2007 Quay County Fair Results

The following are the results for exhibitors in some events and departments at the Quay County Fair:

Ball Canning Award Winners
Fruits
1st Corinne Hayes – Pneapple
2nd Marjorie McKenzie – Pears
 
Vegetables
1st Linda M Eichler Green Beans
2nd Rex Maddaford, Tomatoes
 
Pickles
1st Noma Tillman
Pickled Peppers
2nd Sue Griggs Salsa
 
Soft Spreads
1st JoAnn Huff
Cherry
2nd Debra Mitchell – Apricot
  
Booster Division
1st place Bailey McKnight
2nd place Brittini Brockman
3rd place Kami Lamm
 
Mini-Booster   
1st place  Amber Rivera
2nd place Kelli Lamm

Quay County Fair Booths
Organizational Booths
1st Helping Hands Hospice
2nd Quay County Sheriff
3rd Republican Party
 
Commercial Booths
1st Mary Kay
2nd Watkins
3rd  Pampered Chef
 
FFA Booths
1st Tucumcari FFA
 
Extension Association Booths
1st Conchas Club
 
Family Community Career Leaders Association Booths
1st  Tucumcari Middle School
 
4-H Booths
1st Roadrunners Club

4-H Department Results
Key: C = Cloverbud, N = Novice,
J = Junior, S = Senior
The following includes,
Section #, Class # Project Description and Name of 4-Her Placing

J 7 Dog I Exhibit Board Hannah Norton 1
N 15 Rodeo  Exhibit Board Ashlee Bradley 1

N 112 Gardening Vegetables LaShawna Byrd 1

N 211 Shooting Sports Poster Trace Norton 1

S 213 Shotgun Shotgun Display Dustan Hight 3

S 214 Archery Archery Display Dustan Hight 1
S 214 Archery Archery Display Dustan Hight 2

J 301 Electric Energy Simple Switch Board Tanner Sorrels 1
J 305 Electric Energy Circuit board Randall Rush 1

N 325 Welding II Name Plate Zane Slater 1
N 326 Welding II 4 silhoutes Zane Slater 1
N 327 Welding II 4-H Clover Zane Slater 1
J 328 Welding II Skill Plate Tanner Sorrels 2
N 328 Welding II Skill Plate Zane Slater 1
N 329 Welding II Adjsutable Sawhorse Zane Slater 1
J 330 Welding II Saddle Rack Richard Rush 1

N 336 Wood Working I Flower Box Zane Slater 1
N 336 Wood Working I Flower Box Jena Slater 2
N 337 Wood Working I Napkin Holder Zane Slater 1
N 337 Wood Working I Napkin Holder Jena Slater 2
N 338 Wood Working I Picture Frame Zane Slater 1
N 338 Wood Working I Picture Frame Jena Slater 2

N 432 Clowning Painting LaShawna Byrd 1

N 700 Leathercraft I Coaster Trace Norton 2
N 702 Leathercraft I Coin purse Taylor Hayes 1
N 702 Leathercraft I Coin purse Trace Norton 2
N 704 Leathercraft I Stamped item Trace Norton 1
N 705 Leathercraft I Leather Board Trenton Lee 1

J 716 Braiding Unit I Exhibit Board Taylor Atwood 1
N 716 Braiding Unit I Exhibit Board Ashlee Bradley 1
N 716 Braiding Unit I Exhibit Board Zane Slater 2

S 805 Cross Stitch I and Advanced Stamped item Carmen Runyan 1

J 1000 Photography A Good Comp Jordan Runyan 1
N 1000 Photography A Good Comp Jena Slater 1
N 1000 Photography Good Comp Trace Norton 2
J 1001 Photography A 1 subject/3 views Jordan Runyan 1
N 1001 Sequnce Jena Slater 1

