2012 4-H rodeo and horse show results

The 51st annual state 4-H rodeo and horse show was a success despite a lower number of contestants compared to past years, said Brenda Bishop, Quay County extension agent.

Bishop said here were 37 contestants enrolled in the horse show and 40 in the rodeo contest at Quay County Fairgrounds.

She said rodeo helps to generate money to help cover the expenses of events the members of the Quay County 4-H attend.

"I was pleased that there were about the same number of entries as their was last year," Jenny Vance, horse show superintendent.

Vance said this will be her last year a show manager. Her twin daughters Joanie and Jodi will be old enough next year to compete in the event. She said she has enjoyed her time as superintendent, and appreciates everyone who helped to get these shows running.

2012 State 4-H horse show results

July 28-29

HALTER MARES

Name, county, horse

1. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

2. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

3. Amanda McGlasson, Chaves, Sugar N Spice Sandy

4. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Von Sgot Freckles

5. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, Zips Makin' Bucks

6. Amber Rivera Quay, Ladys Rapid Gold

7. Aubrey Durant, Torrance, Ms. Okie Dokie

8. Julie Wilbanks Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

9. Katrina Minard, Chaves, Honey BA Lucky Girl

10. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

HALTER GELDINGS

Name, county, horse

1. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Rx The Man

2. Jessica Ortiz, Torrance, Colonel's McColt

3. Rebecca Rush Quay, Sky

4. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

5. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

6. Amber Rivera, Quay, Champ

7. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

8. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

9. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

10. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP AT HALTER

Name, county, horse

1. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

2. Sydney Brooks, Bernalillo, To Be Deluxe

3. Julie Wilbanks, Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

4. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

5. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, BA Mito Boom

6. Katrina Minard, Chaves, Honey BA Lucky Girl

7. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, BZ Par Investment

8. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Rx The Man

9. Katherine Arnold, Torrance, Closin' Down The Bars

10. Sullivan Woodall, Dona Ana, Von Sugar Rush

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP AT HALTER

Name, county, horse

1. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

2. Kaylee Madewell, San Juan, On The Green

3. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, Zips Makin' Bucks (Daisy)

4. Rebecca Rush Quay, Sky

5. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

6. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

7. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP AT HALTER

Name, county, horse

1. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

2. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

3. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

4. Trent Kitts, Bernalillo, Diversified Ideas

5. Amanda McGlasson, Chaves, Sugar N Spice Sandy

6. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

7. Aubrey Durant, Torrance, Ms. Okie Dokie

8. Amy Weich, Dona Ana, Breeze

9. Nakona Danley, Sierra, Jacks Red Rhubarb

10. McKenzie Wier, Lea, Doctorus

SENIOR HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

1. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

2. Sydney Brooks, Bernalillo, To Be Deluxe

3. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, B A Mito Boom

4. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

5. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, , BZ Par Investment

6. Julie Wilbanks Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

7. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Rx The Man

8. Jessica Ortiz, Torrance, Colonel's McColt

9. Katherine Arnold, ,Torrance, Closin' Down The Bars

JUNIOR HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

Name, county, horse

1. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

2. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

3. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

4. Kaylee Madewell, San Juan, On The Green

5. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, Zips Makin' Bucks (Daisy)

6. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

NOVICE HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

Name, county, horse

1. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

2. Trent Kitts, Bernalillo, Diversified Ideas

3. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

4. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

5. Amy Weich, Dona Ana, Breeze

6. Amanda McGlasson, Chaves, Sugar N Spice Sandy

7. McKenzie Wier, Lea, Doctorus

8. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

9. Nakona Danley, Sierra, Jacks Red Rhubarb

SENIOR HUNT SEAT EQUITATION ON THE FLAT

Name, county, horse

1. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

2. Sydney Brooks, Bernalillo, To Be Deluxe

3. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

4. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, B A Mito Boom

5. Julie Wilbanks Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

6. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Rx The Man

7. Jessica Ortiz, Torrance, Colonel's McColt

8. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, , BZ Par Investment

9. Katherine Arnold, Torrance, Closin' Down The Bars

JUNIOR HUNT SEAT EQUITATION ON THE FLAT

1. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

2. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

3. Kaylee Madewell, San Juan, On The Green

4. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

5. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, Zips Makin' Bucks (Daisy)

6. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

NOVICE HUNT SEAT EQUITATION ON THE FLAT

Name, county, horse

1. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

2. Trent Kitts, Bernalillo, Diversified Ideas

3. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

4. Amanda McGlasson, Chaves, Sugar N Spice Sandy

5. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

6. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

7. Amy Weich, Dona Ana, Breeze

8. Jaelee Wier, Lea, Cocoa

9. McKenzie Wier, Lea, Doctorus

SENIOR HUNTER HACK

Name, county, horse

1. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

NOVICE HUNTER HACK

Name, county, horse

1. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

2. Nakona Danley, Sierra, Jacks Red Rhubarb

3. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

4. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

5. McKenzie Wier, Lea, , Doctorus

6. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

SENIOR WESTERN PLEASURE

Name, county, horse

1. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

2. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, , BZ Par Investment

3. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, BA Mito Boom

4. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

5. Sydney Brooks, Bernalillo, To Be Deluxe

6. Julie Wilbanks Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

7. Jessica Ortiz, Torrance, Colonel's McColt

8. Allison Wilton De Baca, Next Stage Out

9. Katherine Arnold, Torrance, Closin' Down The Bars

1. 0. Hugh Veit, Valencia, DOS Chimney Sweep

JUNIOR WESTERN PLEASURE

Name, county, horse

1. Kaylee Madewell,San Juan, On The Green

2. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

3. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

4. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

5. Hilton Veit, Valencia, Ubetcha Treasure

6. Rebecca Rush, Quay, Sky

7. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, Zips Makin' Bucks (Daisy)

8. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

NOVICE WESTERN PLEASURE

1. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

2. Trent Kitts, Bernalillo, Diversified Ideas

3. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

4. Aubrey Durant, Torrance, Ms. Okie Dokie

5. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

6. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

7. Amanda McGlasson, Chaves, Sugar N Spice Sandy

8. Amy Weich, Dona Ana, Breeze

9. Amber Rivera, Quay, Champ

1. 0. Nakona Danley, Sierra, Jacks Red Rhubarb

SENIOR WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP

Name, county, horse

1. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

2. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

3. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, BZ Par Investment

4. Julie Wilbanks, Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

5. Katherine Arnold, Torrance, Closin' Down The Bars

6. Allison Wilton De Baca, Next Stage Out

7. Sydney Brooks, Bernalillo, To Be Deluxe

8. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Rx The Man

9. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, B A Mito Boom

1.0. Sullivan Woodall, Dona Ana, Von Sugar Rush

JUNIOR HORSEMANSHIP

Name, county, horse

1. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

2. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

3. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

4. Kaylee Madewell, San Juan, On The Green

5. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

6. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, Zips Makin' Bucks (Daisy)

7. Hilton Veit, Valencia, Ubetcha Treasure

8. Rebecca Rush, Quay, Sky

NOVICE HORSEMANSHIP

Name, county, horse

1. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

2. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

3. Trent Kitts, Bernalillo, Diversified Ideas

4. Aubrey Durant, Torrance, Ms. Okie Dokie

5. Amy Weich, Dona Ana, Breeze

6. Amanda McGlasson, Chaves, Sugar N Spice Sandy

7. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

8. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

9. Nakona Danley, Sierra, Jacks Red Rhubarb

10. Amber Rivera, Quay, Champ

SENIOR TRAIL

1. Sydney Brooks, Bernalillo, To Be Deluxe

2. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

3. Katherine Arnold, Torrance, Closin' Down The Bars

4. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Rx The Man

5. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, , BZ Par Investment

6. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

7. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, B A Mito Boom

8. Allison Wilton De Baca, Next Stage Out

9. Julie Wilbanks Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

10. Jessica Ortiz, Torrance, Colonel's McColt

JUNIOR TRAIL

1. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

2. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

3. Kaylee Madewell, San Juan, On The Green

4. Hilton Veit, Valencia, Ubetcha Treasure

5. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

6. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

7. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, Zips Makin' Bucks (Daisy"

