‘Jackpot’ shows recognize locals

TV Hagenah

Lambs and hogs were in the center ring at the Quay County Fair Grounds this week as two different hog and lamb jackpots were held there Saturday.

In the morning at the fairgrounds, the Blue Ribbon Classic Sheep and Hog Show was held and in the afternoon, the New Mexico Classic Sheep and Hog Show was held.
According to County 4-H Agent Justin Bolinger the two shows were put together as a way for young people who show lambs and hogs to get ready for the upcoming animal-showing season. “It’s good practice for these young people who show animals,” said Bolinger. “It gets them ready for both county and state fairs.” Bolinger said it gives them a chance to hear a judges reasons for his choices in regard to a specific animal.

“The kids see how an animal compares,” said Bolinger. “It gives them a chance to how they will match up. It’s pretty standard.” The county 4-H agent said there were over 150 animals at each of the two shows and it brought young people in from throughout New Mexico to show in Tucumcari. “We had people from La Cruces, Deming, Las Lunas, Hobbs, Artesia; well, from all over the state,” said Bolinger about the number of people who attended the two shows. “It definitely made an economic impact on the town.”
Bolinger said a number of area young people placed in the different competitions at the two shows most notably Denton Dowell who took home a Reserve Grand Champion Ribbon and two Reserve Breed Champion Ribbons.
Blue Ribbon Classic Hog Show placers were:

Andrea Ortiz of Tucumcari – Fourth and Seventh, Class 2 Crossbred Barrow, Seventh, Class 1 Duroc Barrow; Seventh Class 3 Hamp Guilt.
Lindsey Jennings of San Jon – Fifth, Class 2 York Barrow; Third, Class 2 Crossbred Barrow.
Denton Dowell of Logan – Fourth, Class 2 Crossbred Gilt.
Brittany Griggs of Tucumcari – Sixth, Class 2 Hamp Barrows; Fifth Class 3 Hamp Gilt, Sixth Class 2 Crossbred Barrow.
Quay Hampton of Quay – Fifth, Class 2 Hamp Gild.
Roy Hampton of Quay – Fourth, Class 1 Crossbred Barrows.

Blue Ribbon Classic Sheep Show placers were:
Kayla Davis of Tucumcari – Fourth, Class 4 Blackface; Fifth, Class 7 Blackface.
Ethan Johnson of House – Second, Class 5 Blackface.
Dylan Johnson of House – Second, Class 2 Blackface; Third, Class 5 Blackface.
Denton Dowell of Logan – Second and Reserve Grand Champion, Class 1 Fine wool Crossbred; Second, Class 3 Blackface; Fourth, Class 7 Blackface.
Chase Thompson of San Jon – Second, Class 1 Fine wool; Second, Class 1 Mutton Crossbred.

New Mexico Classic Hog Show placers were:
Denton Dowell of Logan – Fourth, Class 2 Crossbred Gilt.
Roy Hampton of Quay – Fourth, Class 1 Crossbred Barrow.

New Mexico Classic Lamb Show placers were:
Ethan Johnson of House – Fifth, Class 5 Blackface.
Dylan Johnson of House – Third, Class 2 Blackface; Fourth, Class 5 Blackface.
Denton Dowell of Logan – Second and Reserve Breed Champion, Class 1 Fine wool Crossbred; First, Class 3 Crossbred; Second and Reserve Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Lamb of Show, Class 6 Lamb.
Chase Thompson of San Jon – Second, Class 1 Fine wool; Third, Class 1 Mutton Crossbred.