N 1002 Sewing I Sewing Bag Catilin Elebario 1

N 1002 Sewing I Quick Tote Bag Ali Marques 2

J 1004 Photography A Sequnce Jordan Runyan 2

N 1004 3 different angles Jena Slater 3

J 1005 Photography B Cropped – Original Jordan Runyan 1
J 1005 Photography A Good Comp Daniel Hight 2
J 1012 Digital Photography  Display 5 photos Daniel Hight 3
S 1015 Digital Photography  Black/White Picture McKayle Atwood 1

S 1023 Scrapbook Covered Photo Album Lisa Chesher 1

N 1105 Sewing II Apron Macey Moon 1

J 1123 Creative Touches Embellished Shirt Jordan Runyan 2
J 1126 Creative Touches Embellished Pants Jordan Runyan 1
J 1127 Creative Touches Ribbon Belt/ Embellished Hat Jordan Runyan 1

N 1300 Baking I Biscuits Taylor Hayes 1

N 1301 Sewing I  Gather Skirt Taylor Hayes 1

N 1302 Baking I Choc. Chip Cookies Taylor Hayes 1

C 2020 Having Fun with Art Complete Project Book Regan Runyan 1
C 2020 Having Fun with Art Drum Regan Runyan 2
C 2020 Having Fun with Art

Sock Puppet Regan Runyan 3
C 3010 Stomp, Blow, Splash

Complete Project Book Regan Runyan 1

C 3010 Stomp, Blow, Splash Water Cycle Moblie Regan Runyan 2
C 3010 Stomp, Blow, Splash Soil Samples Regan Runyan 3

Rabbit and Poultry
 
Rabbit Results
Meat Pen Rabbit
Class 1 – Heavy          
1st        Lilly Bowe
2nd        Lilly Bowe
 
Class 2 – Light
1st        Amye White
2nd        Amye White
3rd        Ashlee Bradley
4th        Taylor Atwood
5th        Hannah Norton
 
Grand Champion: Lilly Bowe
Reserve Champion: Amye White
 
Baker Rabbits
1st Lilly Bowe
 
4-H Rabbits
 
Fancy Rabbits
Class 1
1st  Black Havana               Amye White
2nd Black Havana               Amye White
3rd Black Havana               Amye White
 
Class 2
1st Dutch Amye White                            
2nd  Chocolate Havana        Amye White
3rd Dutch Amye White
 
Grand Amye White with Black Havana

Commercial Rabbits
1st Amye White
2nd  Amye White
3rd Amye White
4th  Amye White
 
Pre-Junior Rabbits
Mini Lop
1st Amye White
2nd Amye White
3rd Amye White
4th  mye White
 
Grand Amye White with Commercial Rabbit
 
Senior Doe
1st  Trace Norton
2nd Hannah Norton
 
Senior Buck
1st Trace Norton
2nd Hannah Norton
 
Open Class Pullets/Hens
Class 1
1st Australorp Rick Haymaker
2nd Buff Orpington
Rick Haymaker
3rd Buff Orpington
Kenna McKenzie
 
Class 2
1st Brahmia Wyatt Strand
2nd Donimique                    Kenna McKenzie
3rd Cornish Colton Strand
 
Class 3
1st Buff Polish Gavin Patrick
2nd White Crested Polish    Gavin Patrick
 
4-H Pullets
Class 4
1st Brahma                        Ashlee Bradley
2nd Silver Laced Polish       Ashlee Bradley
3rd Golden Polish               Taylor Atwood
  
Class 5
1st Auracana Taylor Atwood
3rd Auracana Ashlee Bradley
2nd Auracana Ashlee Bradley
 
Class 6
1st Auracana Taylor Atwood
2nd BB Red Katelyn Young
3rd Auracana Taylor Atwood
Best of Show and Grand
Ashlee Bradley Brahma
 
Roosters – Open Class
Class 1
1st Cross Rooster
Wyatt Strand
2nd Buff Orpington
Wyatt Strand
3rd Buff Orpington  Wyatt Strand
4th Leghorns                      Colton Strand
 