NOVICE TRAIL

Name, county, horse

1. Trent Kitts, Bernalillo, Diversified Ideas

2. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

3. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

4. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

5. Amy Weich, Dona Ana, Breeze

6. Nakona Danley, Sierra, Jacks Red Rhubarb

7. Aubrey Durant, Torrance, Ms. Okie Dokie

Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

9. Amber Rivera, Quay, Champ

10. Amanda McGlasson, Chaves, Sugar N Spice Sandy

SENIOR REINING

1. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

2. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

3. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, BZ Par Investment

4. Allison Wilton, De Baca, Next Stage Out

5. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Rx The Man

6. Julie Wilbanks Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

7. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, BA Mito Boom

8. Jessica Ortiz, Torrance, Colonel's McColt

9. Sydney Brooks, Bernalillo, To Be Deluxe

1. 0. Hugh Veit, Valencia, DOS Chimney Sweep

JUNIOR REINING

Name, county, horse

1. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

2. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

3. Hilton Veit, Valencia, Ubetcha Treasure

4. Kaylee Madewell, San Juan, On The Green

5. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

SENIOR BARRELS

1. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

2. Allison Wilton De Baca, Next Stage Out

3. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

4. Hugh Veit, Valencia, DOS Chimney Sweep

5. Jessica Ortiz, Torrance, Colonel's McColt

6. Lily Woodall, Dona Ana, Rx The Man

7. Ashley Bradley, Quay, Cody Poco

8. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, BZ Par Investment

9. Julie Wilbanks, Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

10. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, BA Mito Boom

JUNIOR BARRELS

Name, county, horse

1. Anson Duran, Torrance, Miss Special Step (Missy)

2. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

3. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, Zips Makin' Bucks (Daisy"

