State small-school track results

At UNM track stadium, Albuqueraque

Saturday's results

Class 2A boys

Team standings: 1. Lordsburg 85; 2. Texico 68; 3. Tucumcari 31; 4. Dulce 30; 5. Estancia 28; 6. (tie) Eunice and Mora 25; 8. Dexter 20; 9. (tie) Laguna Acoma and Magdalena 16; 11. (tie) Loving and Questa 15; 13. (tie) East Mountain and Pecos 13; 15. New Mexico Military 10; 16. Santa Rosa 9; 17. Bosque 8; 18. Rehoboth 6; 19. Newcomb 5; 20. Clayton 3 1/2; 21. (tie) Capitan and Tularosa 3; 23. (three-way tie) Navajo Prep, Santa Fe Prep and Ramah 2; 26. Mesa Vista 1/2.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Joseph Jackson, Lordsburg 22-7; 2. Tyree Torrence, Questa 21-5 1/2; 3. Tim Romero, Mora 21-2 1/2; 4. Josh Jaquez, Estancia 20-1 1/2; 5. Mikaela Mauga, Navajo Prep 19-6 1/4; 6. Zane Walker, Loving 19-4.

Javelin: 1. Jesus Rivera, Texico 178-5; 2. Cody OIgden, Loving 177-10; 3. Travis Garcia, Tucumcari 158-3; 4. Steve Urioste, Tucumcari 155-8; 5. Javier Alvarez, Lordsburg 146-7; 6. Armando Rodriguez, Eunice 144-0.

Pole vault: n/a.

Shot put: 1. Dakota Petago, Dulce 45-7; 2. Landon Yzzzie, Newcomb 44-1 1/2; 3. Timothy Santo, Loving 43-11 1/4; 4. Dakota Montoya, Clayton 43-8 1/2; 5. Shane Ferreira, Estancia 43-8 1/4; 6. James Marley, Eunice 41-4 1/2.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Lordsburg 43.81; 2. Tucumcari 44.44; 3. Texico (Shay Harrison, Wayne Skabelund, Brandon King, Alan Valles) 44.45; 4. Eunice 44.97; 5. Dexter 45.28; 6. Laguna Acoma 45.55.

110 hurdles: 1. John Woods, Magdalena 15.27; 2. Adrian Gomez, Texico 15.53; 3. Kenny Evans, Lordsburg 15.95; 4. Donovan Johnson, Texico 16.30; 5. Danny Quinn, Santa Fe Prep 16.62; 6. Jon Inonueri, Bosque 16.66.

100: 1. Wendell Hayes, Lordsburg 11.17; 2. Tyree Torrence, Questa 11.20; 3. Dylan Frank, Eunice 11.25; 4. Adam Culp, Bosque 11.47; 5. Isaac Velasquez, Santa Rosa 11.68; 6. Brandon King, Texico 11.69.

800: 1. Graham Thomas, Dulce 2:01.59; 2. Christopher Salvador, Laguna Acoma 2:02.24; 3. Eric Eridon, East Mountain 2:02.93; 4. Juan Dominguez, Estancia 2:03.22; 5. Alonzo Chavez, Mora 2:03.63; 6. Michael Marroquin, Tucumcari 2:03.86.

800 relay: 1. Texico (Alan Valles, Wayne Skabelund, Brandon King, Adrian Gomez) 1:32.47; 2. Lordsburg 1:32.67; 3. Dexter 1:33.23; 4. Tucumcari 1:33.25; 5. Eunice 1:33.79; 6. Loving 1:37.29.

400: 1. Josh Jaquez, Estancia 51.14; 2. Juan Dominguez, Estancia 51.85; 3. Adam Culp, Bosque 52.06; 4. Dillon Cordova, Santa Rosa 52.59; 5. Daniel Hand, Magdalena 53.18; 6. Zach Serna, Rehoboth 53.25.

300 hurdles: 1. John Woods, Magdalena 40.30; 2. Kenny Evans, Lordsburg 40.48; 3. Adrian Gomez, Texico 41.80; 4. Shin Moon, New Mexico Military 42.26; 5. Shay Harrison, Texico 42.64; 6. Clay Benton, East Mountain 42.79.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Texico (Alan Valles, Brandon King, Wayne Skabelund, Colton Hollis) 3:40.64; 2. Dulce 3:40.74; 3. Dexter 3:41.51; 4. Laguna Acoma 3:44.93; 5. Tucumcari 3:46.19; 6. Capitan 3:47.63.

