Buffalo Relays Results

By Freedom Newspapers

Buffalo Relays
Thursday at Melrose
Boys
Team standings: 1. Texico 77 1/2; 2. Tucumcari 56; 3. Portales 47; 4. Fort Sumner 40; 5. (tie) Mountainair, Santa Rosa 38; 7. Clayton 33; 8. (tie) Melrose, San Jon 23; 10. Logan 19; 11. Clovis Christian 18; 12. Eunice 15; 13. Floyd 9 1/2; 14. House 4; 15. Roy 2; 16. (four-way tie) Dora, Elida, Grady, Mosquero 0.
Field events
Javelin: 1. Posada, Texico 149-10; 2. Kandel, San Jon 144-6 1/2; 3. Chavez, Mountainair, 143-10; 4. Meza, Texico 141-9 1/1; 5. Stinnett, Fort Sumner 138-7; 6. Lopez, Tucumcari 137-4.
Triple jump: 1. Posada, Texico 37-0; 2. Glover, Melrose 36-10; 3. Valdez, Clayton 36-8; 4. Bell, Clovis Christian 36-6; 5. Vest, Logan 35-7; 6. Manzano, Eunice 35-4.
Long jump: 1. Vest, Logan 17-10; 2. Vasquez, San Jon 17-8; 3. Miller, Clovis Christian 17-2; 4. Fezekas, Tucumcari 16-10; 5. Rush, Melrose 16-8 1/2; 6. Ramirez, Mountainair 16-4.
High jump: 1. Bell, Clovis Christian 5-10; 2. Smith, Logan 5-8; 3. Mears, Santa Rosa 5-8; 4. Rackler, Portales 5-8; 5. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 5-6; 6. Adams, San Jon 5-5.
Pole vault: 1. Williamson, Fort Sumner 11-6; 2. Simmons, Fort Sumner 11-0; 3. Pack, Melrose 10-6; 4. C. Barnard, Melrose 10-0; 5. Lawrence, Clayton 10-0; 6. Kayser, Mountainair 10-0.
Discus: 1. Brady, Portales 135-9; 2. Chavez, Mountainair 126-1 1/2; 3. Grubbs, Portales 125-2; 4. Ty. Cordova, Tucumcari 123-4 1/2; 5. Romero, Mountainair 118-5 1/2; 6. Lopez, Tucumcari 115-11 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Ta. Cordova, Tucumcari 47-10; 2. Ty. Cordova, Tucumcari 45-3 1/2; 3. Chavez, Mountainair 45-2; 4. Acosta, Logan 43-9; 5. Grubbs, Portales 41-5; 6. Perkins, Fort Sumner 41-2 1/2.
Track events
110 hurdles: 1. Stinnett, Fort Sumner 16.72; 2. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner, 16.74; 3. A. Morgan, Texico 17.07; 4. R. Morgan, Texico 17.29; 5. Debord, Tucumcari 18.02; 6. Meldoza, Portales 18.07.
100: 1. Garrison, Texico 11.16; 2. Moore, Tucumcari 1.19; 3. Vasquez, San Jon 11.33; 4. (tie) Meza, Texico and Davalos, Floyd 11.38; 6. Gutierrez, Santa Rosa 11.47.
400: 1. Gutierrez, Santa Rosa, 53.24; 2. Worton, Portales 54.62; 3. Rush, Melrose, 54.86; 4. Hoover, Eunice 55.64; 5. Davalos, Floyd 55.82; 6. Shaw, Roy 55.87.
1,600: 1. Bachicha, Santa Rosa 5:05.7; 2. Jones, Portales 5:21.7; 3. Perkins, Tucumcari 5:25.2; 4. Draper, Melrose 5:25.8; 5. Morrison, Logan 5:28.3; 6. Gonzales, Mountainair 5:32.5.