4. Hilton Veit, Valencia, Ubetcha Treasure

5. Mariah Montoya, Torrance, TFR Smart War "Sugar"

6. Kaylee Madewell, San Juan, On The Green

7. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

NOVICE BARRELS

1. Amy Weich, Dona Ana, Breeze

2. Aubrey Durant, Torrance, Peppy's Lil Whim

3. Jeremiah Woodall, Dona Ana, Apache

4. Nakona Danley, Sierra, Jacks Red Rhubarb

5. McKenzie Wier, Lea, Doctorus

6. Trent Kitts, Bernallilo, Diversified Ideas

7. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

8. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

9. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

10. Amber Rivera Quay, Champ

SENIOR POLES

1. Rachel Pozzi, Bernallilo, Alias Delight

2. Ashley Bradley, Quay, Cody Poco

3. Savannah Welborn, Valencia/Bernalillo, BZ Par Investment

4. Amy Montoya Valencia, Ms. Cierra Coosa

5. Hugh Veit, Valencia, DOS Chimney Sweep

6. Allison Wilton De Baca, Next Stage Out

7. Julie Wilbanks, Torrance, Khaki Smokin Diamond

8. Shelby Siegenthaler, Bernalillo, BA Mito Boom

9. Jessica Ortiz, Torrance, Colonel's McColt

10. Sydney Brooks, Bernalillo, To Be Deluxe

JUNIOR POLES

1. Abby Wilton, De Baca, Dun It Jose

2. Ashley Cleff, Bernalillo, Bos Marvelous Star

3. Hilton Veit, Valencia, Ubetcha Treasure

4. Kaylee Madewell, San Juan, On The Green

5. Bobby Woodall, Dona Ana, Dukes Flying Machine

NOVICE POLES

1. Amy Weich, Dona Ana, Breeze

2. Lexi Strader, Torrance, Parachute

3. Kansas Haddock, Bernalillo, Kim's Classic Lad

4. McKenzie Wier, Lea, Doctorus

5. Trent Kitts, Bernalillo, Diversified Ideas

6. Bryn Dils, San Juan, A Gracious Impulse

7. Brilie Dils, San Juan, Awesome Addition

8. Aubrey Durant, Torrance, Peppy's Lil Whim

9. Amber Rivera, Quay, Champ

1. 0. Jaelee Wier, Lea, Cocoa

Novice All-around Saddle Winner — Bryn Dils

Novice All-around Runner Up Buckle Winner — Kansas Haddock

Junior All-around Saddle Winner — Abby Wilton

Junior All-around Runner Up Buckle Winner — Ashley Cleff

Senior All-around Saddle Winner — Amy Montoya

Senior All-around Runner Up Buckle — Rachel Pozzi

Quay County 4-H Rodeo

Friday

SENIOR CALF ROPING

Name, county

1. Carlos "Chip" Ortiz, San Miguel

JUNIOR CALF ROPING

Name, county

1. Jorrell Mirabal, Lincoln

2. Sidney Sena, San Miguel

3. Colton Rice, Lea

4. Peyton Lewis, De Baca

NOVICE BREAK-AWAY

Name, county

1. K'Daryl Looney, Grant

2. Parker Lewis, De Baca

SENIOR BREAK-AWAY

Name, county

1. Terrence Romero, San Miguel

2. Carlos "Chip" Ortiz, San Miguel

3. Pryce Marez, Guadalupe

4. Kalyn Hazen, Lincoln

5. Dakota Danley, Sierra

6. Tessa Franz, Union

JUNIOR RIBBON ROPING

Name, county

1. Jorrell Mirabal, Socorro

NOVICE POLE BENDING

Name, county

1. Krysta Barajas, Cibola

2. K'Daryl Looney, Grant

3. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

4. Mercedes Hazen, Lincoln

5. Karli Webb, Quay

6. Amanda Kanapilly, Quay

7. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

8. Haidyn Phillips, Quay

9. Chazlin LeSueur, Socorro

1. 0. Skyler Jobe, Lincoln

JUNIOR POLE BENDING

Name, county

1. Jordan Woodbury, Cibola

2. Dakota Hazen, Lincoln

3. Desarae Lewis, Curry

4. Kaylee Bruhn, Quay

SENIOR POLE BENDING

Name, county

1. Kalyn Hazen, Lincoln

2. Jessica Anthony, Lea

3. Tessa Franz, Union

4. Dakota Danley, Sierra

NOVICE FLAG RACE

Name, county

1. Mercedes Hazen, Lincoln

2. Nakona Danley, Sierra

3. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

4. Skyler Jobe, Lincoln

5. Krysta Barajas, Cibola

6. Karli Webb, Quay

7. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

8. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

9. Amanda Kanapilly, Quay

10. Parker Lewis, De Baca

SENIOR BULL RIDING

Name, county

1. Emilio Segura, Taos

JUNIOR GOAT TYING

1. Dakota Hazen, Lincoln

2. Jordan Woodbury, Cibola

3. Desarae Lewis, Curry

4. Peyton Lewis, De Baca

5. Colton Rice, Lea

6. Sidney Sena, San Miguel

7. Kaylee Bruhn, Quay

8. Ashlee Bradley, Quay

SENIOR GOAT TYING

Name, county

1. Tessa Franz, Union

2. Kalyn Hazen, Lincoln

3. Terrence Romero, San Miguel

4. Jessica Anthony, Lea

5. Carlos "Chip" Ortiz, San Miguel

NOVICE GOAT TYING

Name, county

1. Chazlin LeSueur, Socorro

2. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

3. K'Daryl Looney, Grant

4. Mercedes Hazen, Lincoln

5. Nakona Danley, Sierra

6. Amanda Kanapilly, Quay

7. Krysta Barajas, Cibola

8. Parker Lewis, De Baca

9. Haidyn Phillips, Quay

10. Dylan Valentine, Curry

SENIOR RIBBON ROPING

Name, county

1. Terrence Romero, San Miguel

2. Carlos "Chip" Ortiz, San Miguel

JUNIOR BREAK-AWAY

Name, county

1. John-David Chatfield Harding

2. Colton Rice, Lea

3. Sidney Sena, San Miguel

4. Peyton Lewis, De Baca

5. Jorrell Mirabal, Socorro

NOVICE STEP DOWN

Name, county

1. Lelan Fountain, Socorro

SENIOR TEAM ROPING

Name, county

1. Dakota Danley, Sierra

2. Pryce Marez, Guadalupe

NOVICE BARREL RACING