200: 1. Wendell Hayes, Lordsburg 22.96; 2. Tyree Toreence, Questa 23.10; 3. Zane Walker, Loving 23.58; 4. Dylan Frank, Eunice 23.59; 5. Josh Jaquez, Estancia 23.75; 6. Bryant Jimenez, Dexter 23.79.

3,200: 1. Alonzo Chavez, Mora 9:51.81; 2. Antonio Varela, Pecos 9:51.86; 3. Tyrell Natewa, Rehoboth 10:05.88; 4. Augustus Cuch, Laguna Acoma 10:23.39; 5. Isaiah Kelsey, Launa Acoma 10:25.90; 6. Jacob Riley, Laguna Acoma 10:26.64.

1,600 relay: 1. Lordsburg 3:31.92; 2. Texico (Shay Harr4ison, Wayne Skabelund, Justin Rucker, Adrian Gomez) 3:35.89; 3. Tucumcari 3:36.44; 4. Estancia 3:37.09; 5. Eunice 3:38.27; 6. Dexter 3:39.82.

Class 1A boys

Team standings: 1. Fort Sumner 81; 2. Menaul 60; 3. Mountainair 44 1/2; 4. Cliff 33; 5. Clovis Christian 32 1/2; 6. Gateway Christian 25; 7. Cimarron 21; 8. Logan 20 1/2; 9. Jal 17; 10. Des Moines 16 1/2; 11. Tatum 16; 12. Melrose 15; 13. (tie)Hondo and Mescalero 14; 15. New Mexico School for the Deaf 12; 16. San Jon 8; 17. Springer 7; 18. Floyd 6; 19. (tie) Animas and Reserve 3; 21. (tie) Carrizozo and Pine Hill 2; 23. Dora 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Jacob Benally, San Jon 20-8 3/4; 2. Skylar McMath, Fort Sumner 20-6; 3. Brendan Hzrlan, Menaul 20-2; 4. Matt Feddersen, Menaul 19-11; 5. Cordell Davis, Cliff 19-4; 6. Wyatt Strand, Logan 19-4.

Pole vault: 1. Colton Draper, Melrose 13-0; 2. Marc Acosta, Jal 13-0; 3. Kolter West, Fort Sumner 12-0; 4. Colton Clark, Cliff 11-6; 5. Efrain Acosta, Cimarron 11-0; 6. Korey Reese, Mountainair 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Kenny Duong, Clovis Christian 45-4 1/4; 2. Micah Lyssy, Fort Sumner 44-6 1/4; 3. Kenyon Aguilar, Mluntainair 42-8; 4. Brandyn Monahan, Menaul 42-2; 5. Cimarron Zamora, Mountainair 42-1 1/2; 6. Chance Goetz, Reserve 41-9 3/4.

Javelin: 1. Godrey Cordova, Mescalero 159-3; 2. Dennis Smatana, Menaul 149-6; 3. Justin Jenkins, Cliff 145-2; 4. Shilo Boyle, Fort Sumner 143-9; 5. Dillion Cochise, Mescalero 130-10; 6. Erik Chase, Dora 130-5.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Fort Sumner (Micah Lyssy, Kolter West, Shilo Boyle, Skylar McMath) 45.16; 2. Menaul 45.71; 3. New Mexico School for the Deaf 45.81; 4. Logan 45.96; 5. Gateway Christian 46.22; 6. Cliff 46.28.

110 hurdles: 1. Kolter West, Fort Sumner 15.04; 2. Santana Zamora, Mountainair 15.68; 3. Matt Deddersen, Menaul 15-94; 4. John Hood, Menaul 16.23; 5. Korey Reese, Muntainair and Austin Vincent, Des Moines 16.46.

100: 1. Kevin Naceanceno, Clovis Christian 11.11; 2. Casey Baker, Menaul 11.21; 3. Santana Zamora, Mountainair 11.34; 4. Austin Vincent, Des Moines 11.47; 5. Lance Widner, Melrose 11.65; 6. Tanner Sorrels, Logan 11.74.

1,600: 1. Jesus Martinez, Hondo 4:48.94; 2. Donnie Roy, Tatum 4:52.28; 3. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 4:53.46; 4. Henry Sime, Cimarron 4:55.30; 5. Justin Franklin, Mescalero 4:58.03; 6. Tyrell Henio, Pine Hill 4:58.49.