400 relay: 1. Texico 45.22; 2. Tucumcari 46.35; 3. Clayton 46.62; 4. Portales 46.81; 5. Fort Sumner 47.27; 6. Mountainair 47.76.
800 relay: 1. Tucumcari 1:37.4; 2. Clayton 1:37.82; 3. Portales 1:39.0; 4. Texico 1:40.1; 5. Mountainair 1:40.5; 6. Santa Rosa 1:46.2.
800: 1. Montes, Eunice 2:13.2; 2. Rossin, Clayton 2:14.9; 3. Shipman, Clovis Christian 2:15.1; 4. Corcio, House, 2:16.8; 5. Jones, Portales 2:17.5; 6. Bachicha, Santa Rosa 2:24.2.
300 hurdles: 1. Zamora, Mountainir 42.78; 2. Stinnett, Fort Sumner 42.94; 3. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 44.29; 4. A. Morgan, Texico 44.41; 5. R. Morgan, Texico 45.22; 6. Corcio, House 45.45.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Texico 3:52.7; 2. Portales 3:56.5; 3. Mountainair 3:58.8; 4. Tucumcari 3:59.3; 5. Clayton 4:00.5; 6. Eunice 4:07.5.
200: 1. Vasquez, San Jon 23.4; 2. Davalos, Floyd 23.47; 3. Gutierrez, Santa Rosa 23.07; 4. Moore, Portales 23.71; 5. Rodriguez, Eunice 24.29; 6. Shetter, San Jon 24.44.
3,200: 1. Bachicha, Santa Rosa 11:07.24; 2. Sullivan, Texico 11:30.40; 3. Cruz, Santa Rosa 11:34.89; 4. Perkins, Tucumcari 11:50.00; 5. Draper, Melrose 12:06.71; 6. Delano, Roy 12:14.92.
1,600 relay: 1. Texico 3:38.3; 2. Portales 3:39.5; 3. Clayton 3:44.7; 4. Montainair 3:49.6; 5. Santa Rosa 3:53.5; 6. Eunice 3:53.7.

Girls
Team standings: 1. Portales 63; 2. Tucumcari 52; 3. Texico 41; 4. (tie) Floyd, Roy 39; 5. Santa Rosa 36; 6. Eunice 33; 7. Melrose 31; 8. Clayton 27; 9. House 26; 10. Fort Sumner 21; 11. Mosquero 17; 12. San Jon 7; 13. Dora 5; 14. (tie) Grady, Mountainair 4; 16. Tatum 2; 17. Clovis Christian 1; 18. (tie) Elida, Logan 0.
Field events
Javelin: 1. Miller, Eunice 108-1 1/2; 2. Graham, Melrose 99-10 1/2; 3. L. Herrera, Fort Sumner 99-10; 4. Montoya, Mountainair 92-4; 5. R. Herrera, Fort Sumner 90-3; 6. Pickeral, Eunice 87-10.
Triple jump: 1. Lee, House 32-4; 2. Gray, Floyd 32-3 3/4; 3. Wagoner, Portales 31-11; 4. Roberts, Melrose 31-6; 5. Kyle, Fort Sumner 31-5 1/2; 6. O’Connor, Dora 30-2.
Long jump: 1. Pharies, Royo 17-1 1/2; 2. Bost, Mosquero 15-4 3/4; 3. Lee, House 14-10 3/4; 4. Gray, Floyd 14-10 1/2; 5. Richards, Texico 14-6 3/4; 6. Wofford, Clovis Christian 14-3 3/4.
High jump: 1. Tellez, San Jon 5-0; 2. Pearson, Eunice 4-10; 3. Flores, Santa Rosa 4-8; 4. Luscombe, Texico 4-8; 5. Lancaster, Floyd 4-8; 6. Cortese, Fort Sumner 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Lee, House 9-0; 2. Dodd, Melrose 8-6; 3. Beard, Melrose 7-0; 4. Brooks, Eunice 6-6; 5. Vandez, Clayton 6-0; 6. Widner, Melrose 6-0.
