2012 Quay County Fair results

Quay County Fair Booth Results

Organizational

1. Daughters of the American Revolution

2. Right to Life

3. Tucumcari Chamber of Commerce

Commercial

1. Top It Off Designs

2. 2 Cute 4 U

3. Watkins

FFA

1. House FFA

Quay County Fair Sheppard's Lead Results

Booster

1. Madison Hendrickson

Mini boosters

1. Kirksey Smith

Quay County Fair Silent Auction Pie and Cake

Each year 4-Hers, FCCLA, and FFA members compete to have the best cake

and pie. The winners are determined by a judge's panel. The winners will prepare a fresh cake or pie which is then sold to the highest bidder in a silent auction held in the Exhibit hall during the week.

This year the winners are Laura Evans with a Pineapple Upside-Down Cake and Ashlee Bradley with a Pecan Pie.

QUILTING RESULTS – OPEN

Machine Quilted-Applique

1. Brenda Weston – BEST OF SHOW

Machine Quilted-Pieced (pattern)

1. Brenda Weston

2. Jessica Elebario

Machine Quilted-Novelty

2. Jessica Elebario

Machine Quilted – Baby

2. Regina Rael

3. Jessica Elebario

Machine Quilted-Wall Hanging under 24"

1. Janel Larance

Hand Quilted – Embroidered

2. Patricia Thompson

Hand Quilted – Baby

2. Joy Moon

Pieced by Exhibitor-Quilted by Another

Embroidered

1. Rose Chavez

2. Bertha Garcia

Pieced by Exhibitor-Quilted by Another

Painted

1. Jodie Lamm

Pieced by Exhibitor-Quilted by Another

Pieced (pattern)

1. Marsha Stow – BEST OF SHOW

2. Bertha Garcia

Tied Quilts – Novelty

1. Rosa Sisneras

Tied Quilts – Bedspread

2. Maxine Wallace

Tied Quilts-Any Other

2. Christine Stieg

Tied Quilts – Quilt As You Go

2. Mary Elebario

Tied Quilts – Any Other

2. Delfinia Sherma

NEEDLEWORK – OPEN

Embroidery – Counted Cross Stitch

1. Pat Wallace – BEST OF SHOW

Crochet – Lap Throw

1. Pat Martinez

2. Virgina Tompkins

Crochet – Any Other

3. Virginia Tompkins

Crochet – Bedspread

1. Sandra Molinas

2. Pat Martinez

Crochet – Doily/Scarf (over 14")

1. Helen Karns

Crochet – Bear Warmer

1. Laura Bason

Crochet – Hat

1. Jenna Morris

Crochet – Scarf

3. Jenna Morris

Crochet – Scarf/Hat Set

2. Jenna Morris

Crochet – Baby Hat

1. Jenna Morris

Crochet – Baby Blanket

1. Pat Martinez

2. Kathleen Boy

CANNING & FOOD PRESERVATION

VEGETABLES

Carrots, Small

1. Sally Baker

Black-Eyed Peas

1. Barbara Cast

String Beans

2. Sally Baker

String Beans, Waxed

1. Sally Baker

Tomatoes

1. Sally Baker

Green Chili

1. Sally Baker

Pinto Beans

1. Sally Baker

Any Other

1. Sally Baker

PICKLES

Bread & Butter Pickles

1. Sally Baker

Cucumber, Sweet

1. Marel Oliver

2. Barbara Cast

Cucumber, Dill, Whole

1. Sally Baker

Okra

1. Sally Baker

Any Other

1. Vicky Lindsley

2. Sally Baker

RELISHES

Salsa

1. Barbara Cast

2. Elizabeth Griggs

3. Tammy Evans

PRESERVES

Peach

1. Reba Benavidas

JUNIOR PRESERVES

Strawberry

1. Ashley Shipley

JELLIES

Apple

1. Sally Baker

Wild Plum

1. Barbara Cast

Grape

1. Serena Goar

JAMS

Apricot

1. Barbara Cast

2. Essie Bradford

Peach

1. Stormi Sena

Pear

2. Stormi Sena

Wild Plum

1. Barbara Cast

JUNIOR JAMS

Apricot

1. Kami Lamm

Wild Plum

2. Ashley Shipley

DRIED FOODS

Beef

1. Elizabeth Griggs

BUTTER

Apple

2. Stormi Sena

CANNED MEATS

Pork

1. Sally Baker

Chicken

1. Sally Baker

Quay County Fair Results for 2013 Fair Book Cover Contest

1. Ashlee Bradley

2. Kyeli Stowe

3. Rebecca Rush

4. Natalie Hayes

Ball Canning Award Winners

Each year Jarden Home Brands sponsors the Ball Canning Award. The winners of this award receive a Ball Blue book and canning jar coupons. The rules are simple. To be eligible jars must be Ball jars with Ball lids or Kerr jars with Kerr lids. All eligible jars in a category are selected and then a judge picks the top two winners. The categories are fruits, vegetables, pickles, and soft spreads.

