Quay County Fair Centennial Fair Results

The following are the Junior Horse Show 2007 results from Quay County Fair.
 
Class 1 Mares

1st Summer Huizar
Babydoll
2nd Becca Alden                 Montoya Imagine
3rd Julee Alden
Montoya Sassy
4th Ysidra Tellez                Melodey
5th Trace Norton               Cocoa
 
Class 2  Geldings
1st Alyssa Whetten            Fancy Dan Deluxe
2nd Brea Valentine  Red Neck Classic
3rd Desirae Evans                                      
4th Shana Sorrels               Hot Sauce
5th Hannah Norton
Cootie
 
Class 3 Senior Showmanship
1st Desirae Evans  
2nd Ysidra Tellez
 
Class 4 Junior Showmanship
1st Becca Alden
2nd  Hannah Norton
 
Class 5 Novice Showmanship
1st Shana Sorrels
2nd Brea Valentine
3rd  Summer Huizar
4th Trace Norton
5th Wyatt Bishop
 
Class 6 Booster Showmanship
1st Julee Alden
2nd Brooke Valentine
 
Class 7 Senior Western Pleasure
1st Desirae Evans
2nd  Ysidra Tellez
 
Class 8  Junior Western Pleasure
1st Becca Alden
2nd Alyssa Whetten
3rd Hannah Norton
4th Taylor Atwood
5th Bethany Bishop
 
Class 9  Novice Western Pleasure
1st Brea Valentine
2nd Shana Sorrels
3rd Savannah Thompson
4th Wyatt Bishop
5th Trace Norton
Class 10  Booster Western Pleasure
1st Julee Alden
2nd Brooke Valentine
 
Class 11 Senior Western Horsemanship
1st Desirae Evans
2nd Ysidra Tellez
 
Class 12 Junior Western Horsemanship
1st Becca Alden
2nd Alyssa Whetten
3rd Hannah Norton
4th Taylor Atwood
5th Bethany Bishop
 
Class 13 Novice Western Horsemanship
1st Brea Valentine
2nd Shana Sorrels
3rd Savannah Thompson
4th Wyatt Bishop
 
Class 14 Booster Western Horsemanship
1st Julee Alden
2nd Brooke Valentine
 
Class 15 Senior Trail
1st Desirae Evans
 
Class 16 Junior Trail
1st Becca Alden
 
Class 17 Novice Trail
1st Brea Valentine
2nd Savannah Thompson
3rd Shana Sorrels
4th Wyatt Bishop
 
Class 18 Booster Trail   
1st Julee Alden
2nd Brooke Valentine
 
Class 19 Senior Egg Race
1st  Ysidra Tellez
2nd Desirate Evans
3rd Megan Thompson
 
Class 20 Junior Egg Race
1st Hannah Norton
2nd  Alyssa Whetten
3rd  Becca Aden
4th  Bethany Bishop
 
Class 21 Novice Egg Race
1st Brea Valentine
2nd Sam Robinson
3rd Savannah Thompson
4th Summer Huizar
5th Wyatt Bishop
6th Trace Norton
 
Class 22 Booster Egg Race
1st Julee Alden
2nd Brooke Valentine
Class 23  Senior Barrel Race
1st Ysidra Tellez
2nd  Desirae Evans
 
Class 24 Junior Barrel Race
1st Taylor Atwood
2nd  Becca Alden
3rd  Alyssa Whetten
4th  Bethany Bishop
5th Hannah Norton
 
Class 25 Novice Barrel Race
1st  Savannah Thompson
2nd Trace Norton
3rd  Sam Robinson
4th  Brea Valentine
5th  Shana Sorrels
6th Wyatt Bishop
 
Class 26 Booster Barrel Race
1st  Brooke Valentine
2nd  Julee Alden
 
Class 27 Senior Poles
1st Ysidra Tellez
2nd Desirae Evans
3rd Megan Thompson
 
Class 28 Junior Poles
1st Taylor Atwood
2nd  Becca Alden
3rd Alyssa Whetten
4th  Bethany Bishop
 
Class 29 Novice Poles
1st  Trace Norton
2nd  Savannah Thompson
3rd  Brea Valentine
 
Class 30 Booster Poles
1st Brooke Valentine

Goat Show 2007
Exhibitor Names and place follow:

