4-H county, district results

Quay County served as host to over 200 4-Hers from nine Southeastern New Mexico Counties for district 4-H Contests on June 19 and 20.
4-Hers competed in a variety of contests and enjoyed the hospitality of Tucumcari.  Special thanks goes to all of the Quay County parents, 4-Hers, volunteers, judges, and fairgrounds and convention center staff for helping us to host an awesome district contests.  Quay County 4-Hers were “Powered Up With 4-H” as they competed in their contests.
  Here are the contest results:

Novice Livestock Judging
5th high individual – Joseph Schallert
5th place team with members: Ashley Bradley, Joseph Schallert, Phillip Alden, Savannah Thompson
Junior Livestock Judging
3rd place team with members: Rebecca Alden, Randall Rush, Hannah Norton, Richard Rush

Novice Entomology
3rd high individual – Cody Massey

Novice Horticulture
5th high individual, Randall Rush
3rd high individual, Taylor Hayes
5th place team with members:  Macey Moon, Peyton Ray, Phillip Alden
2nd place team with members:  Ashlee Bradley, Randall Rush, Taylor Hayes
Junior Horticulture
4th place team with members:  Bethany Bishop, Garrett Bradley, Taylor Atwood, Tyann Ray

Novice Home Ec. Skill-a-thon
2nd high individual – Ashley Bradley
2nd place team with members:  Ashlee Bradley, Macey Moon, Peyton Ray
Junior Home Ec. Skill-a-thon
4th high individual – Taylor Atwood
2nd place team with members:  Bethany Bishop, Chris Arias, Taylor Atwood, Tyann Ray
Junior Land Judging
4th high individual – Sam Robinson
3rd high individual – Randall Rush
2nd high individual – Tyann Ray
1st high individual – Richard Rush
1st place team with members: Richard Rush, Randall Rush, Tyann Ray, Sam Robinson
 
Junior Crops Judging
5th high individual – Richard Rush
 
Novice Wildlife Teams
3rd place team with members: Ashlee Bradley, Trace Norton, Phillip Alden, and Wyatt Bishop
 
Junior Wildlife Teams
4th place team with members: Blake Moon, Macey Moon, Rebecca Alden
 
Novice Horse Bowl
3rd place team with members: Trace Norton, Bailee Hines, Kevyn Thompson, Shanna Sorrels
Junior Horse Bowl
4th place team with members: Hannah Norton, Phillip Alden, Rebecca Alden, and Tanner Sorrels
 
Novice Rifle
5th high individual – Randall Rush
3rd place team with members: Phillip Alden, Joseph Schallert, Randall Rush
Junior Rifle
3rd place team with members: Richard Rush, Chris Arias, Tyann Ray
 
Novice Air Rifle
5th high individual – Randall Rush
2nd place team with members: Joseph Schallert, Randall Rush, Phillip Alden, Matthew Evans
Junior Air Rifle
3rd place team with members: Richard Rush, Chris Arias, Tyann Ray
 
Novice Home Ec Bowl
1st place team with members: Ashlee Bradley, Peyton Ray, Wyatt Bishop, Macey Moon
Junior Home Ec Bowl
1st place team with members: Chris Arias, Jordan Runyan, Sid Truelock, Taylor Atwood
 
Sewing I – Super Simple Skirt Novice
5th high individual – Payton Ray
Sewing II – Apron
1st  high individual – Macey Moon
 
Creative Touches – Junior
2nd high individual – Jordan Runyan
 
Novice Meats ID
4th high individual – Cody Massey
 
Novice Livestock Presentations
1st high individual – Wyatt Bishop
 
Novice Consumer Decision Making
4th high individual – Ashley Bradley
2nd high individual – Peyton Ray
2nd place team with members: Ashlee Bradley, Peyton Ray, Macey Moon, Taylor Hayes
Junior Consumer Decision Making
5th high individual – Richard Rush
3rd place team with members: Bethany Bishop, Richard Rush, Taylor Atwood, Garrett Bradley
 
Archery – Bare Bow – Novice
4th high individual – Macy Moon
1st high individual – Dominic Pacheco
2nd place team with members:Dominic Pacheco, Sam Robinson, Macey Moon
 
Archery Bare Bow Junior
5th high individual – Jordan Runyan
4th high individual – Sid Truelock
2nd high individual – Blake Moon
1st place team with members; Blake Moon, Jordan Runyan, Sid Truelock
 
Archery – Sights and Release – Novice
3rd high individual – Bailee Hines
 
Novice Horse Judging
4th high individual – Kevyn Thompson
5th place team with members: Kevyn Thompson, Trace Norton, Sam Robinson
Junior Horse Judging
3rd place team with members: Rebecca Alden, Hannah Norton, Phillip Alden, Joseph Schallert

Earlier, Quay County 4-Hers participated in a variety of contests during late May and early June. At the awards program on June 2 the following were recognized.
 
