Horse show, rodeo end

While the rodeo arena that the 4-H rodeo and horse show competitors used over the weekend looked more appropriate for mud wrestling than rodeoing and horse showing, the show and the rodeo went on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

According to Quay County Extension Agent Pete Walden, despite the terrible conditions everything went off with little or no major problems with all events taking place and no one being injured badly, although one bull rider was stepped on by a bull. “But he seemed to be OK the next day,” said Walden. In fact, Walden suggested that possibly the deep mud in the arena area might have assisted in keeping the injuries down by slowing up animals and cushioning falls. “But it was sure messy,” said Walden.

According to Tammy Hall of the extension office, 4-H horse enthusiasts and rodeo competitors from throughout the state took part in the competitions at the Quay County Fairgrounds and Rodeo Arena. The state 4-H horse show took part on Friday and Saturday and the Quay County rodeo took place Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

All-Around Rodeo Winners:
Novice All-Around: Janesa Garcia of Quay County, Junior All-Around: Josh Siggins, Senior All-Around: Kassandra Clark.
Also placing from Quay County was Janesa Garcia in Novice Pole Bending.

4-H Horse Show
Quay County placers
Valtie Riddle: fifth, Halter Geldings; second, senior showmanship; second place, Senior Western Pleasure; tenth, Senior Western Horsemanship; first, Senior Hunter Under Saddle, fourth, Senior Hunt Seat Equitation; first, Senior Trail; fifth, Senior Reining; third, Seniors Barrels; second, Senior Poles

Annie Bauler: seventh, Class 2 Halter Geldings, ninth, Senior Showmanship; ninth, Senior Trail

Jennifer Schallert: ninth, Halter Geldings; tenth, Senior Western Pleasure.

Sami Bauler: ninth, Junior Showmanship; tenth, Junior Western Horsemanship; second, Junior Reining; tenth, Junior Barrels; eighth, Junior Poles

Georgia Mitchell: fourth, Novice Showmanship;. first, Novice Western Pleasure; fifth, Novice Western Horsemanship; third, Novice Trail

Sara Kirkpatrick: fifth, Junior Western Pleasure;
Desirae Evans: eighth, Junior Western Horsemanship; fourth, Junior Trail

Ysidra Tellez: tenth, Senior Hunter Under Saddle; first, Senior Working Hunter; first, Senior Equitation Over Fences

Roy Hampton: fifth, Junior Barrels, fifth, Junior Poles

Quay Hampton: fifth, Novice Barrels; seventh, Novice Poles