800 relay: 1. Gateway Chrsitian 1:36.10; 2. Logan 1:36.50; 3. Tatum 1:38.38; 4. Fort Sumner (Micah Lyssy, Shilo Boyle, Michael Giannini, Emilio Sursa 1:38.89); 5. Animas 1:39.60; 6. Menaul 1:39.77.

400: 1. Kevin Naceanceno, Clovis Christian 49.40; 2. Santana Zamora, Mountainair 49.80; 3. Skylar McMath, Fort Sumner 50.69; 4. Immanuel Neubauer, New Mexico School for the Deaf 50.72; 5. Casey Baker, Menaul 51.16; 6. Malik Anderson, Jal 55.39.

300 hurdles: 1. Austin Vincent, Des Moines 39.82; 2. Lance Widner, Melrose 40.26; 3. Kolter West, Fort Sumner 40.38; 4. Matt Feddersen, Menaul 41.62; 5. Stephen Hawkes, Cimarron 44.37; 6. David Levy, Menaul 44.65.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner (Micah Lyssy, Michael Giannini, Emilio Sursa, Shilo Boyle) 3:52.76; 2. Gateway Christian 3:54.48; 3. Cimarron 3:57.76; 4. Mountainiair 3:59.49; 5. Logan 4:00.99; 6. New Mexico School for the Deaf 4:04.85.

200: 1. Kevin Naceanceno, Clovis Christian 22.63; 2. Austin Vincent, Des Moines 23.31; 3. Brendan Harlan, Menaul 23.51; 4. Nathan Bishop, Gateway Christian 23.98; 5. Jace Hill, Carrizozo 24.36; 6. Jacob Benally, San Jon 24.39.

1,600 relay: 1. Fort Sumner (Micah Lyssy, Kolter West, Leighton Finney, "Emilio Sursa) 3:29.79; 2. Jal 3:37.89; 3. Menaul 3:38.00; 4. Cliff 3:38.26; 5. New Mexico School for the Deaf 3:40.86; 6. Melrose (Jacoby Beard, Dylan Pareo, Colton Draper, Lance Widner) 3:42.85.

Class 2A girls

Team standings: 1. Cuba 47; 2. Santa Fe Prep 46; 3. Clayton 43; 4. Bosque 33; 5. (tie) Lordsburg and Texico 28; 7. East Mountain 26; 8. Magdalena 21; 9. Tucumcari 20; 10. Dulce 16; 11. (tie) Monte del Sol and Ramah 14; 13. Capitan 12; 14. Dexter 11; 15. (three-way tie) Estancia, Rehoboth and Tularosa 10; 18. Hagerman 8; 19. (five-way tie) Jemez Valley, Laguna Acoma, Loving, New Mexico Military and Questa 7; 24. Mesa Vista 6; 25. Mora 5; 26. Santa Rosa 4; 27. (three-way tie) Cloudcroft, Navajo Prep and Pecos 2.

Field events

Javelin: 1. Felicia Chavez, Cuba 131-5; 2. Lauren Bednorz, Lordsburg 112-9; 3. Kyetiil Vicenti, Dulce 108-5; 4. Jocelyn Riley, Laguna Acoma 108-5; 5. Staci O'Conner, Cloudcroft 107-11; 6. Madeleine Fort, Santa Fe Prep 104-8.

Long jump: 1. Brook Dow, Tucumcari 15-9 1/2; 2. Chaez Ortiz, Cuba 15-9; 3. Elizabeth Diller, Clayton 15-7 1/2; 4. Shelby Peterson, Rehoboth 15-4; 5. Alyssa Veneno, Dulce 15-1 1/4; 6. Kayla Cordova, Loving 14-9.

Shot put: 1. Jazmine Chosa, Jemez Valley 40-6 1/2; 2. Adrienne Trujillo, Clayton 34-11 3/4; 3. Abigail Jimenez, Tucumcari 32-2; 4. Kayla Gauna, Santa Rosa 31-3 1/2; 5. Adriana Graham, Estancia 31-1 3/4; 6. Kyetiil Vicenti, Dulce 30-10 3/4.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Santa Fe Prep 51.92; 2. Clayton 52.67; 3. Texico (Mel Lucero, Shelby Vannatta, Chyanne Scarborough, McKenzi Mayfield) 52.74; 4. Tularosa 52.86; 5. Dexter 53.11; 6. Santa Rosa 53.49.