The 2012 winners are:

Vegetables

1. Sally Baker

Soft Spreads

1. Serena Goar

Quay County Fair Fine Arts Results

Pre-Junior 0 to 10 years old

Paintings

2. Ricky Urioste Swamp Things

2. Payson Nials Hand painted rock

2. Ricky Urioste Colorado Mountain High

Drawings

3. Jeremy Bason Phoenix

2. Declan C. Morris Masasaur

3. Beauen Johnson Spring Ruins

2. Beauen Johnson Snow Valley

2. Addisyn Aragon Rock Star Puzzle

Photography

1. Daniel Arellano Pikachu

2. Jailyn Johnson kestrel Hoobo

1. Best of Show James Lout Silhouette

2. Rilee Nials See Ya Later's Adopted Mom

2. Payson Nials Chores photo color

3. Rilee Nials The Old Chicken House

3. Tianna Peterson Princess Sophie

Sculpture

2. Declan C. Morris Prehistoric

Creative Writing

2. Rilee Nials A Bat A flea poetry

Other

3. Addisyn Aragon Wood Vase

2. Addisyn Aragon Foam Butterfly

1. Addisyn Aragon String Snail

3. Lucian Bason Clay Coiled Pot Green

Junior 11-15 years old

Painting

2. Elijah Olivas Cala Lily

3. Thomas Morris Field

Drawings

2. Brittany Pulcini FAIRY

2. Sarah Brown Ashle

Photography

Angelina Arellano Butterfly color photo

1best of show

Jarod Johnson Horny Toad Hunting 1

Trestin Peterson Bella

2

Sculpture

Destiny Zukevich Patriotic Penny Cross 3

Creative Writing

Brittany Pulcini Jeremy Wade goes to Africa 2

Other

Jaden Johnson The Sunset 2

Adults

Paintings

2. Cathy Ray Tigers in the show

1. Steve Stephenson Monchrome brown landscape

1. Christine Stieg Painting Oil of an old homestead

2. Suzanna Pacheco Braves on the Hunt

3. Louie Molinas Zuni Sun

3. Suzanna Pacheco acyrlic on wood

1. Terry White Indian pot and feather acrylic

2.Linda Griggs Sangre de Cristo aryclic painting

1. Julie Sursa NM Mission

2. Julie Sursa Home of my heart

1. Julie Sursa Geraninums in a blue pot

2. Julie Sursa Testament in Time

-=-=-=-=-=-

Drawings

1. Diana Rusk Tracter drawing pencil

2. Diana Rusk Jug drawing Charcoal

Photography

1. Best of show James Lout Spring Smoke

3. Elizabeth Griggs Now What? Black/white photo

1. Best of show Rachel Barrett Lunch a Leaf

1. Juleanne Barrett Black and white outdoor flower seeds

2. Rachel Barrett Spanish Dagger photo black and white

1. Elizabeth Morris Color outdoor Railroad bridge

1. Elizabeth Morris photo Black and White outdoor church

1. Chanee Moore Bubbles color outdoor

1. Jocelyn Martinez Pretty in Pink

1. Rachel Barrett kitten eyes color indoor photo

2. Rachel Barrett Naptime

3. Lora Goode Peacock in a field of wild flowers

3. Jocelyn Martinez Hidden Horse

2. Lora Goode Color photo Sunflower and butterfly

1. Rachel Barrett After the rain photo color outdoor

2. Juleanne Barrett outdoor photo

2. Terry White Field Yucca photo color outdoor

3. Taylor Atwood Plant Coleus

3. Julie Sursa Hollyhocks before the Heat

1. Rachel Barrett Squash Blossom color photo outdoor

3. Linda Griggs Color outdoor photo

1. Lora Goode Still life inanimate exploding egg

3. Jenna Morris Orange Tracter color outdoor

2. Elizabeth Griggs Sunset on Lake Tahoe

1. Rachel Barrett Outdoor color round rusted object

1. James Lout The Coming Storm

1. Linda Griggs Photo color enchaned

1. Linda Griggs photo color outdoor

1. Mary Elebario Manutuka Glacier

1. Linda Griggs Watermill color photo

3. Elizabeth Morris photo color outdoor windmill

1. Rachel Barrett Photo color outdoor

3. Carol Berryhill How do I look photo color indoor

2. Taylor Atwood Red Rock color photo

2. Elizabeth Morris "Robert" of the Andy Warhead

color photo enhanced

1. Jocelyn Martinez At the Old Café

3. Mary Elebario Alaska Scenery color enhanced

Computer Art

3. Christine Stieg Newspaper print

Mixed Media

1. Linda Griggs Mixed media Hunting buddies

3. Federico Perez Mosiac doves and cross Cristoes Amor

2. Cathy Ray Western Group/mixed media oil

3. Mark Benavidez Waterfall in Mountain airbrushed

2. Johnnie Parish Moon over Lady Mixed Media

Prints

1. Mark Benavidez Weary Warrior still life

China Painting

1. Suzanna Pacheco China painting acrylic Indian maiden

Sculpture

1. Deborah Zaida Paper Sculture Homemade Greeting Card

2. Suzanna Pacheco Sculture Polymer Clay green and yellow dragon

Creative Writing

2. Levi J. Mericle Poetry My Great Grandfather

1. Levi J. Mericle Poetry Mannequin

3. Lisa Hight Tucumcari poetry

3. Levi J. Mericle Poetry Such a croc

Best of Show Rachel Barrett The Westner short story

2. Rachel Barrett River in Stone box

Quay County Fair

Swine Show Results

First Year Swine Feeder: Bailey Smith

Durocs

1. Kambry Burns

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Baylee Hines

4. Garrett Bollinger

5. Chris Robers

6. Dillon Massey

Breed Champion: Kambry Burns

Reserve Breed Champion: Garrett Bollinger'