Class 1
Shawnee Muncy, 1
Joseph Schallert, 2
Shawnee Muncy , 3
Joseph Schallert, 4
Daniel Hight, 5
Emily Collins, 6
Lily Bowe, 7
Khaeden Cox, 8
Nicole Collins, 9

Class 2
Rae Arnett, 1
Jennifer Schallert, 2
Genea Cone, 3
Jennifer Schallert,4
Rae Arnett, 5
McKayle Atwood, 6
Ashlee Bradley, 7
Khaeden Cox, 8

Class 3
Joseph Schallert, 1
David Atwood, 2
Lily Bowe, 3
Rae Arnett, 4
Rae Arnett, 5
Blake Moon, 6
Taylor Atwood, 7
Jennifer Schallert, 8
Daniel Hight, 9

Class 4
Savannah Thompson, 1
Savannah Thompson, 2
Blake Moon, 3
Jennifer Schallert, 4
Joseph Schallert, 5
Blake Moon, 6
Savannah Thompson, 7
Jennifer Schallert, 8

Grand Champion:
Savannah Thompson

Reserve Champion:
Shawnee Muncy

Goat Showmanship 2007
Names and Divisions follow:

Novice and Junior Division
Genea Cone
Khaeden Cox
Daniel Hight
Blake Moon
Joseph Schallert
Savannah Thompson

Senior Division
Rae Arnett
David Atwood
McKayle Atwood
Lily Bowe
Shawnee Muncy
Jennifer Schallert

Novice and Junior Showmanship:
Blake Moon

Senior Showmanship:
Rae Arnett

County Bred Goat Show 2007
Exhibitor’s names and breeder follow:

Rae Arnett, Franklin Goats
David Atwood, Shallert Goats
McKayle Atwood, Shallert Goats
Lily Bowe, Franklin Goats
Emily Collins, Shallert Goats
Nicole Collins, Shallert Goats
Daniel Hight, Lisa Hight
Blake Moon, Blake Moon
Shawnee Muncy, Franklin Goats
Jennifer Schallert, Shallert Goats
Joseph Schallert, Shallert Goats

County Bred:
Blake Moon

First Time Goat Feeder 2007
Exhibitor’s names follow:

David Atwood
Taylor Atwood
Lily Bowe
Ashlee Bradley
Emily Collins
Nicole Collins
Savannah Thompson

First Time Feeder:
Savannah Thompson

Swine Show 2007
Exhibitor’s Name and place follow:

Class 1
Trenton Lee, 1
Brittany Slutz, 2
Rae Arnett, 3
Bethany Bishop, 4
Andrea Ortiz, 5
Megan Thompson, 6
Ryan Wall, 7

Class 2
Hayes Frost, 1
Shana Sorrels, 2
Ryan Wall, 3
Roy Hampton, 4
Brittany Slutz, 5
Brittany Slutz, 6
Kenneth Mercer, 7
Kyeli Stowe, 8

Class 3
Tanner Sorrela, 1
Megan Frost, 2
Becca Alden, 3
Ryan Wall, 4
Rae Arnett, 5
Sid Truelock, 6
Phillip Alden, 7
Wyatt Bishop, 8

Breed Champion:
Tanner Sorrels

Reserve Breed Champion:
Megan Frost

Class 4
Luke Blum, 1
Shane Sorrels, 2
Kyeli Stowe, 3
Kyeli Stowe, 4
Brittany Slutz, 5
Roy Hampton, 6
Brandon Sours, 7
Brittany Slutz, 8
Quay Hampton, 9

Class 5
Kenneth Mercer, 1
Georgia Mitchell, 2
Brttany Slutz, 3
Tanner Sorrels, 4
Larissa Ramirez, 5
Quay Hampton, 6
Georgia Mitchell, 7

Class 6
Tanner Sorrels, 1
Trenton Lee, 2
Truitt Froat, 3
Sid Truelock, 4
Ashlee Bradley, 5
Brittany Slutz, 6
Bethany Bishop, 7
Andrea Ortiz , 8
Ryan Wall, 9

Class 7
Luke Blum, 1
Shana Sorrels, 2
Kenneth Mercer, 3
Trenton Lee, 4
Brittany Slutz, 5
Wyatt Bishop, 6
Brandon Sours, 7
Megan Thompson, 8
Class 8
Larissa Ramirez, 1
Hayes Frost, 2
Kenneth Mercer, 3
Andrea Ortiz, 4
Truitt Frost, 5
Georgia Mitchell, 6
Taylor Atwood, 7
Kyeli Stowe, 8
Megan Thompson, 9
Breed Champion:
Larissa Ramirez
Reserve Breed Champion:
Tanner Sorrels

