School board recognizes achievements

At its meeting Monday, the Tucumcari School Board awarded plaques to Tucumcari students who earned awards in their respective academic and athletic competitions.

The following students placed in THS FCCLA State Competition:
Teresa Araiza — Silver medal for decorated cake, silver medal for chapter banner
Joey Blas — Gold medal for Chapter Creed, silver medal for Chapter Banner.
Nidia Gallardo — Silver medal in Decorated Cake, silver medal in Chapter Banner.
Jose Gardea — Silver medal in Chapter Banner, bronze medal in Illustrated Talk.
Jessica Jaramillo — Bronze medal in Entrepreneurship.
Jennifer Maestas — Bronze medal in Illustrated Talk.
Claudia Preciado — Silver medal in Chapter Banner.
Bobby Sherwood — Bronze medal in Job Interview.
Amanda Tapia — Bronze medal in Entrepreneurship.
Allie Chaparro — Gold medal-fourth place in Chapter Banner.
Anna Corrales — Bronze medal in Focus on Children.
Maria Garcia — Gold medal-second place in Decorated Cake, bronze medal in Chapter Service Project.
Cici Holguin — Bronze medal-third place in Entrepreneurship.
Martha Mendez — Bronze medal-third place in Entrepreneurship.
Olivia Mitchell — Silver medal-fourth place in Chapter Showcase.
Valaie Montano — Bronze medal in Focus on Children.
Cydnie Rich — Bronze medal in Focus on Children.
Jasmine Rivera — Silver medal-first place in Total Image.
Anna Romero — Silver medal-fourth place in Chapter Showcase.
Danielle Rutherford — Bronze medal in Chapter Service Project.
T’Shawna Span — Silver medal in Focus on Children.
Carla Taylor — Gold medal-fourth place in Decorated Cake, silver medal in Focus on Children.
Stephanie Valverde — Silver medal in Focus on Children.
The following students placed in Academic Decathlon in State Competition:
Raquel Alvarez — First place in Honors Interview.
Victoria Banuelos — Top Overall Team Scorer.
Jessica Pender — Third place in Honors Mathematics.
The following students placed in State Technology Student Association Competition:
Justin Alvarez — First Place in Mechanical Challenge, first place in Transportation Challenge, third place in Challenging Technology Issues, fifth place in Leadership.
Josh Bullard — First place in Video Challenge, first place in Technical Design Challenge, second place in Marine Design Challenge, second place in Problem Solving, third place in Electrical Application, fourth place in Technology Bowl.
Samantha Montano — First place in Mechanical Challenge, fourth place in Technology Bowl, fourth place in Structural Challenge, fifth place in Flight Challenge.
Andrea Ortiz — First place in Video Challenge, first place in Transportation Challenge, second place in Marine Design Challenge, fifth place in Leadership.
Chasity Otero — Second place in Problem Solving, third place in Challenging Technology Issues, fourth place in Technology Bowl, fourth place in Structural Challenge, fifth place in Leadership.

The following students placed in the State Wrestling Competition:
Michael Martinez — State Wrestling Champion — 145 pounds
Alex Jimenez — Fourth place — 119 pounds
Jake Jimenez — State Wrestling Champion — 215 pounds
Sam Nunn — Fifth place — 189 pounds
The following students placed in the State Track Competition:
Nicole Crocker — State Champions – 400 Meter Relay, State Champions – 800 Meter Relay, 100 Meter Dash – fourth place.
Kelly Fortner — State Champions – 400 Meter Relay, State Champions – 800 Meter Relay, State Champions – 1600 Meter Relay, State Champion – Triple Jump.
Sandy Fortner — State Champions – 800 Meter Relay, State Champion – 100 Meter Dash, State Champions – 1600 Meter Relay, State Champion – High Jump – State Record, second place in Long Jump.
Jennifer Gonzales — State Champions – 400 Meter Relay, State Champion – 400 Meter Dash, State Champion – 200 Meter Dash, State Champions – 1600 Meter Relay.
Eric Holt — 400 Meter Relay – third place.
Andy Lau — 1600 Meter Relay – fifth place.
C.J. Mayfield — Long Jump – fifth place.
Rob McClelland — 400 Meter Relay – third place, 100 Meter Dash – second place, 200 Meter Dash – third place.
Nikki Newman — State Champions – 1600 Meter Relay.
Pablo Pacheco — 400 Meter Relay – third place.
Jonathan Reno — 400 Meter Relay – third place, 1600 Meter Relay – fifth place.
Steven Taylor — 1600 Meter Relay – fifth place.
Nickolaus Wiegel — 1600 Meter Relay – fifth place.
2002 — 2003 Rattler Football State Champions:
Rob McClelland — Junior
Matthew Braziel — Sophomore
Sam Nunn — Senior
Alex Jimenez — Senior
Josh Benavidez — Freshman
Pablo Pacheco — Senior
Nickolaus Wiegel — Sophomore
Michael Baca — Sophomore
Eric Holt — Freshman
Nathan McDonald — Freshman
Jonathan Reno — Sophomore
Chris McCasland — Sophomore
Michael Martinez — Senior
Justin Benavidez — Freshman
Charlie Aguirre — Senior
A.J. Molinas — Junior
Jerrod McCarty — Sophomore
C.J. Mayfield — Senior
Johnny Aughtman — Freshman
Joe Sisneros — Junior
Kyle Sims — Freshman
Bernie Banuelos — Senior
Tony Rodriguez — Junior
Jonathan Pacheco — Junior
Jordan Davis — Freshman
Jake Jimenez — Senior
Danny Anderson — Junior
Stephen Quintana — Sophomore
Etienne de Boissieu — Junior
Justin Garcia — Sophomore
Andy Lau — Junior
Jacob Otero — Sophomore
Abel Vargas — Junior
Cody Roberts — Freshman
Adrian Jones — Freshman
Steven Taylor — Sophomore
Matthew Tixier — Mgr.
Lyndsey Teakell — Mgr.
Krystal Molinas — Mgr.
Head Coach: Dub Smith
Assistants: Wayne Ferguson, John Span, Gary Hittson, Gary Salazar, Jim Strunk, Eddie Encinias, Brian Dunlap, Milton Brown
Principal: Mike Newman
Activities Director: Wayne Ferguson
Superintendent: Dr. William Reents