Hamps

1. Chris Flanagan

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Garrett Bollinger

4. Garrett Bollinger

5. Bailey McKnight

Hamps

1. Bailey McKnight

2. Dylan Bryant

3. Riley Bruhn

4. Bethany Bishop

5. Bethany Bishop

Breed Champion: Bailey McKnight

Reserve Breed Champion: Dylan Bryant

Other Pure Breds

1. Baylee Hines

2. Riley Bruhn

3. Shana Sorrels

4. Dillon Massey

5. Jordan Hines

6. Genae Cone

Cross

1. Jordan Hines

2. Kyle Hamilton

3. Baylee Hines

4. Genae Cone

5. Jordan Hines

Cross

1. Jordan Hines

2. Chris Roberts

3. Kindal Smith

4. Trever Brooks

5. Baylee Hines

6. Genae Cone

7. Chris Roberts

Cross

1. Kindal Smith

2. Baylee Hines

3. Trever Brooks

4. Riley Bruhn

5. Bailey Smith

6. Shana Sorrels

7. Dylan Bryant

8. Grady Loveland

Cross

1. Dillon Massey

2. Bailey Smith

3. Shana Sorrels

4. Kyle Hamilton

5. Baylee Hines

Cross

1. Jordan Hines

2. Kambry Burns

3. Riley Bruhn

4. Grady Lovland

5. Bethany Bishop

Breed Champion: Jordan Hines

Reserve Breed Champion: Kambry Burns

Grand Champion: Jordan Hines

Reserve Grand Champion: Kambry Burns

County Bred Swine Champion: Grady Loveland

Junior Showmanship: Kyle Hamilton

Senior Showmanship: Baylee Hines

CRAFTS & HOBBIES – JUNIOR

LEATHERCRAFT

Scrollwork

1. Sarah Brown

Boxes

1. Brittany Pulcini

Wall Hangings

1. Brittany Pulcini

2. Destiny Zukevich

3. Ashle Brown

Other

1. Ashle Brown

2. Tiana Peterson

3. Sarah Brown

HANDICRAFT

Braiding

1. Brittany Pulcini

Felt Articles

1. Brittany Pulcini

2. Destiny Zukevich

Flowers

1. Thomas J. Morris

2. Tierra Bason

3. Rilee Niles

Foam Aft

1. Payson Nials

House

1. Brittany Pulcini

2. Lilly Nials

Glass

1. Thomas J. Morris

Metal Art

1. Ashle Brown

2. Payson Nials

3. Sarah Brown

Models

1. Tianna Peterson

2. Declan Morris

3. Thomas J. Morris

Paper Craft

1. Madison Hendrickson

2. Rilee Nials

3. Aubrey Oliver

Plaster Craft

1. Natalie Hayes

Popsicle Sticks/ Clothes Pins

1. Haddasah Garcia

2. Gares Lopez

3. Jenna Lopez

Rock Art

1. Sarah Brown

2. Brittany Pulcini

3. Gares Lopez

Sand Art

1. Gares Lopez

Scrapbooking

1. Brittany Pulcini

Shell Art

1. Jenna Lopez

Stamping

1. Brittany Pulcini

Yarn Articles

1. Ashle Brown

Wind Chimes

1. Rilee Nials

Wall Hanging

1. Ashle Brown

2. Sarah Brown

3. Natalie Hayes

Card Making

Special Occasion

1. Brittany Pulcini

Card Making

Embellished

1. Magdalena Rodriguez

2. Jasmine Perez

3. Tianna Peterson

Pin Cushions

1. Ashle Brown

Other

1. Sarah Brown

2. Gares Lopez

JEWELRY

Necklaces

Bead

1. Brittany Pulcini

2. Ashle Brown

Earrings

1. Angelena Avellawo

Other

1. Tahanna Bason

2. Avery Cavett

3. Tianna Peterson

WEARABLE ART

Embellishments

1. Jenna Lopez

SPECIAL OCCASION & HOLIDAY

Wall Hanging

1. Ashle Brown

4th of July

1. Ashle Brown

2. Brittany Pulcini

Valentines Day

1. Jenna Lopez

Other

1. Gares Lopez

CERAMICS & POTTERY

Acrylic

1. Thomas Zukevich

Other

1. Tianna Peterson

LEGOS

Buildings

1. Dyson Clark

Transportation

1. Dyson Clark

People

1. Declan Morris

Other

1. Declan Morris