Grand Champion:
Tanner Sorrels

Reserve Champion:
Larissa Ramirez

Swine Showmanship
Names and Divisions follow:

Novice and Junior Division
Becca Alden
Phil Alden
Bethany Bishop
Ashlee Bradley
Quay Hampton
Shana Sorrels
Tanner Sorrelss
Kylei Stowe
Sid Truelock

Senior Division
Rae Arnett
Luke Blum
Megan Frost
Roy Hampton
Kenneth Mercer
Georgia Mitchell
Andrea Ortiz
Larissa Ramirez
Brittany Slutz
Brandon Sours
Megan Thompson
Ryan Wall

Novice and Junior Showmanship:
Quay Hampton

Senior Showmanship:
Kenneth Mercer

County Bred:
Wyatt Bishop
First Time Feed:
Megan Frost

The following are the results for exhibitors in some events and departments at the Quay County Fair:

Ball Canning Award Winners
Fruits
1st Corinne Hayes – Pneapple
2nd Marjorie McKenzie – Pears
 
Vegetables
1st Linda M Eichler Green Beans
2nd Rex Maddaford, Tomatoes
 
Pickles
1st Noma Tillman
Pickled Peppers
2nd Sue Griggs Salsa
 
Soft Spreads
1st JoAnn Huff
Cherry
2nd Debra Mitchell – Apricot
  
Booster Division
1st place Bailey McKnight
2nd place Brittini Brockman
3rd place Kami Lamm
 
Mini-Booster   
1st place  Amber Rivera
2nd place Kelli Lamm

Quay County Fair Booths
Organizational Booths
1st Helping Hands Hospice
2nd Quay County Sheriff
3rd Republican Party
 
Commercial Booths
1st Mary Kay
2nd Watkins
3rd  Pampered Chef
 
FFA Booths
1st Tucumcari FFA
 
Extension Association Booths
1st Conchas Club
 
Family Community Career Leaders Association Booths
1st  Tucumcari Middle School
 
4-H Booths
1st Roadrunners Club

4-H Department Results
Key: C = Cloverbud, N = Novice,
J = Junior, S = Senior
The following includes,
Section #, Class # Project Description and Name of 4-Her Placing

J 7 Dog I Exhibit Board Hannah Norton 1
N 15 Rodeo  Exhibit Board Ashlee Bradley 1

N 112 Gardening Vegetables LaShawna Byrd 1

N 211 Shooting Sports Poster Trace Norton 1

S 213 Shotgun Shotgun Display Dustan Hight 3

S 214 Archery Archery Display Dustan Hight 1
S 214 Archery Archery Display Dustan Hight 2

J 301 Electric Energy Simple Switch Board Tanner Sorrels 1
J 305 Electric Energy Circuit board Randall Rush 1

N 325 Welding II Name Plate Zane Slater 1
N 326 Welding II 4 silhoutes Zane Slater 1
N 327 Welding II 4-H Clover Zane Slater 1
J 328 Welding II Skill Plate Tanner Sorrels 2
N 328 Welding II Skill Plate Zane Slater 1
N 329 Welding II Adjsutable Sawhorse Zane Slater 1
J 330 Welding II Saddle Rack Richard Rush 1

N 336 Wood Working I Flower Box Zane Slater 1
N 336 Wood Working I Flower Box Jena Slater 2
N 337 Wood Working I Napkin Holder Zane Slater 1
N 337 Wood Working I Napkin Holder Jena Slater 2
N 338 Wood Working I Picture Frame Zane Slater 1
N 338 Wood Working I Picture Frame Jena Slater 2

N 432 Clowning Painting LaShawna Byrd 1

N 700 Leathercraft I Coaster Trace Norton 2
N 702 Leathercraft I Coin purse Taylor Hayes 1
N 702 Leathercraft I Coin purse Trace Norton 2
N 704 Leathercraft I Stamped item Trace Norton 1
N 705 Leathercraft I Leather Board Trenton Lee 1

J 716 Braiding Unit I Exhibit Board Taylor Atwood 1
N 716 Braiding Unit I Exhibit Board Ashlee Bradley 1
N 716 Braiding Unit I Exhibit Board Zane Slater 2