Class 2
1st Rhode Island Red         Colton Strand
2nd Rhode Island Red         Colton Strand
3rd Rhode Island Red         Colton Strand
 
Class 3
1st Light Brahma                Kenna McKenzie
2nd Barred Rock                Colton Strand
3rd Barred Rock                Gavin Patrick
 
Trios
Class 1
1st Silver Phednix               Kenna McKenzie
2nd BB Red                        Katelyn Young
3rd Silver Duckwing           Katelyn Young
1st Silver Duckwing Bantam           Katelyn Young
 
Grand Roosters:
Katelyn Young, Bantam
Reserve Roosters:
Katelyn Young, BB Red Trio

Breeding Heifer Show 2007
Entry Names and place follow:

Class 1
Ashlee Bradley, 1
Taylor Atwood, 2

Class 2
Richard Rush, 1
Randall Rush, 2
Richard Rush, 3
Randall Rush, 4
Taylor Atwood, 5
Ashlee Bradley, 6
Taylor Hague, 7
Teresa Hague, 8
Kennetha Perkins, 9

Class 3
Cimmaron Osborn, 1
Roy Hampton, 2

Grand Champion:
Cimmaron Osborn
Reserve Grand Champion: Richard Rush

County Bred Heifer Show
Entry names, DOB and breeder
follow:
Taylor Atwood, Feb-06, Jerry Bradley
Ashlee Bradley, Feb-06, Jerry Bradley
Taylor Hague, Feb-06, Rim Rock Ranch
Teresa Hague, Feb-06, Rim Rock Ranch
Kennetha Perkins, Mar-06, Larry Perkins
Randall Rush, Feb-06, David and Jerri Rush
Richard Rush, Feb-06, James Vance

County Bred Champion:
Randall Rush

First Time Heifer Feeder 2007
Exhibitor Names follow:
Ashlee Bradley
Taylor Hague
Teresa Hague
Randall Rush
First Time Heifer Feeder:
Randall Rush

Steer Show 2007
Entry names and place follow:

Class 1
Lisa Mitchell, 1
Kyeli Stowe, 2
Cimmaron Osborn, 3
Blake Moon, 4

Class 2
Lisa Mitchell, 1
Cimmaron Osborn, 2
Megan Thompson, 3
Rana Gibson, 4
Cody Massey, 5

Class 3
Misty McKinney, 1
Blake Moon, 2
Lindsey Jennings, 3

Class 4
Cimmaron Osborn, 1
Austin Gibson, 2
Blake Moon, 3
Lindsey Jennings, 4

Grand Champion:
Lisa Mitchell
Reserve Grand Chamkpion:
Lisa Mitchell

County Bred Steer Show 2007
Exhibitor’s names and breeder follow:

Rana Gibson, Carl Kent
Cody Massey, Massey
Misty McKinney, Shoemaker Show Steers
Lisa Mitchell, Lisa Mitchell
Blake Moon, Leo Moon
Cimmaron Osborn, John Griffiths
Kyeli Stowe, Shoemaker Show Steers
Megan Thompson, Jerry Franklin

County Bred Champion:
Lisa Mitchell

First Time Steer Feeder
Exhibitors Name follows:

Cody Massey
Misty McKinney
Kyeli Stowe

First Time Feeder:
Kyeli Stowe

Beef Showmanship
Names and Divisions follow:

Novice and Junior Division
Cody Massey
Blake Moon
Randall Rush
Kyeli Stowe

Senior Division
Taylor Atweed
Rana Gibson
Lindsey Jennings
Misty McKinney
Cimmaron Osborn
Richard Rush
Megan Thompson

Novice and Junior:
Blake Moon
Senior:
Cimmaron Osborn
Shepard’s Lead  
Senior Division
1st place Katie Lamm
 
Junior Division
1st place  Kassie Lamm
2nd place Kevyn Thompson

Look for more Quay County Fair results in the next issue of the Quay County Sun.