OUTDOOR

Yard Ornament

1. Tianna Peterson – BEST OF SHOW

2. Gares Lopez

3. Jenna Lopez

CRAFTS & HOBBIES-OPEN

LEATHERCRAFT

Other

1. Terry White

2. Rachel Barrett

WOODCRAFT

Wall Hangings

1. Christine Stieg

HANDICRAFT

Craft Painting

1. Earl Lindsay

2. LaNell Leatherwood

Flowers

1. Stormi Sena

Glass

1. LaNell leatherwood

2. Christine Stieg

Yarn Articles

1. Deanna Thompson

Wind Chimes

1. Earl Lindsay

Wall Hanging

1. LaNell Leatherwood

Card Making

Special Occasion

1. Debi Zaida

Card Making

Holiday

1. Debi Zaida

Card Making

Embellished

1. Debi Zaida

Card Making

Set of 4

1. Terry White

2. Debi Zaida

Gourds

1. Earl Lindsay

Pillows

Other

1. Vicki Lindsay

JEWELRY

Necklaces-Gemstone

1. LaNell Leatherwood

Necklaces-Bead

1. Heather Bason

2. Joseph Schallert

3. Cathy Ray

Earrings

1. Christine Stieg

Sets

1. LaNell Leatherwood

Other

1. LaNell Leatherwood

2. Stormi Sena

WEARABLE ART

Fusible Applique

1. LaNell Leatherwood

Embellishments

1. LaNell Leatherwood

2. Stormi Sena

3. Christine Stieg

Other

1. Christine Stieg

DOLLS

Handmade Doll and Toys

1. Christine Stieg

2. Delfina Sherman

SPECIAL OCCASION & HOLIDAY

Wreaths

1. Elizabeth Griggs – BEST OF SHOW

Other

1. Stormi Sena

First Year Goat Feeder – Jason Knight

Class 1

1. Jason Knight

2. Dawson Moon

3. Page Morales

4. Page Morales

5. Page Morales

Class 2

1. Amanda Kanapilly

2. Blake Moon

3. Ashlee Bradley

4. Dawson Moon

5. Daniel Hight

Class 3

1. Amanda Kanapilly

2. Jason Knight

3. Ashlee Bradley

4. Skyler Block

5. Daniel Hight

6. Dawson Moon

Class 4

1. Daniel Hight

2. Daniel Hight

3. Blake Moon

4. Skyler Block

5. Skyler Block

GRAND CHAMPION-Amanda Kanapilly

COUNTY BRED GOAT CHAMPION – Amanda Kanapilly

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – Jason Knight

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP-Blake Moon

JUNIOR MARKET LAMB SHOW

First Year Lamb Feeder – Garrett Bollinger

Class 1 – Cross

1. Kevyn Thompson

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Baylee Hines

4. Sam Robinson

5. Caitlin Elebario

6. Kyle Knight

7. Sam Robinson

Class 2 – Blackface

1. Sam Robinson

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Larramy Roberts

4. Caitlin Elebario

5. Charlotte Young

6. Charlotte Young

7. Larramy Roberts

Class 3 – Blackface

1. Kyle Knight

2. Kevyn Thompson

3. Sam Robinson

4. Caitlin Elebario

5. Chance Romero

6. Kevyn Thompson

7. Caitlin Elebario

Class 4 – Blackface

1. Jason Knight

2. Kyle Hamilton

3. Kyle Hamilton

4. Kyle Knight

5. Garrett Bollinger

6. Savannah Thompson

7. Jena Slater

Class 5 – Blackface

1. Kevyn Thompson

2. Kyle Knight

3. Sam Robinson

4. Savannah Thompson

5. Jena Slater

6. CaitlinElebario

7. Chance Romero

Class 6 – Blackface

1. Kevyn Thompson

2. Sam Robinson

3. Garrett Bollinger

4. Sam Robinson

5. Wyatt Strand

6. Chance Romero

7. Larramy Roberts

Class 7 – Blackface

1. Kevyn Thompson

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Savannah Thompson

4. Jena Slater

5. Chance Romero

7. Larramy Roberts