S 805 Cross Stitch I and Advanced Stamped item Carmen Runyan 1

J 1000 Photography A Good Comp Jordan Runyan 1
N 1000 Photography A Good Comp Jena Slater 1
N 1000 Photography Good Comp Trace Norton 2
J 1001 Photography A 1 subject/3 views Jordan Runyan 1
N 1001 Sequnce Jena Slater 1

N 1002 Sewing I Sewing Bag Catilin Elebario 1

N 1002 Sewing I Quick Tote Bag Ali Marques 2

J 1004 Photography A Sequnce Jordan Runyan 2

N 1004 3 different angles Jena Slater 3

J 1005 Photography B Cropped – Original Jordan Runyan 1
J 1005 Photography A Good Comp Daniel Hight 2
J 1012 Digital Photography  Display 5 photos Daniel Hight 3
S 1015 Digital Photography  Black/White Picture McKayle Atwood 1

S 1023 Scrapbook Covered Photo Album Lisa Chesher 1

N 1105 Sewing II Apron Macey Moon 1

J 1123 Creative Touches Embellished Shirt Jordan Runyan 2
J 1126 Creative Touches Embellished Pants Jordan Runyan 1
J 1127 Creative Touches Ribbon Belt/ Embellished Hat Jordan Runyan 1

N 1300 Baking I Biscuits Taylor Hayes 1

N 1301 Sewing I  Gather Skirt Taylor Hayes 1

N 1302 Baking I Choc. Chip Cookies Taylor Hayes 1

C 2020 Having Fun with Art Complete Project Book Regan Runyan 1
C 2020 Having Fun with Art Drum Regan Runyan 2
C 2020 Having Fun with Art

Sock Puppet Regan Runyan 3
C 3010 Stomp, Blow, Splash

Complete Project Book Regan Runyan 1

C 3010 Stomp, Blow, Splash Water Cycle Moblie Regan Runyan 2
C 3010 Stomp, Blow, Splash Soil Samples Regan Runyan 3

Rabbit and Poultry
 
Rabbit Results
Meat Pen Rabbit
Class 1 – Heavy          
1st        Lilly Bowe
2nd        Lilly Bowe
 
Class 2 – Light
1st        Amye White
2nd        Amye White
3rd        Ashlee Bradley
4th        Taylor Atwood
5th        Hannah Norton
 
Grand Champion: Lilly Bowe
Reserve Champion: Amye White
 
Baker Rabbits
1st Lilly Bowe
 
4-H Rabbits
 
Fancy Rabbits
Class 1
1st  Black Havana               Amye White
2nd Black Havana               Amye White
3rd Black Havana               Amye White
 
Class 2
1st Dutch Amye White                            
2nd  Chocolate Havana        Amye White
3rd Dutch Amye White
 
Grand Amye White with Black Havana

Commercial Rabbits
1st Amye White
2nd  Amye White
3rd Amye White
4th  Amye White
 
Pre-Junior Rabbits
Mini Lop
1st Amye White
2nd Amye White
3rd Amye White
4th  mye White
 
Grand Amye White with Commercial Rabbit
 
Senior Doe
1st  Trace Norton
2nd Hannah Norton
 
Senior Buck
1st Trace Norton
2nd Hannah Norton
 
Open Class Pullets/Hens
Class 1
1st Australorp Rick Haymaker
2nd Buff Orpington
Rick Haymaker
3rd Buff Orpington
Kenna McKenzie
 
Class 2
1st Brahmia Wyatt Strand
2nd Donimique                    Kenna McKenzie
3rd Cornish Colton Strand
 
Class 3
1st Buff Polish Gavin Patrick
2nd White Crested Polish    Gavin Patrick
 
4-H Pullets
Class 4
1st Brahma                        Ashlee Bradley
2nd Silver Laced Polish       Ashlee Bradley
3rd Golden Polish               Taylor Atwood
  
Class 5
1st Auracana Taylor Atwood
3rd Auracana Ashlee Bradley
2nd Auracana Ashlee Bradley
 
Class 6
1st Auracana Taylor Atwood
2nd BB Red Katelyn Young
3rd Auracana Taylor Atwood
Best of Show and Grand
Ashlee Bradley Brahma
 
Roosters – Open Class
Class 1
1st Cross Rooster
Wyatt Strand
2nd Buff Orpington
Wyatt Strand
3rd Buff Orpington  Wyatt Strand
4th Leghorns                      Colton Strand
 
