02-21-2007: Tuck’s Turf

By Howie Tucker

Well, do you think the bad stuff is behind us? I sure hope so, because those with golf fever have a lot to look forward to.

The high school golf is off to a good start but bad weather has put us behind with our progress. The next couple of weeks will be packed with practice, Rules of Golf classes, play and more practice. The game of golf helps the students understand the need for a knowledge of the game and integrity of the game.

Rule of Week
Rule 18: “Ball at Rest Moved”
This occurs when a player’s ball is in play, and the player, partner, or a caddy lifts or moves the ball purposely (except with a club in the act of addressing it) or causes it to move, except as permitted by rule.
The player incurs a penalty of one stroke. If the ball is moved, it must be replaced.

This reminds all of us: Please stop by and pick up your 2007 Tournament Schedule and your free copy of the USGA Rules of Golf.

Howie Tucker is the course pro at the Tucumcari Municipal Golf Course.