100 hurdles: 1. Selina Munoz, Lordsburg 17.16; 2. Rachelle Gomez, Lordsburg 17.24; 3. Harley Bonnell, New Mexico Military 17.64; 4. Aysia Felson, Santa Fe Prep 17.64; 5. Kyetiil Vicenti, Dulce 17.71.

100: 1. Kassie Geary, Clayton 12.53; 2. Santana Ortiz, Questa 12.83; 3. Jennifer Gutierrez, Monte del Sol 13.00; 4. Abilgaile Jimenez, Tucumcari 13.01; 5. Sarah Ihlefeld, Santa Fe Prep 13.01; 6. Chase Ortiz, Cuba 13.02.

800: 1. Elizabeth Lanman, Santa Fe Prep 2:20.34; 2. Jacqueline Katzman, Bosque 2:20.84; 3. Amanda Bishopl, East Mountain 2:22.58; 4. Kendall Kelly, Bosque 2:24.76; 5. Reilly Kelly, Bosque 2:25.17; 6. Julia Martinez, Mesa Vista 2:27.27.

800 relay: 1. Texico (Mel Lucero, Shelby Vannatta, Cassidy Downing, McKenzi Mayfield) 1:51.17; 2. Clayton 1:51.69; 3. Tularosa 1:52.35; 4. Magdalena 1:53.35; 5. Santa Fe Prep 1:53.83; 6. Dexter 1:56.06.

400: 1. Amanda Bishop, East Mountain 59.54; 2. Chaez Ortiz, Cuba 59.73; 3. Elizabeth Lanman, Santa Fe Prep 1:00.66; 4. Selina Siqueiros, Mesa Vista 1:01.07; 5. Jacqueline Katzman, Bosque 1:01.31; 6. Dusti-Rae Eldridge, Capitan 1:01.96.

300 hurdles: 1. Brooke Hamilton, Rehoboth 47.65; 2. Rachelle Gomez, Lordsburg 49.26; 3. Danielle Montoya, Cuba 49.71; 4. Daria Balatsky, Monte del Sol 49.86; 5. Courtney Rose Timlen, Santa Fe Prep 50.16; 6. Sarah Daniels, Texico 51.01.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Ramah 4:32.32; 2. Hagerman 4:34.21; 3. Texico 4:35.56; 4. Mora 4:37.34; 5. Laguna Acoma 4:38.67; 6. Santa Fe Prep 4:38.70.

200: 1. Kassie Geary, Clayton 26.73; 2. Chaez Ortiz, Cuba 26.87; 3. Elizabeth Lanman, Santa Fe Prep 27.35; 4. Jennifer Gutierrez, Monte del Sol 27.56; 5. Santana Ortiz, Queata 27.58; 6. Amanda Bishop, East Mountain 27.69.

3,200: 1. Caroline Kaufman, East Mountain 11:37.72; 2. Reilly Kelly, Bosque 11:59.58; 3. Kendall Kelly, Bosque 12:03.06; 4. Crystal Hernandez, Tucumcari 12:29.10; 5. Melissa Saavedra, Laguna Acoma 12:36.83; 6. Andrea Romero, Mora 12:41.73.

1,600 relay: 1. Santa Fe Prep 4:15.50; 2. Dexter 4:18.99; 3. Cuba 4:21.97; 4. Magdalena 4:23.92; 5. Navajo Prep 4:24.52; 6. Texico (Cassidy Downing, Shaylee Anderson, Sarah Daniels, McKenzi Mayfield) 4:25.98.

Class 1A girls

Team standings: 1. Fort Sumner 125; 2. Jal 51 1/2; 3. Tatum 45 1/2; 4. Melrose 43; 5. Logan 34; 6. Mountainair 26; 7. Floyd 23; 8. Cliff 18; 9. Cimarron 16; 10. Gateway Christian 14; 11. Des Moines 12; 12. Corona 10; 13. Desert Academy 7; 14. (three-way tie) Carrizozo, Coronado and Springer 6; 17. (tie) Gallup Catholic and Menaul 3; 19. Hondo 2; 20 (three-way tie) Elida, Quemado and Tse Yi Gai 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Blanca Alvarez, Fort Sumner 32-6; 2. Angelica Torres, Fort Sumner 31-4; 3. Shawnee Romero, Mountainiair 31-1; 4. Taylor Anaya, Mountainair, 30-9; 5. Victoria Sena, Fort Sumner 29-6; 6. Mayra Fabela, Jal 29-6.