Class 2
1st Rhode Island Red         Colton Strand
2nd Rhode Island Red         Colton Strand
3rd Rhode Island Red         Colton Strand
 
Class 3
1st Light Brahma                Kenna McKenzie
2nd Barred Rock                Colton Strand
3rd Barred Rock                Gavin Patrick
 
Trios
Class 1
1st Silver Phednix               Kenna McKenzie
2nd BB Red                        Katelyn Young
3rd Silver Duckwing           Katelyn Young
1st Silver Duckwing Bantam           Katelyn Young
 
Grand Roosters:
Katelyn Young, Bantam
Reserve Roosters:
Katelyn Young, BB Red Trio

Breeding Heifer Show 2007
Entry Names and place follow:

Class 1
Ashlee Bradley, 1
Taylor Atwood, 2

Class 2
Richard Rush, 1
Randall Rush, 2
Richard Rush, 3
Randall Rush, 4
Taylor Atwood, 5
Ashlee Bradley, 6
Taylor Hague, 7
Teresa Hague, 8
Kennetha Perkins, 9

Class 3
Cimmaron Osborn, 1
Roy Hampton, 2

Grand Champion:
Cimmaron Osborn
Reserve Grand Champion: Richard Rush

County Bred Heifer Show
Entry names, DOB and breeder
follow:
Taylor Atwood, Feb-06, Jerry Bradley
Ashlee Bradley, Feb-06, Jerry Bradley
Taylor Hague, Feb-06, Rim Rock Ranch
Teresa Hague, Feb-06, Rim Rock Ranch
Kennetha Perkins, Mar-06, Larry Perkins
Randall Rush, Feb-06, David and Jerri Rush
Richard Rush, Feb-06, James Vance

County Bred Champion:
Randall Rush

First Time Heifer Feeder 2007
Exhibitor Names follow:
Ashlee Bradley
Taylor Hague
Teresa Hague
Randall Rush
First Time Heifer Feeder:
Randall Rush

Steer Show 2007
Entry names and place follow:

Class 1
Lisa Mitchell, 1
Kyeli Stowe, 2
Cimmaron Osborn, 3
Blake Moon, 4

Class 2
Lisa Mitchell, 1
Cimmaron Osborn, 2
Megan Thompson, 3
Rana Gibson, 4
Cody Massey, 5

Class 3
Misty McKinney, 1
Blake Moon, 2
Lindsey Jennings, 3

Class 4
Cimmaron Osborn, 1
Austin Gibson, 2
Blake Moon, 3
Lindsey Jennings, 4

Grand Champion:
Lisa Mitchell
Reserve Grand Chamkpion:
Lisa Mitchell

County Bred Steer Show 2007
Exhibitor’s names and breeder follow:

Rana Gibson, Carl Kent
Cody Massey, Massey
Misty McKinney, Shoemaker Show Steers
Lisa Mitchell, Lisa Mitchell
Blake Moon, Leo Moon
Cimmaron Osborn, John Griffiths
Kyeli Stowe, Shoemaker Show Steers
Megan Thompson, Jerry Franklin

County Bred Champion:
Lisa Mitchell

First Time Steer Feeder
Exhibitors Name follows:

Cody Massey
Misty McKinney
Kyeli Stowe

First Time Feeder:
Kyeli Stowe

Beef Showmanship
Names and Divisions follow:

Novice and Junior Division
Cody Massey
Blake Moon
Randall Rush
Kyeli Stowe

Senior Division
Taylor Atweed
Rana Gibson
Lindsey Jennings
Misty McKinney
Cimmaron Osborn
Richard Rush
Megan Thompson

Novice and Junior:
Blake Moon
Senior:
Cimmaron Osborn
Shepard’s Lead  
Senior Division
1st place Katie Lamm
 
Junior Division
1st place  Kassie Lamm
2nd place Kevyn Thompson

Pie & Cake Auction
Cakes: Taylor Atwood with a Peach Cake
Pies:  Ashlee Bradley with a Strawberry Apple Pie

Home Arts Sweepstakes Winner:  Corinne Hayes

4-H Sweepstakes Winners:  Dustan Hight – Senior Division
                               Jordan Runyan – Junior Division
Zane Slater – Novice Division
     Reagan Runyan – Cloverbud Division