BREED CHAMPION – Kevyn Thompson

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION – Kevyn Thompson

GRAND CHAMPION – Kevyn Thompson

RESERVE CHAMPTION – Kevyn Thompson

COUNTY BRED LAMB CHAMPION – Kevyn Thompson

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – Sam Robinson

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP – Caitlin Elebario

Quay County Fair

Dog Show Results

Novice Class Showmanship

1. Kaleb Hayes

Junior Class Showmanship

1. Hunter Burson

Senior Class Showmanship

1. Taylor Hayes

Overall Junior Showman – Kaleb Hayes

Advanced Rally-O

1. Taylor Hayes

Novice Rally-O

1. Natalie Hayes

2. Hunter Burson

3. Amber Rivera

Pre Novice B Obedience

1. Taylor Hayes

2. Hunter Burson

3. Amber Rivera

  • •••

HEIFER SHOW

Class 1

1. Bailey Smith

2. Karli Webb

3. Cody Massey

Class 2

1. Rebecca Rush

2. Dillon Massey

3. Randall Rush

4. Randall Rush

GRAND CHAMPION – Bailey Smith

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Karlie Webb

COUNTY BRED HEIFER CHAMPION – Bailey Smith

STEER SHOW

FIRST YEAR FEEDER – Brook Robertson

Class 1

1. Aleahna Branch

2. Aleahna Branch

3. Treyson Runyan

4. Brook Robertson

Class 2

1. Kindal Smith

2. Treyson Runyan

3. Bailey Smith

Class 3

1. Treyson Runyan

2. Bailey Smith

3. Kyeli Stowe

4. Aleahna Branch

Class 4

1. Brook Robertson

2. Treyson Runyan

3. Jordyn Stowe

GRAND CHAMPION – Treyson Runyan

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPTION – Brook Robertson

COUNTY BRED STEER CHAMPION – Brook Robertson

Junior Showmanship – Kindal Smith

Senior Showmanship – Kyeli Stowe

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS – JUNIOR

Field Crops, Vegetables and Fresh Fruit

Section IV

Vegetables

Cantaloupe

1. Ashton Smith

Cucumbers – Pickling

1. Rilee Nials

2. Payson Nials

Cucumbers – Salad-Smooth

1. Lilly Nials

2. Ashlee Brown

3. Sarah Brown

Cucumbers – Other

1. Preslie Cavett

Eggplant

1. Rilee Nials

2. Payson Nials

Gourd

1. Ashton Smith

Okra

1. Preslie Cavett

2. Kyleight Cavett

3. Avery Cavett

Onions – Yellow

1. Avery Cavett

2. Kyleigh Cavett

3. Preslie Cavett

Peppers – Bell

1. Avery Cavett

2. Rilee Nials

3. Payson Nials

Peppers – Cayenne

1. Avery Cavett

2. Kyleigh Cavett

3. Preslie Cavett

Peppers – Hot Green

1. Avery Cavett

2. Kyleigh Cavett

3. Preslie Cavett

Peppers – Jalapeno

1. Preslie Cavett

2. Kyleigh Cavett

3. Avery Cavett

Peppers – Other

1. Payson Nials

2. Rilee Nials

Pumpkin

1. Preslie Cavett

2. Kyleigh Cavett

3. Avery Cavett

Pumpkin Miniature

1. Avery Cavett

2. Preslie Cavett

3. Kyleigh Cavett

Squash – Acorn

1. Avery Cavett

2. Kyleigh Cavett

3. Preslie Cavett

Squash – White Disk

1. Avery Cavett

2. Kyleigh Cavett

3. Preslie Cavett

Squash – Yellow Straight

1. Preslie Cavett

2. Rilee Niles

Squash – Green Zucchini

1. Kyleigh Cavett

Squash – Other

1. Preslie Cavett

2. Avery Cavett

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS OPEN

Field Crops, Vegetables and Fresh Fruit

Section I

Class I – Heads & Ears

Sunflower – 1 head (with seeds)