Discus: 1. Roehl, Portales 103-1 1/4; 2. Montano, Tucumcari 98-11 1/2; 3. L. Herrera, Fort Sumner 98-1; 4. Bailey, Texico 93-1; 5. Vannatta 87-3 3/4; 6. R. Herrera, Fort Sumner 85-11 3/4.
Shot put: 1. Roehl, Portales 33-9 3/4; 2. Bailey, Texico 32-11; 3. Herrera, Fort Sumner 31-10; 4. Dickerman, Melrose 30-7 1/2; 5. Vannatta, Texico 28-6; 6. Chaves, Fort Sumner 28-3.
Track events
100 hurdles: 1. Flores, Santa Rosa 1.70; 2. Lee, House 16.72; 3. Dearson, Eunice 16.79; 4. Knudson, Portales 18.83; 5. Dodd, Melrose 19.00; 6. Alsup, Clayton 19.08.
100: 1. Pharies, Roy 12.89; 2. Bergseiker, Portales 13.39; 3. Gray, Floyd 13.50; 4. Bost, Mosquero 13.76; 5. Kyle, Fort Sumner 13.77; 6. Gutierrez, Mosquero 13.79.
400: 1. Pharies, Roy 1:02.27; 2. Bergseiker, Portales 1:03.88; 3. Wagner, Portales 1:07.7; 4. Roberts, Melrose 1:07.57; 5. Trujillo, Santa Rosa 1:09.57; 6. Madrid, Portales 1:09.65.
1,600: 1. Harmon, Tucumcari 6:16.91; 2. Perkins, Tucumcari 6:16.91; 3. Love, Floyd 6:37.33; 4. Merrick, Dora 6:44.66; 5. Armstrong, Portales 6:54.73; 6. Blair, Floyd 6:57.20.
400 relay: 1. Clayton 55.26; 2. Tucumcari 55.65; 3. Texico 55.68; 4. Eunice 55.83; 5. Portales 55.99; 6. Floyd 56.30.
800 relay: 1. Texico 1:57.04; 2. Portales 1:57.86; 3. Tucumcari 2:00.92; 4. Eunice 2:01.14; 5. Floyd 2:01.52; 6. Mountainair 2:01.64.
800: 1. Walker, Clayton 2:37.94; 2. T. Chacon, Tucumcari 2:43.70; 3. Mendoza, Floyd 2:45.09; 4. Lancaser, Floyd 2:47.29; 5. L. Chacon, Tucumcari 2:47.77; 6. Perkins, Tucumcari 2:48.40.
300 hurdles: 1. Flores, Sant Rosa 49.08; 2. Pearsono, Eunice 49.49; 3. Costa, Roy 50.44; 4. Lee, House 50.81; 5. Dodd, Melrose 54.42; 6. O’Connor, Dora 55.40.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Santa Rosa 4:53.10; 2. Tucumcari 4:55.27; 3. Floyd 4:58.29; 4. Clayton 4:59.72; 5. Tatum 5:06.63; 6. Portales 5:07.43.
200: 1. Pharies, Roy 27.51; 2. Gutierrez, Mosquero 28.77; 3. Bergseiker, Portales 28.83; 4. Bost, Mosquero 29.38; 5. Miera, Clayton 29.60; 6. Grau, Grady 29.78.
3,200: 1. Costa, Roy 13:06.52; 2. Harman, Tucumcari 13:44.99; 3. Love, Floyd 14:04.47; 4. Glick, Grady 14:54.20; 5. Breshears, Floyd 15:08.31; 6. Leclear, Melrose 15:20.48.
1,600 relay: 1. Portales 4:28.39; 2. Texico 4:29.32; 3. Santa Rosa 4:33.82; 4. Floyd 4:36.34; 5. Melrose 4:38.37; 6. Clayton 4:42.31.