State basketball tournament brackets

State basketball tournanemt

(Seeds in parentheses)

Boys

Round-of-16

All games Saturday

Class 5A

Cibola 46, Albuquerque High 45

Clovis 75, West Mesa 56

Eldorado 79, Rio Rancho 67

Hobbs 75, Volcano Vista 49

La Cueva 68, Atrisco Heritage 59

Las Cruces High 85, Carlsbad 65

Manzano 68, Valley 65, OT

Sandia 61, Alamogordo 42

Class 4A

Albuquerque Academy 53, Farmington 43

Bernalillo 82, Artesia 78

Capital 50, Moriarty 39

Espanola Valley 53, Deming 48

Los Lunas 76, Santa Fe High 65

Roswell High 74, Piedra Vista 55

Santa Teresa 57, Gallup 53

St. Pius 67, Roswell Goddard 48

Class 3A

Hope Christian 93, Raton 31

Lovington 45, Taos 41

Pojoaque 70, Bloomfield 33

Portales 62, West Las Vegas 51

Sandia Prep 67, Socorro 50

Shiprock 65, Ruidoso 46

Silver 66, LV obertson 49

St. Michael's 40, Wingate 29

Class 2A

Bosque 45, Tucumcari 43

Dexter 67, Ramah 51

Laguna-Acoma 66, Dulce 40

Mesilla Valley 46, Santa Fe Prep 22

Pecos 90, NMSD 70

Santa Rosa 69, Mora 67

Texico 50, Tohatchi 33

Tularosa 67, Clayton 48

Class 1A

Capitan 77, Escalante 68

Cliff 70, Pine Hill 28

Dora 65, Menaul 18

Hagerman 79, Desert Academy 45

Logan 72, Springer 51

McCurdy 55, Magdalena 49

Questa 54, Fort Sumner 49

Tohajilee 70, Tatum 40

Girls

Quarterfinals

All games Tuesday

Class 5A

At Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho

La Cueva vs. (4) Hobbs, 9:45 a.m.

Eldorado vs. (2) Mayfield, 1:15 p..m.

Volcano Vista vs. (3) Cibola, 4:45 p.m.

Las Cruces High vs. (1) Clovis, 8:15 p.m.

Class 4A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

(5) Espanola Valley vs. (4) St. Pius, 9:45 a.m.

(9) Los Alamos vs. (1) Los Lunas, 1:15 p.m.

(6) Valencia vs. (3) Santa Fe High, 4:45 p.m.

(7) Gallup vs. (2) Roswell High, 8:15 p.m.

Class 3A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

(9) Socorro vs. (1) Hope Christian, 8 a.m.

(5) Taos vs. (4) Shiprock, 11:30 a.m.

(6) Lovington vs. (3) Portales, 3 p.m.

(7) Pojoaque vs. (2) Santa Fe Indian, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho

(12) Clayton vs. (4) Mora, 8 a.m.

(6) Zuni vs. (3) Navajo Pine, 11:30 a.m.

(10) Navajo Prep vs. (2) Texico, 3 p.m.

(9) Hatch Valley vs. (1) Laguna Acoma, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A

At Bernalillo H.S.

(8) Dora vs. (1) Tatum, 3 p.m.

(5) Melrose vs. (4) Floyd, 4:45 p.m.

(6) Logan vs. (3) Magdalena, 6:30 p.m.

(7) Jemez Valley vs. (2) Cliff, 8:15 p.m.

District 2-B tournament

Boys

Tuesday

(4) Clovis Christian over (3) Elida, forfeit

Thursday

(2) San Jon 73, Clovis Christian 41

Saturday

Championship

(1) Grady 72, Elida 45

Girls

Monday

(3) San Jon 44, (4) Clovis Christian 37

Wednesday

(2) Grady 47, San Jon 30

Friday

Championship

(1) Elida 61, Grady 30

Speak Your Mind

*