Quay County athletes place at Fox-Vixen Relay

Boys
Tucumcari — second place, 92 points
San Jon — ninth place, 4 points
Quay County boys who finished in the top four:
Chris McCasland, Tucumcari — 200 meter dash, first place, 22.89 seconds
Eric Holt, Tucumcari — 400 meter dash, third place, 54.88 seconds
Austin Sellers, Tucumcari— 800 meter run, fourth place, time: 2:19.57
Adrian Jones, Tucumcari— 110 meter hurdles, fourth place, time: 17.67
Adrian Jones, Tucumcari— 300 meter hurdles, third place, time: 44.27
Tucumcari — 400 meter relay, first place, time: 45.09
Tucumcari — 800 meter relay, first place, time: 1:34.22
Tucumcari – 1600 meter relay, first place time: 3:37.16
Tucumcari – Medley Relay, third place, time: 4:14/16
Stephen Quintana, Tucumcari, shot put third place, distance: 38’ 1 3/4” .
Nathan McDonald, Tucumcari, javelin second place, distance: 140’ 1”
Michael Kandel, San Jon, javelin, third place, distance: 135’ 1”
Nemi Salvador, Tucumcari, long jump, second place, distance: 19’ 3 3/4”
Nemi Salvador, Tucumcari, triple jump, first place, distance, 39’ 6 1/2”
Chris McCasland, Tucumcari, High jump, first place, height: 5’ 10”

Girls
Tucumcari — third place, 50 points
House — seventh place, 20 points
San Jon — 10th place, 11 points
Quay County girls who finished in the top four:
JaTawn Slutz, San Jon— 200 meter dash, fourth place, 29.86 seconds
Sara Lee, House — 100 meter hurdles, first place, 16.99 seconds
JaTawn Slutz, San Jon — 100 meter hurdles, second place, 17.17 seconds
Jocelyn DeBord, Tucumcari— 300 meter hurdles, fourth place, 52.85 seconds.
Theresa Chacon, Tucumcari — 1600 meter hurdles, time: 6:20.51
Tucumcari – 400 meter relay, second place, time: 54.81
Andrea Garcia, Tucumcari — shot put, third place, distance: 30’ 7 1/2”
Jamie Jones, Tucumcari — shot put, fourth place, distance: 30’ 6 1/2 inches.
Jamie Jones, Tucumcari — discus, first place, distance: 106’ 1”
Andrea Garcia, Tucumcari — discus, fourth place, distance: 92’ 5 “
Jamie Jones, Tucumcari — javelin, third place, distance: 103’ 4”
Sara Lee, House — pole vault, first place, distance: 9’ 0”
Sara Lee, House — triple jump, third place, distance: 31’ 1”