1. Cathy Ray

Section II

Fresh Fruit & Nuts

Red Grapes

1. UV Henson – BEST OF SHOW

Plums

3. Woody Wampler

Section III

Chicken Eggs

Brown Shell

1. Sally Baker

2. Lora Goode

White Shell

1. Lora Goode

Other, Colored Shells

1. Lora Goode

Other Fowl

1. Lora Goode

Other

1. Brandy Wolfe

Section IV – Vegetables

Beans, snap, whole, pod

2. Sally Baker

Carrots with 1" tops

1. Sally Baker

Cantaloupe

1. Pat Evans

2. Sally Baker

3. Wood Wampler

Cucumbers – Pickling

1. Sally Baker

Cucumbers, Salad-Smooth

1. UV Henson

2. James Kleinsasser

Cucumbers – Other

1. Cathy Ray

Eggplant

1. Cathy Ray

Melon – Ice Box

1. Cathy Ray

Okra – Table Size

1. Dyron Ray

2. UV Henson

3. Cathy Ray

Onions – Yellow

1. Cathy Ray

2. Casey Ray

3. Sally Baker

Peppers – Bell

1. Sally Baker

2. Pat Evans

3. Cathy Ray

Peppers – Cayenne

1. Sally Baker

2. Cathy Ray

Peppers – Hot Green

1. Cathy Ray

2. Dyron Ray

3. Sally Baker

Peppers – Hot Red

1. Sally Baker

Peppers – Jalapeno

1. Dyron Ray

2. Cathy Ray

3. James Kleinsasser

Peppers – Other

1. Amy Pospichal

2. Woody Wampler

3. Sally Baker

Pumpkin

1. Cathy Ray

2. Casey Ray

3. Dyron Ray

Pumpkin – Miniature

1. Dyron Ray

Casey Ray

Cathy Ray

2. Rhubarb

1. Vicky Lindsley

Squash – Acorn

1. Casey Ray

2. Cathy Ray

Squash – Yellow Straight

1. Cathy Ray

2. Pat Evans

Squash – Yellow Zucchini

1. Sally Baker

Squash, Green Zucchini

1. Cathy Ray

2. Pat Evans

Mexican Squash

1. Sally Baker

2. Dody Nunez

Squash – Other

1. Sally Baker

2. Brandy Wolfe

Tomatoes – Red

1. Pat Evans

2. James Kleinsasser

Tomatoes – Green

1. Sally Baker

2. James Kleinsasser

3. Cathy Ray

Tomatoes – Cherry

1. Casey Ray

2. Dyron Ray

3. Cathy Ray

Watermelon

1. Cathy Ray

2. Brandy Wolfe

3. Sandy Baker

Other Vegetables

1. Essie Bradford

Largest Specimen

1. Sally Baker

2. Dyron Ray

3. Cathy Ray

Most Unusual Specimen

1. Vicky Lindsley

2. Sally Baker

3. Cathy Ray

Quay County Fair

Horse Show Results

Class 2 – Geldings

1. Amanda Kanapilly

2. Amber Rivera

Class 3 – Showmanship

1. Amber Rivera

2. Amanda Kanapilly

3. Hayden Phillips

Class 7 – Western Pleasure

1. Amanda Kanapilly

2. Amber Rivera

3. Hayden Phillips

Class 11 – Western Horsemanship

1. Amanda Kanapilly

2. Amber Rivera

3. Hayden Phillips

Class 15 – Trail

1. Amanda Kanapilly

2. Hayden Phillips

3. Amber Rivera

Class 19 – Egg Race

1. Amanda Kanapilly

2. Amber Rivera

3. Hayden Phillips

Class 23 – Barrel Race

1. Hayden Phillips

2. Amanda Kanapilly

3. Amber Rivera

Class 27 – Poles

1. Hayden Phillips

2. Amanda Kanapilly

3. Amber Rivera

First Year Swine Feeder: Bailey Smith

Durocs

1. Kambry Burns

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Baylee Hines

4. Garrett Bollinger

5. Chris Robers

6. Dillon Massey

Breed Champion: Kambry Burns

Reserve Breed Champion: Garrett Bollinger'

