2007 A/AA track results for Quay high schools

QCS Staff
Several Quay County athletes placed first in state competiton.
In fact, because of her performance, Sara Lee of House was invited to participate on June 2, in the 32nd annual Great Southwest Track and Field Classic held at the University of New Mexico in Albuquerque.
Lee placed first in the 300 meter hurdles, first in the pole vaulting event, second in the 100 meter hurdles and third in the triple jump.
From San Jon, Richard Vasquez placed first in the 200 meter dash and his teammate, Michael Kandel, was first in javelin.
From Tucumcari, Brian Lopez placed first in discus and Tyler Cordova was first in shot put.
The Tucumcari Rattlers had a successful season, said Rattlers track coach Wayne Ferguson.
“We just ended it on a sour note,” he said “We had some injuries at state and did not finish as well as we hoped. We will lose two members of the boys team with graduation and several from the girls team. We have a good core group to start working with next year we will just need to fill in the spots on some field and running events.”
The following are the Quay County area schools’ team placings:
Team placing
Boys
Class A
Team, place and points:
San Jon Fifth 39 points
Logan 12 11 points
House 22 2 points

Class AA
Tucumcari Fourth 28 points

Girls
Class A
House Seventh 25 points
San Jon 20 2 points

Class AA
Tucumcari 18 6 points

Girls team and individual placing

Tucumcari
4×100 meter relay Eighth
800 meter run
Theresa Chacon Seventh
Lauren Chacon 12
4×200 meter relay
Fifth
3200 meter run
Lorri Harmon 12
Kennetha Perkins 13
4X400 meter relay
Seventh
1600 meter run
Theresa Chacon Ninth
Discus throw
Samantha Montano Third

House
100 meter hurdles
Sara Lee Second
1600 meter run
Ana Munoz 14
300 meter hurdles
Sara Lee First
Triple jump
Sara Lee Fourth
Pole Vault
Sara Lee First
Javelin
Elizabeth Paradez 17
Long Jump
Sara Lee Fourth

San Jon
100 meter hurdles
Ysidra Tellez Eighth
High jump
Ysidra Tellez Fifth

Logan
Discus throw
Jessica Aguilera Eighth
Javelin
Jessica Aguilera Seventh

Boys team and individual placing

Tucumcari
4×100 meter relay Fourth
100 meter dash
Ollie Moore Fifth
Adrian Prieto 11
800 meter run
Andrew Francis 11
Austin Sellers 14
1600 meter run
Kenton Perkins 15
Discus
Brian Lopez First
Taylor Cordova Fourth
Tyler Cordova Fifth
Drew White 16
Shot put
Tyler Cordova First
Brian Lopez Second
Javelin
Brian Lopez Seventh

San Jon
4×100 meter relay
First
100 meter dash
Richard Vasquez Second
Danny Shetter Third
200 meter dash
Richard Vasquez First
Danny Shetter Fourth
3200 meter run
Bobby Benally 18
Triple jump
Danny Shetter Fourth
Javelin
Michael Kandel First
David Kneitz
Shot put
Michael Kandel 14

House
1600 meter run
Chris Wooleridge 19
300 meter hurdles
Herson Corcio Fifth
800 meter run
Herson Corcio Seventh
3200 meter run
Chris Wooleridge 16

Logan
1600 meter run
Kevin Morrison 16
4×200 meter relay
Seventh
High jump
Taylor Smith Third
Discus
Daniel Acosta Fourth
Long jump
Michael Vest Fifth
Shot put
Daniel Acosta Fifth