State tournament brackets

QUARTERFINALS

(Seeds in parentheses)

Boys

All games Wednesday

Class 5A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

(7) Hobbs 66, (2) Sandia 65.

(12) Manzano vs. (4) Clovis, 1:15 p.m.

(6) Las Cruces High vs. (3) La Cueva, 4:45 p.m.

(8) Cibola vs. (1) Eldorado, 8:15 p.m.

Class 4A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

(2) St. Pius 51, (7) Santa Teresa 43

(9) Espanola Valley vs. (1) Roswell High, 11:30 a.m.

(5) Albuquerque Academy vs. (4) Bernalillo, 3 p.m.

(6) Capital vs. (3) Los Lunas, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

At Santa Anna Star Center, Rio Rancho

(3) Sandia Prep 48, (6) Pojoaque 39

(9) Lovington vs. (1) Hope Christian, 1:15 p.m.

(7) Silver vs. (2) St. Michael's, 4:45 p.m.

(5) Portales vs. (4) Shiprock, 8:15 p.m.

Class 2A

At Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho

(3) Dexter 61, (6) Bosque 53.

(5) Texico vs. (4) Tularosa, 11:30 a.m.

(7) Mesilla Valley vs. (2) Pecos, 3 p.m.

(8) Santa Rosa vs. (1) Laguna Acoma, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A

At Bernalillo H.S.

(12) Questa vs. (4) Dora, 3 p.m.

(8) Logan vs. (1) Cliff, 4:45 p.m.

(10) Capitan vs. (2) Hagerman, 6:30 p.m.

(11) McCurdy vs. (3) To'hajiilee, 8:15 p.m.

Class B

At Bernalillo H.S.

(1) Hondo 56, (8) Santa Fe Waldorf 31.

(7) San Jon 48, (2) Reserve 45

(5) Grady vs. (4) Quemado, 11:30 a.m.

(6) Walatowa Chater vs. (3) Wagon Mound, 1:15 p.m.

Girls

All games Tuesday

Class 5A

At Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho

(5) La Cueva 42, (4) Hobbs 34

(2) Mayfield 59, (7) Eldorado 44

(6) Volcano Vista 51, (3) Cibola 46

(1) Clovis 62, (9) Las Cruces High 21

Class 4A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

(4) St. Pius 75, (5) Espanola Valley 58

(1) Los Lunas 57, (9) Los Alamos 44

(3) Santa Fe High 45, (6) Valencia 38

(2) Roswell High 71, (7) Gallup 55

Class 3A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

(1) Hope Christian 66, (9) Socorro 29

(4) Shiprock 52, (5) Taos 34

(6) Lovington 33, (3) Portales 26

(2) Santa Fe Indian 51, (7) Pojoaque 41

Class 2A

Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho

(1) Laguna Acoma 60, (9) Hatch Valley 38

(12) Clayton 39, (4) Mora 36

(3) Navajo Pine 80, (6) Zuni 55

(2) Texico 47, (10) Navajo Prep 30

Class 1A

At Bernalillo H.S.

(1) Tatum 57, (8) Dora 46

(5) Melrose 56, (4) Floyd 41

(6) Logan 57, (3) Magdalena 39

(2) Cliff 52, (7) Jemez Valley 30

Class B

At Bernalillo H.S.

(3) Des Moines 64, (6) Evangel Christian 34

(2) Corona 67, (7) Grady 48

(5) Hondo 72, (4) Carrizozo 53

(1) Elida 53, (8) Reserve29

Speak Your Mind

*