Long jump: 1. Caley Barnard, Melrose 16-9 3/4; 2. Sasha Navarrette, Jal 15-9 3/4; 3. Monique Gomez, Floyd 15-8 1/4; 4. Marissa Miller, Logan 15-6 3/4; 5. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 15-4 3/4; 6. Marily Varela, Elida 15-2 1/4.

Javelin: 1. G.A. Tucker, Fort Sumner 110-8; 2. Devanne Sours, Tatum 107-2; 3. Shelby Walker, Des Moines 106-3; 4. Brandi Maestas, Gallup Catholic 104-11; 5. Estrella Flores, Desert Academy 98-3; 6. Blanca Alvarez, Fort Sumner 95-10.

Track events

400 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 50.72 (Oriana Ortiz, Ashley Landreth, Britney Williamson, LaNay Crenshaw) 50.72; 2. Tatum 51.94; 3. Melrose (Kendra Jacobs, Addisen Dial, Kylie Daugherty, Cassidy Doherty) 53.24; 4. Jal 53.34; 5. Floyod (Monique Gomez, Jasmine Gomez, Taryn Lee, Dominique Gomez) 53.44; 5. Cimarron 53.48; 6. Cliff 55.26.

100 hurdles: 1. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 16.42; 2. Jasmin Belsom, Tatum 16.96; 3. Baylie McDonald, Jal 17.18; 4. Teryn Kayser, Mountainair 17.39; 5. Brandi Burton, Springer 17.64; 6. Johni West, Fort Sumner 18.31.

100: 1. LaNay Crenshaw, Fort Sumner 12.34; 2. Oriana Ortiz, Fort Sumner 12.68; 3. Marissa Miller, Logan 12.94; 4. Whitney Cordova, Logan 13.00; 5. Kathryn Hammonds, Gateway Christian 13.34; 6. Holly Baca, Menaul 13.61.

1,600: 1. Christa Boyle, Fort Sumner 5:40.94; 2. Amy Gonzales, Cimarron 5:46.56; 3. Isabella Reed, Cliff 5:48.71; 4. Tessa Nall, Floyd 5:49.623; 5. Taylor Bacon, Desert Academy 5:51.89; 6. Janice Chacon, Coronado 5:55.01.

800 relay: 1. Tatum 1:51.66; 2. Logan 1:51.78; 3. Jal 1:52.29; 4. Floyd (Monique Gomez, Jasmine Gomez, Taryn Lee, Dominique Gomez) 1:54.20; 5. Cimarron 1:56.21; 6. Melrose (Kendra Jacobs, Addisen Dial, Kylie Doherty, Cassidy Doherty 1:58.25.

400: 1. Taylor Huey, Corona 1:00.86; 2. Kaitlyn Komar, Jal 1:01.23; 3. Adriana Alire, Tatum 1:01.40; 4. Morgan Komar, Jal 1:02.26; 5. Rachel Cunningham, Gateway Chrsitian 1:02.54; 6. Caley Barnard, Melrose 1:02.94.

300 hurdles: 1. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 47.81; 2. Whitney Cordova, Logan 48.18; 3. Brandi Burton, Springer 48.58; 4. McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 51.60; 5. Taryn Lee, Floyd 52.60; 6. Zena Stevenson, Cimarron 53.67.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Tatum 4:38.39; 2. Fort Sumner (Ariana Lucero, Blanca Alvaraz, Britney Williamson, Brooklyn Wootton) 4:38.94; 3. Cliff 4:43.96; 4. Gateway Christian 4:44.96; 5. Melrose (Cassidy Doherty, Addisen Dial, Kendra Jacobs, Cailey Payne) 4:45.27; 6. Desert Academy 4:47.20.

200: 1. LaNay Crenshaw, Fort Sumner 26.22; 2. Oriana Ortiz, Fort Sumner 26.78; 3. Marissa Miller, Logan 27.24; 4. Whitney Cordova, Logan 27.48; 5. Holly Baca, Menaul 28.59; 6. Shelby Walker, Des Moines 28.77.

1,600 relay: 1. Jal 4:14.46; 2. Fort Sumner (Ariana Lucero, G.A. Tucker, Johni West, McKayla Landreth) 4:14.49; 3. Gateway Christian 4:23.71; 4. Mountainair 4:25.69; 5. Floyd (Monique Gomez, Jasmine Gomez, Taryn Lee, Dominique Gomez) 4:28.49; 6. Cliff 4:31.47.

Speak Your Mind

*