Canning and Food Preparation
CLASS I VEGETABLES
 
LOT 7 – STRING BEANS
1st Linda Eichler
2nd Corinne Hayes
3rd Lorrayne Bell
 
LOT 10 – TOMATOES
1st Linda Eichler
2nd Rex Maddaford
 
LOT 11 – TOMATO JUICE
2nd Dianne Meeks
 
LOT 14 – SQUASH, SUMMER
1st Sue Griggs
 
LOT 15 – SOUP MIXTURE
1st Linda Eichler
 
CLASS II – FRUIT
LOT 1 – APPLES
2nd Kenna McKenzie Young
LOT 6 – PEARS
1st Marjorie McKenzie
 
LOT 9 – FRUIT PIE FILLING
1st Linda Eichler
LOT 11 – ANY OTHER
1st Corinne Hayes

CLASS III – PICKLES
LOT 1 – BREAD & BUTTER PICKLE
2nd Flo Saenger
 
LOT 2 – BEET
1st Corinne Hayes
2nd Dianne Meeks
3rd JoAnn Huff
 
LOT 4 – CUCUMBER, DILL, CUT
1st Flo Saenger
2nd Kenna McKenzie Young
 
LOT 6 – JALAPENO
1st Noma Tillman
2nd Sandy Groves

LOT 7 – OKRA
1st Noma Tillman
2nd Judy Hall

LOT 8 – PICKLED PEPPERS
2nd Rhonda VanWinkle
 
LOT 10 – ZUCCHINI
1st Judy Hall
 
LOT 11 – ANY OTHER
1st Corinne Hayes
2nd Kenna McKenzie Young
3rd Flo Saenger

CLASS IV – RELISHES
 
LOT 1 – CHOW CHOW
1st Noma Tillman
2nd Christine Stieg
 
LOT 8 – SALSA
1st Sue Griggs
2nd Linda Eichleer
3rd Noma Tillman
 
CLASS V – PRESERVES
 
LOT 7 – ANY OTHER
1st Dianne Meeks
 
CLASS VI – JELLIES
LOT 1 – APPLE
1st Linda Eichler
 
LOT 2 – CHERRY
1st JoAnn Huff
 
LOT 6 – GRAPE
1st JoAnn Huff
 
LOT 11 – ANY OTHER
1st Sandy Groves
 
CLASS VII – JAMS
LOT 1 – APRICOT
1st Debra Mitchell
2nd Corinne Hayes
  
LOT 4 – PEACH
1st Jerri Rush (Best of Show)
 
CLASS VIII – DRIED FOODS
LOT 3 – FRUIT LEATHER
1st Debra Mitchell
 
CLASS IX – BUTTER
LOT 1 – APPLE
1st Corinne Hayes
2nd Christine Stieg
LOT 3 – PEAR
1st Marjorie McKenzie
 
CLASS X – MISCELLANEOUS
LOT 3 – SYRUP
1st Sandy Groves
 
LOT 4 – ANY OTHER
2nd Dianne Meeks

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS

Field Crops, Vegetables, and Fresh Fruit

Section II Fresh Fruit & Nuts
Lot 2 – Apples, Green (3)
1st Mary Hines
 
Lot 3 – Peaches, cling (3)
1st Maria Page

Lot 5 – Grapes (2 bunches)
1st Jean Kelley
 
Lot 6 – Red grapes (2 bunches)
1st E. Hein (Best of Show)

Section III Eggs
Lot 1- Brown Shell (12)
 
1st Nicklos Humble
2nd Jordan Humble

Section IV – Vegetables
Lot 2 – Beans, snap, whole, pod (10)
1st Kaleb Hayes
2nd Sandy Groves
3rd Natalie Hayes

Lot 6 – Black eyed peas, with pod (10)
1st Sue Griggs
Lot 7 – Carrots with 1” tops (3)
1st Corinne Hayes
 
Lot 8 – Cantaloupe
1st Lorrayne Bell

Lot 9 – Cabbage, green
1st Corinne Hayes
 
Lot 13 – Cucumbers, salad-smooth (3)
1st Will Humble
2nd Heidi Strong
 
Lot 14 – Cucumbers, other (3)
1st Drake Swenson
2nd Mary Elebario
 
Lot 21 – Melon, other
1st Drake Swenson
 
Lot 22 – Okra, table size (8)
1st Sue Griggs
2nd Kaleb Hayes
3rd David Thompson
 
Lot 24 – Onions, white (3)
1st Sandy Groves
 
Lot 28 – Peppers, Cayenne (3)
 1st Sue Griggs
 
Lot 29 – Peppers, hot green (3)
1st Corinne Hayes
2nd Nathan Biffle
3rd Lorrayne Bell
 