Hamps

1. Chris Flanagan

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Garrett Bollinger

4. Garrett Bollinger

5. Bailey McKnight

Hamps

1. Bailey McKnight

2. Dylan Bryant

3. Riley Bruhn

4. Bethany Bishop

5. Bethany Bishop

Breed Champion: Bailey McKnight

Reserve Breed Champion: Dylan Bryant

Other Pure Breds

1. Baylee Hines

2. Riley Bruhn

3. Shana Sorrels

4. Dillon Massey

5. Jordan Hines

6. Genae Cone

Cross

1. Jordan Hines

2. Kyle Hamilton

3. Baylee Hines

4. Genae Cone

5. Jordan Hines

Cross

1. Jordan Hines

2. Chris Roberts

3. Kindal Smith

4. Trever Brooks

5. Baylee Hines

6. Genae Cone

7. Chris Roberts

Cross

1. Kindal Smith

2. Baylee Hines

3. Trever Brooks

4. Riley Bruhn

5. Bailey Smith

6. Shana Sorrels

7. Dylan Bryant

8. Grady Loveland

Cross

1. Dillon Massey

2. Bailey Smith

3. Shana Sorrels

4. Kyle Hamilton

5. Baylee Hines

Cross

1. Jordan Hines

2. Kambry Burns

3. Riley Bruhn

4. Grady Lovland

5. Bethany Bishop

Breed Champion: Jordan Hines

Reserve Breed Champion: Kambry Burns

Grand Champion: Jordan Hines

Reserve Grand Champion: Kambry Burns

FLOWER SHOW RESULTS

DIVISION I – HORTICULTURE OPEN

Section A – Annuals & Biennials (one stem)

Class 3-Cosmos

1. Sierra Evans

1. Kay Bobbitt

1. Bertha Holman

2. Cassandra Evans

3. Barbara Ann Vance

Class 4 – Dusty Miller

2. Lenora Jones

Class 5 – Geranium

2. Lenora Jones

Class 6 – Marigold-Dwarf

1. Brenda Bedford

1. Sandra Evans

1. Julie Sursa

2. Sally Baker

2. Lenora Jones

Class 13 – Sunflower (not wild)

1. Sally Baker

1. Laura Evans

Class 14 – Verbena

1. Mary Lou Henson

Class 15 – Zinnia-small

1. Sandra Evans

1. Julie Sursa

1. Barbara Ann Jones

2. Mary Lou Henson

3. Bertha Holman

3. Barbara Ann Vance

3. Ada Nials

Class 16-Zinnia-large

1. Sierra Evans

2. Mary Lou Henson

Class 17 – Any Other

1. Sally Baker-Snapdragon

1. Sally Baker –Brown-Eyed Susan

1. Mary Lou Henson-Celosia

2. Tiffany Schneider-Brown-Eyed Susan

2. Julie Sursa-Portulaca

3. Ada Nials-Brown Eyed Susan

Section B – Perennials (one stem or spray)

Class 5 – Coreopsis

1. Lenora Jones

Class 7 – Gaillardia

1. Cassandra Evans

1. Sandra Evans

2. Brenda Bedford

2. Lenora Jones

2. Sandra Evans

Class 11 – Phlox

1. Mary Lou Henson

Class 14 – Any Other

1. Ada Nials – Butter & Eggs

1. Ada Nials – Hollyhocks

1. Mary Lou Henson – Penstemon Flame

1. Mary Lou Henson – Scabiosa Butterfly Blue

1. Juli Sursa – Plumbago

2. Lenora Jones – Hollyhocks

2. Sandra Evans – Hollyhocks

Section C – Roses (one stem with foliage)

Class 1 – Hybrid Tea

1. Mary Lou Henson

2. Ada Nials

Class 3 – Miniature

1. Ada Nials

2. Lenora Jones

Class 4 – Climber

2. Lenora Jones

Class 5 – Any Other

1. Mary Lou Henson – Wild Rose-Bright Eyes

Section D – Bulbs, Corms, Tubers (one stem)

Class 4 – Dahlia-small

1. Brenda Bedford

Section E – Shrubs

Class 1 – Flowering (must have flowers)