Name, county

1. Mercedes Hazen, Lincoln

2. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

3. Krysta Barajas, Cibola

4. K'Daryl Looney, Grant

5. Karli Webb, Quay

6. Chazlin LeSueur, Socorro

7. Skyler Jobe, Lincoln

8. Haidyn Phillips, Quay

9. Dylan Valentine, Curry

1. 0. Nakona Danley, Sierra

JUNIOR BARREL RACING

Name, county

1. Jordan Woodbury, Cibola

2. Kaylee Bruhn, Quay

3. Desarae Lewis, Curry

4. Dakota Hazen, Lincoln

5. Ashlee Bradley, Quay

SENIOR BARREL RACING

Name, county

1. Kalyn Hazen, Lincoln

2. Dakota Danley, Sierra

3. Tessa Franz, Union

4. Jessica Anthony, Lea

Saturday

SENIOR CALF ROPING

Name, county

1. Pryce Marez, Guadalupe

JUNIOR CALF ROPING

1. John-David Chatfield, Harding

2. Colton Rice, Lea

NOVICE BREAKAWAY

Name, county

1. Creed West, De Baca

SENIOR BREAKAWAY

1. Terrence Romero, San Miguel

2. Carlos "Chip" Ortiz, San Miguel

3. Tessa Franz, Union

JUNIOR RIBBON ROPING

Name, county

1. Colton Rice, Lea

2. Jorrell Mirabal, Socorro

NOVICE POLE BENDING

Name, county

1. Krysta Barajas, Cibola

2. Mercedes Hazen, Lincoln

3. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

4. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

5. Chazlin LeSueur, Socorro

6. Karli Webb, Quay

7. Skyler Jobe, Lincoln

8. Amanda Kanapilly, Quay

9. Haidyn Phillips, Quay

1. 0. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

JUNIOR POLE BENDING

Name, county

1. Desarae Lewis, Curry

2. Jordan Woodbury, Cibola

3. Ashlee Bradley, , , Quay

4. Dakota Hazen, Lincoln

SENIOR POLE BENDING

Name, county

1. Tessa Franz, Union

2. Jessica Anthony, Lea

3. Kalyn Hazen, Lincoln

4. Dakota Danley, Sierra

NOVICE POLE BENDING

Name, county

1. Nakona Danley, Sierra

2. Skyler Jobe, , Lincoln

3. Krysta Barajas, Cibola

4. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

5. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

6. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

7. Mercedes Hazen, Lincoln

8. Parker Lewis, De Baca

9. Karli Webb, Quay

JUNIOR GOAT TYING

Name, county

1. Dakota Hazen, Lincoln

2. Jordan Woodbury, Cibola

3. Kaylee Bruhn, Quay

4. Desarae Lewis, Curry

5. Peyton Lewis, De Baca

6. Sidney Sena, San Miguel

7. Colton Rice, Lea

SENIOR GOAT TYING

Name, county

1. Kalyn Hazen, Lincoln

2. Carlos "Chip" Ortiz, San Miguel

3. Tessa Franz, Union

4. Terrence Romero, San Miguel

5. Jessica Anthony, Lea

NOVICE GOAT TYING

Name, county

1. K'Daryl Looney, Grant

2. Karli Webb, Quay

3. Chazlin LeSueur, Socorro

4. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

5. Parker Lewis, De Baca

6. Krysta Barajas, Cibola

7. Dylan Valentine, Curry

8. Mercedes Hazen, Lincoln

9. Haidyn Phillips, Quay

10. Nakona Danley, Sierra

SENIOR RIBBON ROPING

1. Carlos "Chip" Ortiz, San Miguel

2. Pryce Marez, , Guadalupe

JUNIOR BREAK-AWAY

1. Jordan Woodbury, , Cibola

2. Peyton Lewis, , DeBaca

3. John-David Chatfield Harding

4. Dakota Hazen, Lincoln

NOVICE STEP DOWN

1. Parker Lewis, , DeBaca

NOVICE BARREL RACING

1. Delaney Gonzales, , Cibola

2. Mercedes Hazen, Lincoln

3. K'Daryl Looney, , Grant

4. Nakona Danley, , , Sierra

5. Krysta Barajas, Cibola

6. Karli Webb, , , Quay

7. Chazlin LeSueur, Socorro

8. Haidyn Phillips, , , Quay

9. Amanda Kanapilly, , Quay

1. 0. Dylan Valentine, Curry

JUNIOR BARREL RACING

1. Jordan Woodbury, Cibola

2. Dakota Hazen, Lincoln

3. Kaylee Bruhn, Quay

4. Ashlee Bradley, Quay

5. Desarae Lewis, Curry

SENIOR BARREL RACING

1. Kalyn Hazen, Lincoln

2. Tessa Franz, Union

3. Dakota Danley, Sierra

4. Jessica Anthony, Lea

Event buckles were awarded the high point of the combined scores of both rodeos.

Novice Step Down – Lelan Fountain

Novice Breakaway – Creed West

Novice Flag Race – Nakona Danley

Novice Goat Tying – Chazlin LeSueur

Novice Barrel Racing – Mercedes Hazen

Novice Poles – Krysta Barajas

Novice runner up all around Buckle went to Krysta Barajas

Novice all – around saddle went to Mercedes Hazen

Junior Calf Roping – Colton Rice

Junior Breakaway Roping – John David Chatfield

Junior Ribbon Roping – Jorrell Mirabal

Junior Goat Tying – Dakota Hazen

Junior Barrel Racing – Jordan Woodbury

Junior Pole Bending – Jordan Woodbury

Junior runner up all around buckle went to Dakota Hazen

Junior all around saddle went to Jordan Woodbury

Senior Bull Riding – Emilo Segura

Senior Team Roping – Dakota Danley and Pryce Marez

Senior Calf Roping – Pryce Marez

Senior Breakaway – Terrence Romero

Senior Ribbon Roping – Carlos "Chip" Ortiz

Senior Goat Roping – Kalyn Hazen

Senior Pole Bending – Jessica Anthony

Senior Barrel Racing – Kalyn Hazen

Senior runner up all around buckle went to Kalyn Hazen

Senior all around saddle went to Tessa Franz

The Quay County 4-H Program is associated with the Quay County Cooperative Extension Service which is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer and educator.

Speak Your Mind

*