Lot 30 – Peppers, hot red (3)
1st Lorrayne Bell
 
Lot 31 – Peppers, Jalapeno (3)
1st Sue Griggs
2nd Sandy Groves
3rd Nathan Biffle
 
Lot 34 – Potatoes, white (3)
1st Corinne Hayes
 
Lot 36 – Pumpkin
1st Amber Peacock
 
Lot 37 – Pumpkin, miniature
1st Drake Swenson
 
Lot 42 – Squash, yellow straight (2)
1st Sandy Groves
2nd David Thompson
3rd Will Humble

Lot 43 – Squash, yellow crookneck (2)
1st David Thompson
2nd Jean Kelley
3rd Rebecca Peacock
 
Lot 44 – Squash, Green zucchini-max. 10” (2)
1st David Thompson
2nd Corinne Hayes
3rd Will Humble
 
Lot 45 – Squash, other (2)
1st Corinne Hayes
 
Lot 46 – Tomatoes, red (3)
1st David Thompson
2nd Lola Bauler
3rd Lorrayne Bell
 
Lot 47 – Tomatoes, green (3)
1st Lola Bauler
2nd Rhonda VanWinkle
3rd Mary Hines
 
Lot 49 – Tomatoes, cherry (3)
1st Laura Evans
2nd Rebecca Peacock
3rd Kaleb Hayes
 
Lot 50 – Tomatoes, Italian (3)
1st Jean Kelley
 
Lot 52 – Tomatoes, other (3)
1st Mary Elebario
 
Lot 54 – Other vegetables
1st Corinne Hayes
 
Lot 55 – Largest Specimen
1st Rhonda Van Winkle
2nd Drake Swenson
 
Lot 56 – Most unusual specimen
1st Heidi Strong
2nd Rebecca Peacock
 
Lot 57 – Yellow Zucchini (max 10”) (2)
1st Natalie Hayes
2nd Kaleb Hayes
3rd Rhonda Van Winkle

The following are the results from certain categories at the Quay County Centennail Fair. This is only a partial listings. To see a complete listing of the the results visit: www.qcsunonline.com

ARTISTIC FOOD DISPLAY
CLASS 1 – FRUIT
LOT 2 – CENTERPIECES
1st Linda Griggs (Best of Show)
LOT 3 – GARNISHES
2nd Jean Kelley
CLASS 2 VEGETABLES
LOT 4 – OTHER
1st Kayla Cherry (Junior)
2nd Robin Cherry
CLASS 3 SWEETS
LOT 1 ANIMALS
1st Jean Kelley
CLASS 4 COMBINATION
LOT 4 – OTHER
1st Taylor Hayes (Junior)
2nd Tyler Montague (Junior)
3rd Brett Montague (Junior)

SEWING
CLASS II HOME DECORE
 
LOT 1 – Pillows
1st Kayla Cherry
2nd Debra Mitchell
3rd Christine Stieg
LOT 2 – Curtains
1st Mary Wright
LOT 4 – Nursery Articles
1st Carol Berryhill
LOT 5 – Kitchen Accessories
2nd Carol Berryhill
LOT 8 – Any Other
 
CLASS III – ACCESSORIES
LOT 1 – Hats
1st Flo Sanger
2nd Jean Kelley
LOT 2 – Purse
1st Mary Elebario
LOT 6 – Any Other
3rd Mary Wright
 
CLASS IV – SPECIALIZED WEAR
LOT 3 – Sleepwear
A. Pajamas
1st Debra Mitchell
3rd Christine Stieg
B.     Robe
1st Christine Stieg
 
CLASS VI – WESTERN/SOUTHWESTERN WEAR
 
LOT 6 – Any Other
1st Sandy Burnip

CLASS IX ADULT GARMENTS (Including Maternity)
LOT 9 – Jacket
1st Linda Mageske
 
ADULT DRESS-UP ATTIRE
LOT 17 – Dress, Formal
1st Debra Mitchell

SECTION V QUILTING
Class I Machine Quilted
Lot 1 – Applique – Machine
1st Linda Mageske
Lot 2 – Applique Hand
1st Jo Priddy (Best of Show)
Lot 5 – Pieced (pattern)                       
1st Bonnie Weaver
2nd Marcia Huckabee
3rd Mela Chavez
Lot 7 – Novelty
3rd Jeri Rush
Lot 8 – Baby                                       
1st Marcia Huckabee
2nd Corinne Hayes
Lot 9 – Bedspread                               
2nd Marcia Huckabee
Lot 12 – Wall Hanging over 24”           
1st Bonnie Weaver
2nd Patricia Thompson
Lot 16 – Any Other
1st Caitlin Elebario (Junior)
 
