Nearly 600 run in Route 66 Team Roping competition

During the three-day Route 66 team roping championships nearly 600 teams were run from June 29 to July 1 in Tucumcari.
It was the second annual event sponsored by the Tucumcari/Quay Chamber of Commerce and produced by Zamora Roping Productions.
Ropers from Texas, Colorado, Arizona and New Mexico made the trip to compete for $22,000 in cash awards and prizes that included a Calico three-horse slant gooseneck trailer, a Master saddle, two Clint Mortenson buckles and numerous Wrangler Jean certificates.
The trailer was won by Brad Walden of Littlefield, Texas. He was the high money winner with winnings in excess of $1,500.
Buckles were awarded in the #5 and Under Saddle and Buckle roping to the average winners Ron Farrow and Jesus Sotelo. Sotelo was also the high point roper of the #5 and won a Master saddle to go with a Clint Mortenson belt buckle.

Here are the results of the event:

Open Roping – Round
Scott Marshall & Bengie Lopez 7.11 $100 Average
1. Carlos Ortiz & Bengie Lopez 39.35 $412 (WC)
2. Larry Webb & Roy Montoya 39.64 $276
#15 Handicap Roping – Round
1. Larry Webb & Michael Fish 6.12 $100 Average
1. Carlos Ortiz & Jimmy Don Dobbins 30.87 $542 (WC) 2. Scott Marshall & Jimmy Don Dobbins 34.53 $404
3. Carlos Ortiz & Roy Montoya 36.94 $280
#13 Roping – Round
1. Adam Encinas & Kyle Segura 6.08 $120 Average
1. Stoney Elkins & Gralyn Elkins 30.69 $1144 (WC)
2. Adam Encinas & Charles Tenorio Sr. 31.57 $858
3. Larry Webb & Michael Trujillo 31.83 $572
4. Larry Webb & Charles Tenorio Sr 31.84 $286
5. Bob Arnold & Chris Perez 32.58 $120
#12 Roping – Round
1. Jon Vanwey & Tracy Spencer 6.23 $180 Average
1. Brad Walden & Tracy Spencer 34.70 $1238 (WC)
2. Stanley Dixon & Trevor Peterson 34.87 $1030
3. John Copeland & Justin Morris 36.48 $826
4. Bob Arnold & Trevor Peterson 38.34 $618
5. John Copeland & Jim Ellard 38.66 $412
6. Ladd Walker & Michael Trujillo 38.74 $180
#11 Roping – Round
1. Larry Webb & Jamie Ortiz 5.68 $180 Average
1. Jennifer Webb & Charles Tenorio Sr 34.00 $1060 (WC)
2. Paul Blanchard & Gralyn Elkins 35.12 $884
3. Steve Friskup & Terry Leatherwood 36.52 $708

4. Barry Smith & Gralyn Elkins 36.61 $530
5. John Copeland & Trevor Peterson 38.50 $354
6. Carlos Ortiz & Benton Cain 43.20 $180
#10 Roping -Round
1. Clinton Bilbrey & Donnie Dobbins 7.69 $120 Average

1. Brad Walden & Jon Vanwey 45.24 $1012 (WC)
2. Al Trujillo & Donnie Dobbins 45.38 $758
3. Jon Zorn & Jamie Ortiz 53.31 $506
4. Bob Scribner & Butch Scribner 55.23 $252
5. Jon Zorn & Trevor Peterson 55.77 $120
#9 Roping – Round
1. Brad Walden & Jesus Sotelo 7.30 $120 Average
1. Gabriel Rivera & Brad Hodges 32.28 $918 (WC)
2. Brad Walden & Jamie Ortiz 34.85 $688
3. Jeff Butler & Milton Carrasco 36.09 $460
4. Travis Virden & Jim Teague 39.30 $230
5. Kevin Clements & Donnie Dobbins 44.38 $120
During the three-day Route 66 team roping championships nearly 600 teams were run from June 29 to July 1 in Tucumcari.
It was the second annual event sponsored by the Tucumcari/Quay Chamber of Commerce and produced by Zamora Roping Productions.
Ropers from Texas, Colorado, Arizona and New Mexico made the trip to compete for $22,000 in cash awards and prizes that included a Calico three-horse slant gooseneck trailer, a Master saddle, two Clint Mortenson buckles and numerous Wrangler Jean certificates.
The trailer was won by Brad Walden of Littlefield, Texas. He was the high money winner with winnings in excess of $1,500.
Buckles were awarded in the #5 and Under Saddle and Buckle roping to the average winners Ron Farrow and Jesus Sotelo. Sotelo was also the high point roper of the #5 and won a Master saddle to go with a Clint Mortenson belt buckle.

Here are the results of the event:

Open Roping – Round
Scott Marshall & Bengie Lopez 7.11 $100 Average
1. Carlos Ortiz & Bengie Lopez 39.35 $412 (WC)
2. Larry Webb & Roy Montoya 39.64 $276
#15 Handicap Roping – Round
1. Larry Webb & Michael Fish 6.12 $100 Average
1. Carlos Ortiz & Jimmy Don Dobbins 30.87 $542 (WC) 2. Scott Marshall & Jimmy Don Dobbins 34.53 $404
3. Carlos Ortiz & Roy Montoya 36.94 $280
#13 Roping – Round
1. Adam Encinas & Kyle Segura 6.08 $120 Average
1. Stoney Elkins & Gralyn Elkins 30.69 $1144 (WC)
2. Adam Encinas & Charles Tenorio Sr. 31.57 $858
3. Larry Webb & Michael Trujillo 31.83 $572
4. Larry Webb & Charles Tenorio Sr 31.84 $286
5. Bob Arnold & Chris Perez 32.58 $120
#12 Roping – Round
1. Jon Vanwey & Tracy Spencer 6.23 $180 Average
1. Brad Walden & Tracy Spencer 34.70 $1238 (WC)
2. Stanley Dixon & Trevor Peterson 34.87 $1030
3. John Copeland & Justin Morris 36.48 $826
4. Bob Arnold & Trevor Peterson 38.34 $618
5. John Copeland & Jim Ellard 38.66 $412
6. Ladd Walker & Michael Trujillo 38.74 $180
#11 Roping – Round
1. Larry Webb & Jamie Ortiz 5.68 $180 Average
1. Jennifer Webb & Charles Tenorio Sr 34.00 $1060 (WC)
2. Paul Blanchard & Gralyn Elkins 35.12 $884
3. Steve Friskup & Terry Leatherwood 36.52 $708

4. Barry Smith & Gralyn Elkins 36.61 $530
5. John Copeland & Trevor Peterson 38.50 $354
6. Carlos Ortiz & Benton Cain 43.20 $180
#10 Roping -Round
1. Clinton Bilbrey & Donnie Dobbins 7.69 $120 Average

1. Brad Walden & Jon Vanwey 45.24 $1012 (WC)
2. Al Trujillo & Donnie Dobbins 45.38 $758
3. Jon Zorn & Jamie Ortiz 53.31 $506
4. Bob Scribner & Butch Scribner 55.23 $252
5. Jon Zorn & Trevor Peterson 55.77 $120
#9 Roping – Round
1. Brad Walden & Jesus Sotelo 7.30 $120 Average
1. Gabriel Rivera & Brad Hodges 32.28 $918 (WC)
2. Brad Walden & Jamie Ortiz 34.85 $688
3. Jeff Butler & Milton Carrasco 36.09 $460
4. Travis Virden & Jim Teague 39.30 $230
5. Kevin Clements & Donnie Dobbins 44.38 $120
(WC: Wrangler certificate)

Special to the Quay County Sun