Quay County tracksters place at Rattler Relays

QCS Staff

On April 23, seven teams from eastern New Mexico competed in track at Rattler Stadium in preparation for the upcoming district meet in Clayton, April 30.
The following Quay County athletes placed in the top three in Tucumcari.
Boys
Nick Wiegel, Tucumcari: 100 meter dash: second place, 11.43 seconds
David Atwood, Tucumcari: 200 meter dash, second place 24.41 seconds.
Marc Salas, Tucumcari: 200 meter dash, third place, 24.84 seconds.
Eric Holt, Tucumcari: 400 meter dash, first place, 51.86 seconds.
Nick Wiegel, Tucumcari: 400 meter dash, third place, 56.93 seconds.
Andrez Apodaca, Tucumcari: 800 meter run, first place, time: 2:19.34
Andrez Apodaca, Tucumcari: 1600 meter run, first place, time: 5:16.69
Kenton Perkins, Tucumcari: 1600 meter dash, third place, time: 5:34.15
Kenton Perkins, Tucumcari: 3200 meter run, first place, time: 12:16.03
Adrian Jones, Tucumcari: 110 meter hurdles, first place, 17.71 seconds
Adrian Jones, Tucumcari: 300 meter hurdles, second place, 44.27 seconds
Tucumcari: 400 meter relay, first place, 44.28 seconds
Tucumcari: 800 meter relay: first place, time: 1:33.02
Tucumcari: 1600 meter relay: first place, time: 3:43.52
Tucumcari: Medley relay: second place, time: 3:50.36
Stephen Quintana, Tucumcari: Shot put, first place, distance: 40 feet seven inches.
Daniel Acosta, Logan: Shot put, second place, distance: 40 feet six and one half inches
Marshall Graham, Logan: Shot put, third place, distance: 40 feet three and one half inches
Nathan McDonald, Tucumcari: Javelin, first place, distance: 145 feet two inches
Michael Kandel, San Jon: javelin, third place, 131 feet, one inch.
Nemi Salvador, Tucumcari: long jump, second place, distance: 19 feet ten and one quarter inches
Michael Vest, Logan: Long jump, third place, distance: 17 feet seven inches
Nemi Salvador, Tucumcari: Triple jump, first place, distance: 39 feet nine and one half inches
Adrian Jones, Tucumcari: Triple jump, second place, 37 feet, one and three quarter inches
Chris McCasland, Tucumcari: High jump, first place, height: Five feet ten inches
Taylor Smith, Logan: High jump, second place, height: five feet eight inches
Tucumcari 162
Logan 25
San Jon 9
Girls
Alicia Kokaly, Logan: 100 meter dash, second place, 13.31 seconds
Kaitlyn Lopez, Tucumcari: 200 meter dash, third place, 29.40 seconds
Theresa Chacon, Tucumcari: 800 meter run, second place, time: 2:49/62
Theresa Chacon, Tucumcari: 1600 meter run, first place, time: 6:06.02
JaTawn Slutz, San Jon: 100 meter hurdles, second place, 17.18 seconds
Whitney Spinks, Tucumcari: 100 meter hurdles, third place, 18.18 seconds
Jocelyn DeBord, Tucumcari: 300 meter hurdles, first place, 50.78 seconds
JaTawn Slutz, San Jon: 300 meter hurdles, second place, 54.55 seconds
Theresa Chacon, Tucumcari: 1600 meter run, third place, time: 6:20.51
Tucumcari: 400 meter relay, second place, 53.47 seconds
Tucumcari: 800 meter relay, third place, time: 1:55.00
Tucumcari: 1600 meter relay, third place, time: 4:39.03
Andrea Garcia, Tucumcari: Shot put, second place, distance: 31 feet seven inches
Jamie Jones, Tucumcari: Discus, third place, distance: 93 feet nine inches
Tiffany Rachor, Logan: High jump, second place, height: four feet six inches
Jamie Jones, Tucumcari: Javelin, first place, distance: 104 feet, five inches
Andrea Garcia, Tucumcari: Javelin, third place, distance: 94 feet, one inch
Alicia Kokaly, Logan: Long jump, third place, distance: 12 feet nine and one quarter inches
Whitney Spinks, Tucumcari: Triple jump, second place, distance: 25 feet nine and one half inches
Tucumcari 78
Logan 49
San Jon 18