Class II Hand Quilted
Lot 1 – Appliqué, machine                   
1st Kim Burns
Lot 2 – Appliqué, hand
1st Joy Moon
Lot 5 – Pieced (pattern)
3rd Carrie Lindsey
Lot 8 – Baby
1st Jo Priddy
2nd Joy Moon

Class III Pieced by Exhibitor Quilted by Another
Lot 3 – Embroidered
3rd Delfina Sherman
Lot 5 – Pieced (pattern)
1st Rebecca Rush (Junior)
1st Carolyn Gibson
2nd Mela Chavez
Lot 7 – Novelty
2nd Linda Eichler
 
Class IV Tied Quilts
Lot 5 – Novelty
1st Kevyn Thompson
Lot 6 – Baby
3rd Shelley Lopez
Lot 9 – Any other                                
2nd Jenna Slater (Junior)

Class V Other
Lot 2 – Quilt as you go
1st Jeri Rush
Lot 4 – Table runner or placemats        
rd Delfina Sherman
Lot 5 – Quillo                                      
1st Katie Lamm (Junior Best of Show)
1st Delfina Sherman

NEEDLE WORK
Class 1 Knitting
Lot 4 Cardigan
B.     Bulky
1st Gloria Jenkins
Lot 11- Baby Blanket or Afghan
1st Noma Tillman

Class 2 Embroidery
Lot 1 – Luncheon or tablecloth
1st Sandra Carlson
Lot 2 – Scarf or centerpiece
1st Taylor Atwood (Junior)
Lot 3 Pillowcase
1st Corinne Hayes
Lot 5 – Cross Stitch
1st Debra Mitchell
2nd Corinne Hayes
Lot 9 – Pillows
1st Julia Chavarrik (Junior)
Lot 10 – Pictures/wall hangings
    a.  Crewel
 1st Anna Morales
Lot 10- pictures/wall hangings
c.       Counted cross stitch
1st Pat Wallace
2nd Anna Morales
3rd Tonya Hodges
3rd Debra Mitchell
Lot 11 – Any other
1st Jenna Morris (Junior)
1st Linda Mageske
2nd Sandy Burnip

Class 3 Crochet
Lot 2 – Afghan
   A.  Granny square
1st Debra Mitchell
Lot 2 – Afghan
   C. Indian
1st Pat Martinez (Best of Show)
Lot 2 – Afghan
    D. Other
1st Pat Martinez
Lot 2 – Afghan
    E. Lap throw
1st Barbara MacDonald
Lot 3 – Bedspread
1st Pat Martinez
 
Lot 5 – Doily or Scarf under 14”
1st Kim Burns
2nd Rosa Sisneros
3rd Sandy Groves
Lot 11 – Hat and/or Purse
1st Gloria Jenkins
2nd Pat Martinez
3rd Carol Berryhill
Lot 12 – Baby Blanket
1st Pat Martinez
2nd Sandy Groves
3rd Barbara MacDonald
Lot 14 – Bathroom set
1st Carol Berryhill
Lot 15 – Edging
1st Gloria Jenkins
Lot 23 – Any Other
1st Maxine Wallace
2nd Pat Martinez
3rd Anna Morales
Lot 24 – Hot Pads
1st Pat Martinez
2nd Jean Kelley
Lot 26 – Circular Afghan
1st Pat Martinez
Lot 27 – Doll Clothes
1st Pat Martinez
Lot 28– Dish Cloths
1st Sandy Groves
2nd Jean Kelley

Class 5 NeedleCraft
Lot 1 – Rugs
A.     Hooked
1st Flo Saenger
2nd Corinne Hayes
Lot 9 – Any Other
1st Corinne Hayes
 
Class 5 Needlepoint
Lot 4 – Plastic
A.     Tissue box
B.     
1st Corinne Hayes
2nd Carol Berryhill
 
Lot 4 – Plastic
C.     Household art
1st Carol Berryhill

Look for more Quay County Fair results in the next issue of the Quay County Sun.