Car show results from Route 66 festival

Below are the results from the Rotary Route 66 Car Show:

Late sport trucks
First: Matt Guillian, GMC Sierra
Second: David Romero, 2007 Ford
Third: Robert Munoz, 2000 Ford
Military truck 4×4
First: Art Barnard, 1934 Chevy
Second: Charles Dunn, 1981 CJB Scrambler
Tie-Third:
Diena and Charley Crossly, 1976 CJ7
Jeff Ellison, 1984 Chevy
Street Rod
First: Bert Hernandez, 1949 Angelia
Motor custom
First: Salvador Palacios, HD Heritage
Second: A.J. Pacheco, Big Dog Chopper
Tie-Third:
Matt Guillian, Big Dog Chopper
Randy Block, Big Dog Chopper
Best paint
Jose Quintana, 1961Ford Starliner
Best engine
David Shine, 1979 corvette
Best out-of-town
Bert Hernandez, 1949 Angelia Street Rod
Amarillo, Texas
Best in-town
Art Bernard, 1934 Chevy
Conchas Dam
Best of Show
Zachery Thrasher, 1965 Corvette
San Jon
Longest distance
Clay Schuster, 1967 Corvette
Oklahoma City, Okla.
People’s Choice
Clay Schuster, 1967 Corvette
Motorcycle touring
First: Robert Costlett, Honda trike
Second: Jim Hudson, HD
Motorcycling sport bike
First: Paul Elam, 2003 Indian Cruizer
Second: Jr. Garza, 2006 Kawasaki
Antiques
First: Carlos Gallegos, 1951 Chrylser
Early Classics
First: Nadine Colins, 1966 Mustang
Second: Julie Andrada, 1966 Mustang
Late Classics
First: Klaver Wieden, 1967 Camero
Second, 1979 Camero
Early Muscle
First: Melvin Peggy Jobe, 1967 Chevy Malibu
Second: Doug Powers, 1967 GTO
Third: Gary Balzano, 1969 Charger
Late Muscle
First: Dave Shine, 1979 Corvette
Second: Mike Corn, 1973 Malibu
Early sport
First: Greg Sappington, 1968 Corvette
Second: Clay Schuster, 1967 Corvette
Late sport car
First: Eric Shine, 1995 Corvette
Second: Mary Jimenz, 2002 Corvette
Low Rider
First: Joseph Quintana, 1961
Second: Frank Per, 1984 El Camino
Third: Fabina Montano, 1994 Fleetwood
Tie – Fourth:
Jr. Garza, 1955 Ford
Arturo Rangel, 1995 Cadillac
Early sport truck
First: Andy House, 1972 Chevy
Second: Abel Collins, 1966 Chevy
Third: Jorey Donovan 1968 GMC

Mother Road Rally Results

$5,000 Raffle
Sarah Hittson of Tucumcari

Poker Run
Best Hand $3,000
Richard Rierson of Clovis
Worst Hand $1,000
Patrick Gutierrez of Logan