Rifle -Novice
1st        Joseph Schallert
2nd        Randall Rush
3rd        Dillon Massey
4th        Phillip Alden
Rifle -Junior
1st        Richard Rush
2nd      Tyann Ray
 
Shotgun -Novice
1st        Cody Massey
Shotgun – Senior
1st        Patrick Wiegel
2nd        Dustan Hight
 
Clothing Review
1st        Novice Payton Ray on Sewing I Totebag
1st        Novice Payton Ray on Sewing I Skirt
1st        Junior Jordan Runyan Creative Touches
 
Home Ec Bowl – Novice
1st        Ashlee Bradley
2nd        Wyatt Bishop
3rd        Macey Moon
Home Ec Bowl – Junior
1st        Jordan Runyan
2nd        Sid Truelock
3rd        Taylor Atwood
4th        Chris Arias
5th        Bethany Bishop
6th        Daniel Hight
Home Ec Bowl – Senior
1st        Carmen Runyan
2nd        Dustan Hight
 
Favorite Food Show
Cloverbud
1st        Reagan Runyan
Junior
1st        Jordan Runyan
2nd        Bethany Bishop
 
Livestock Judging – Cloverbud
1st        Rebecca Rush
Livestock Judging – Novice
1st        Randall Rush
2nd        Phillip Alden
3rd        Joseph Schallert
4th        Ashlee Bradley
5th        Savannah Thompson
6th        Sam Robinson
Livestock Judging – Junior
1st        Richard Rush
2nd        Becca Alden
Livestock Judging – Senior
1st        Lisa Mitchell
2nd       Georgia Mitchell
3rd        Megan Thompson
4th        Chase Thompson
 
Horse Judging – Cloverbud
1st        Julee Alden
Horse Judging – Novice
1st        Phillip Alden
2nd        Joseph Schallert
3rd        Kevyn Thompson
5th        Trace Norton
Horse Judging – Junior
1st        Becca Alden
2nd      Hannah Norton
Horse Judging – Senior
1st        Georgia Mitchell
  
Crops – Novice
1st        Matthew Evans
Crops – Junior
1st        Richard Rush
Crops – Senior
1st        TJ Evans
 
Impromptu Public Speaking
Senior
1st        Carmen Runyan
2nd        Amye White
 
Prepared Public Speaking
Senior
1st        Lisa Mitchell
 
Poetry – Novice
1st        Phillip Alden
Poetry – Junior
1st        Daniel Hight
Poetry -Senior
1st        Carmen Runyan
2nd      TJ Evans
 
Entomology – Novice
1st        Wyatt Bishop
Entomology -Senior
1st        Chase Thompson
 
Meats – Senior
1st        Desirae Evans
2nd        Dustan Hight
 
Presentations – Novice
1st        Wyatt Bishop
Presentations – Junior
1st        Richard Rush
 
Horticulture – Cloverbud
1st        Rebecca Rush
2nd        Reagan Runyan
3rd        Garret Rutherford
Horticulture -Novice
1st        MiKyla Galvan
2nd        Ashlee Bradley
3rd        Taylor Hayes
4th        Randall Rush
5th        Macey Moon
6th        Phillip Alden
7th        Peyton Ray
8th       Trace Norton
9th        Sammy Robinson
Horticulture – Junior
1st        Taylor Atwood
2nd        Richard Rush
3rd        Garrett Bradley
4th        Tyann Ray
5th        Hannah Norton
6th        Daniel Hight
Horticulture – Senior
1st        Lisa Chesher
2nd        Desirae Evans
3rd        Jonas Moya
4th        Roy Hampton
 
Range – Novice
1st        Randall Rush
2nd        Matthew Evans
Range – Junior
1st        Richard Rush
Range – Senior
1st        TJ Evans
 
Wildlife – Novice
1st        Phillip Alden
2nd        Ashlee Bradley
3rd        Wyatt Bishop
4th        Joseph Schallert
5th        Macy Moon
6th        Mathew Evans
Wildlife – Junior
1st        Blake Moon
2nd        Tyann Ray
3rd        Daniel Hight
Wildlife – Senior
1st        Dustan Hight
 
Home Ec Skill-a-thon – Novice
1st        Macy Moon
2nd        Randall Rush
3rd        Ashlee Bradley
4th        Phillip Alden
5th        Peyton Ray
6th        Savannah Thompson
Home Ec Skill-a-thon -Junior
1st        Taylor Atwood
2nd        Bethany Bishop
3rd        Tyann Ray
4th        Chris Arias
5th        Garrett Bradley
6th        Daniel Hight
7th        Ethan Galvan
Home Ec Skill-a-thon -Senior
1st        Carmen Runyan
2nd        Matthew Pacheco
3rd        Dustan Hight
 
Archery – Novice
Sights and Release
1st        Bailee Hines
Compound
1st        Dominic Pacheco
2nd        Macy Moon
3rd        Sam Robinson
 
Juniors
Compound
1st        Blake Moon
2nd        Sid Truelock
3rd        Jordan Runyan
4th        Ethan Galvan
Seniors
Sight and Release
1st        Dustan Hight
2nd        Patrick Weigel
Compound
1st        Matthew Pacheco
2nd        Carmen Runyan
 
Consumer Decision Making
Cloverbud
1st        Regan Runyan
2nd        Shalee Moon
Novice
1st        Taylor Hayes
2nd        Ashlee Bradley
3rd        Payton Ray
4th        Phillip Alden
5th        Macy Moon
Junior
1st        Richard Rush
2nd        Bethany Bishop
3rd        Garrett Bradley
4th        Taylor Atwood