4-H Results, June 8

Saturday was a busy day for Quay County 4-Hers as they participated in contests and gained leadership skills while assisting with running contests. 
Those who placed in contests will be eligible to compete at the next level. 
Novices and Juniors will go on to district competition in Hobbs; Seniors will compete in July in Las Cruces. 

(Cloverbuds are contestants younger than 9; Novice: 9-11; Juniors: 12-13; Seniors: 14 -19.)

Here are Saturday’s results:
 
Livestock Judging
Seniors
1.        Lisa Mitchell
 
Juniors
1.        Richard Rush
2.        Chase Thompson
 
Novice
1.        Randall Rush
2.         Bethany Bishop
 
Home Ec Bowl
 
Juniors
1.        Carmen Runyan
2.        Mathew Pacheco
3.        Taylor Atwood
 
Novice
1.        Jordan Runyan
2.        Sid Truelock
3.        Dominic Pacheco
4.        Bethany Bishop
 
Favorite Food Show
1.        Jordan Runyan
2.        Sid Truelock
 
Cloverbud
1.        Regan Runyan
 
Poetry
 
Novice
1.        Jordan Runyan
2.        Dominic Pacheco
3.        Phil Alden
 
Junior
1.        Carmen Runyan
 
Senior
1.        Amye White
 
Public Speaking
Senior
1.        Brandon Sours
 
Home Economics Skill-a-thon
 
Senior
1.        Amye White
 
Junior
1.        Carmen Runyan
2.        Taylor Atwood
3.        Matthew Pacheco
4.        Richard Rush
5.        Christopher Arias
 
Novice
1.        Bethany Bishop
2.        Jordan Runyan
3.        Dominic Pacheco
4.        Sid Truelock
5.        Phil Alden
 
Cloverbud
1.        Ashley Bradley
 
Presentations
 
Junior Sewing
1.        Carmen Runyan
 
Novice Foods
1.        Jordan Runyan
 
Novice Agriculture
1.        Rebecca Alden
2.        Phil Alden
 
Clothing Review
Novice
Fun With Clothing I – Quick and Easy Tote      1.         Amanda White
Fun With Clothing I – Skirt       1.            Amanda White
Fun With Clothing I – Sewing Kit          1.         Amanda White
Fun With Clothing II – Pants     1.        Jordan Runyan
Fun With Clothing II – Shirt      1.        Jordan Runyan
 
Junior
Mix and Match II – 2 piece outfit          1.        Taylor Atwood
Sew and Go – Dufle Bag          1.        Carmen Runyan
Sew and Go – Quick Sack       1.        Carmen Runyan
 
Wildlife
Novice
1.        Randall Rush
2.        Amanda White
 
Consumer Decision Making
Senior
1.        Desirae Evans
 
Junior
1.        Taylor Atwood
2.        Richard Rush
3.        Carmen Runyan
4.        Matthew Pacheco
 
Novice
1.        Bethany Bishop
2.        Dominic Pacheco
3.        Randall Rush
 
Cloverbud
1.        Regan Runyan
 
Horse Judging
Novice
1.        Rebecca Alden
2.        Phillip Alden
3.        Blake Moon
 
Rifle
Novice
1.        Randall Rush
2.        Tyann Ray
3.        Dominic Pacheco
 
Junior
1.        Richard Rush
2.        Tanner Sorrels
3.        Matthew Pacheco
4.        Chris Arias
5.        Dustin Hight
6.        Jenny Wilson
7.        Truit Frost
 
Entomology
Novice
1.        Randall Rush
 
Junior
1.        Chase Thompson
2.        Richard Rush
 
Archery
Novice Barebow
1.        Dominic Pacheco
2.        Jordan Runyan
3.        Sid Truelock
4.        Antonio Rodriguez
5.        Black Moon
 
Novice Sights and Fingers
1.        Daniel Hight
 
Novice No Sight, Release
1.        Bethany Bishop
 
Junior Barebow
1.        Mathew Pacheco
2.        Carmen Runyan
 
Junior Sights and fingers
1.        Dustan Hight
 
Horticulture
 
Cloverbud
1.        Ashlee Bradley
 
Novice
1.        Randall Rush
2.        Bethany Bishop
3.        Rebecca Alden
4.        Dominic Pacheco
5.        Phillip Alden
Junior
1.        Richard Rush
2.        Taylor Atwood
3.        Matthew Pacheco
4.        Chris Arias
 
Senior
1.        Roy Hampton
2.        Desirae Evans
 
Crops
Novice
1.        Randall Rush
 
Junior
1.        Richard Rush
 
Senior
1.       Sarah Burson