1. Julie Sursa

Class 3 – Berried

1. Lenora Jones

2. Sandra Evans

Section F – Vines

Class 1 – Flowering

1. Barbara Ann Vance

2. Lenora Jones

Class 2 – Foliage

1. Sandra Evans

1. Sandra Evans

2. Lenora Jones

2. Lenora Jones

DIVISION II – POTTED PLANTS

Section B – Foliage

Class 7 – Any Other

1. Cassandra Evans – Moses in the Bull Rushes

3. Mary Elebario – Avacodo Plant

Section D – Cactus

Class 1- Christmas Cactus

1. Christine Steig

1. Jessica Elebario

2. Ada Nials

Class 2 – Desert Cactus

2. Jordan Egerton

2. Cassandra Evans

3. Tiffany Schneider

Class 4 – Any Other

1. Christine Steig- Staghorn

2. Carol Berryhill

Section E – Succulents

Class 4 – Kalanchoe

1. Ada Nials

Class 6 – Any Other

1. Brandy Wolfe – Blue Ghost

Divison IV – Design

Class 1 – Agua (water) incorporating plants and water

1. Sandra Evans

Class 2 – Alameda (shaded walk or poplar grove) design using all green

1. Karen Bell

2. Jordan Egerton

3. Tiffany Schneider

Class 3 – Fiesta (feast or celebration) a mass design using many colors

1. Barbara Ann Vance

2. Karen Bell

Class 4 – Negra (discover of oil) all black creative design

1. Barbara Ann Vance

2. Karen Bell

Class 7 – Zozobra (Old Man Gloom) a vertical design

1. Cassandra Evans

2. Nancy Whatley

FLOWER SHOW RESULTS – JUNIOR

DIVISION I – HORTICULTURE

Section A – Annuals & Biennials (one stem)

Class 16 – Zinnia –large

2. Robert Evans

Section C – Roses (one stem with foliage)

Class 5 – Any Other

3. Ashle Brown – Pink Rose

DIVISION II – POTTED PLANTS

Section D – Cactus

Class 2 – Desert Cactus

1. Sam Lowe

2. Robert Evans

Class 4 – Any Other

1. Cera Evans – Mini Cactus

Section E – Succulents

Class 4 – Kalanchoe

1. Robert Evans

DIVISON IV – DESIGN

Class 3 Fiesta – (feast or celebration) a mass design using many colors

1. Cutter Bells

Class 4 – Negra (Discover of oil) all black creative design

2. Cutter Bell

Class 5 – Tres Piedras (Three Rock) Designer's Choices

1. Baylee Horn

Class 6 – Cimarron (Wild or Untamed) creative line design, fixed base,

but implied motion

1. Robert Evans

2. Baylee Horm

Class 7 – Zozobra (Old Man Gloom) a vertical design

1. Braydon Horn

2. Baylee Horn

Quay County Fair Results

4-H Educational Exhibits

Rifle Poster

1. Trestin Peterson

1. Gares Lopez

2. Kaleb Hayes

2. Taylor Hayes

3. Dyson Clark

4. Tianna Peterson

5. Jonathan Clark

Pistol Poster

1. Kaleb Hayes

2. Taylor Hayes

Shotgun Poster

1. Kaleb Hayes

2. Jonathan Clark

Archery Poster

1. Tianna Peterson

1. Trestin Peterson

2. Dyson Clark

Rocketry Level 1

1.Dyson Clark

1.Trestin Peterson

Rocketry Level 2

2. Tianna Peterson

Wood Science

Flower box

1. Tianna Peterson

Picture frame

1. Tianna Peterson

Project book

3. Tianna Peterson

This is 4-H

Picture frame

3. Gares Lopez

4. Dyson Clark

Embellished Frame

2. Natalie Hayes

NM Round Up Beef Jerky

2. Kaleb Hayes

Photography

Set of 2 Portraits

1. Tianna Peterson

2. Trestin Peterson

2. Haidyn Phillips

2 shadow photos

2. Haidyn Phillips

shadow photos

1. Tianna Peterson

1.Trestin Peterson

Photography trick photo

1. Tianna Peterson

1.Trestin Peterson

2. Haidyn Phillips

Same subject diff. lighting

1. Tianna Peterson

Birds eye view

1.Tianna Peterson

Black & white photo

1. Tianna Peterson

1. Trestin Peterson

2. Haidyn Phillips

Flash photo

1. Haidyn Phillips

2. Tianna Peterson

Sewing I

Sewing tool kit

1.Tianna Peterson

Grey skirt

2. Natalie Hayes

Black Skirt

2.Rebecca Rush

Pink & Black skirt

1.Tianna Peterson

Tote Bag

1. Tianna Peterson

2. Natalie Hayes

Scrunchie

1. Tianna Peterson

Food, Friends, Fun

Apple Sauce Muffins

1.Taylor Hayes

Gift from Kitchen

2. Taylor Hayes

Biscuits

1. Natalie Hayes

Muffins

1. Natalie Hayes

Chocolate chip cookies

1. Natalie Hayes

Sugar cookies

1. Amberlee Nunez

Sugar Cookies

2.Natalie Hayes

Welcome to Cloverbud

Picture frame

2. Jenna Lopez

Novice Sweepstakes Winner – Tianna Peterson

Junior Sweepstakes Winner – Trestin Peterson

Senior Sweepstakes Winner – Taylor Hayes

Quay County Fair Home Arts Sweepstakes Award Results

The Home Arts Sweepstakes is awarded to the exhibitor that has the most points from entering and winning in at least 3 different departments in the Exhibit hall. This year's winner is Sally Baker. Baker entered 42 items in the fair.

Speak Your Mind

*