Results of EPAC track meet

Thursday at Melrose

Boys

Team standings: 1. Texico 146; 2. Fort Sumner 73; 3. Eunice 69 3/5; 4. Logan 61; 5. Tatum 41 1/5; 6. Melrose 16; 7. Dora 15; 8. Floyd 11; 9. San Jon 10; 10. Clovis Christian 6; 11. Grady 2.

High point individual: Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 20.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Jacob Benally, San Jon 20-11; 2. Greg Mitchell, Eunice 19-11 1/2; 3. Shay Harrison, Texico 18-11 1/2; 4. Timmy Pearce, Tatum 18-5; 5. Mike Estrada, Logan 17-4 1/2; 6. Cristian Hinojosa, Tatum 17-4.

Triple jump: 1. Adrian Gomez, Texico 39-4; 2. Oscar Orrantia, Tatum 36-2 3/4; 3. Uriel DeAnda, Texico 35-9; 4. Tristan Lockmiller, Texico 34-10 1/2; 5. Trenton Jones, Grady 34-4 1/2; 6. Keith Robinson, Eunice 34-2.

High jump: 1. Aaron Anderson, Eunice 5-8; 2. Taylor Fort, Tatum 5-6; 3. Wyatt Williams, Melrose 5-6; 4. (five-way tie) Greg Mitchell, Eunice; Bryce North, Tatum; Alex Zamora, Eunice; Russell Navarette, Eunice, and Lathen Moreno, Tatum 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Keith Robinson, Eunice 12-0; 2. Colton Draper, Melrose 11-6; 3. Arnulfo DeAnda, Texico 10-6; 4. Mike Estrada, Logan 10-6; 5. Leighton Finney, Fort Sumner 9-6; 6. Uriel DeAnda, Texico 8-6.

Shot put: 1. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 42-8 1/2; 2. Zach Madrid, Texico 40-8 1/4; 3. James Marley, Eunice 40-4 3/4; 4. Ricardo Gamez, Fort Sumner 38-9 1/2; 5. Chris Roberts, Logan 37-7 1/2; 6. Mando Rodriguez, Eunice 37-2 1/2.

Discus: 1. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 148-10 1/2; 2. James Marley, Eunice 132-10 1/2; 3. Scott Ballard, Fort Sumner 132-5 1/2; 4. Dallas McDaniel, Fort Sumner 125-0 1/2; 5. Chris Roberts, Logan 120-2 3/4; 6. Alex Zamora, Eunice 119-5 1/4.

Javelin: 1. Mando Rodriguez, Eunice 151-10; 2. Shilo Boyle, Fort Sumner 147-6; 3. Roman Acosta, Eunice 143-3; 4. Rallin Harris, Texico 142-3; 5. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 131-1; 6. Garrett Hisel, Fort Sumner 130-6.

Track events

100: 1. Justin Rucker, Texico 11.26; 2. J.J. Tuls, Texico 11.42; 3. Wyatt Strand, Logan 11.44; 4. Jacob Benally, San Jon 11.50; 5. (tie) Aaron Anderson, Eunice and Trevor Glanton, Tatum 11.76.

200: 1. Justin Rucker, Texico 23.20; 2. J.J. Tuls, Texico 23.82; 3. Wyatt Strand, Logan 24.10; 4. (tie) Mitchell Gregg, Eunice and Aaron Anderson, Eunice 24.36; 6. Josh Garrett, Dora 24.89.

400: 1. Rallin Harris, Texico 51.79; 2. Kris Cordova, Logan 53.57; 3. Arnulfo DeAnda, Texico 57.86; 4. Jared Daniels, Logan 58.83; 5. Randall Rush, Melrose 59.41; 6. Zack Perkins, Melrose 59.66.

800: 1. Colton Harris, Texico 2:02.25; 2. Larramy Roberts, Logan 2:13.34; 3. L.T. Sursa, Fort Sumner 2:14.03; 4. Tristan Lockmiller, Texico 2:14.76; 5. Nathan Turvaville, Clovis Christian 2:15.55; 6. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 2:17.24.

1,600: 1. Elisea Arenivaz, Texico 4:57.45; 2. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 5:03.42; 3. Larramy Roberts, Logan 5:04.17; 4. Uriel DeAnda, Texico 5:31.56; 5. Tyler Bridges, Texico 5:37.44; 6. Quinton Flores, Melrose 5;44.84.

3,200: 1. Eliseo Arenivaz, Texico 10:41.81; 2. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 11:44.99; 3. Nathan Turvaville, Clovis Christian 12:00.89; 4. Tyler Bridges, Texico 12:12.77; 5. Trevor Burke, Texico 12:47.97; 6. Quinton Flores, Melrose 13:28.49.

100 hurdles: 1. Adrian Gomez, Texico 15.02; 2. Greg Mitchell, Eunice 15.91; 3. Shay Harrison, Texico 17.45; 4. Raymond Drake, Fort Sumner 17.93; 5. Keith Robinson, Eunice 18.00; 6. Bryce North, Tatum 18.42.

300 hurdles: 1. Greg Mitchell, Eunice 41.31; 2. Adrian Gomez, Texico 41.82; 3. Shay Harrison, Texico 45.38; 4. Raymond Drake, Fort Sumner 47.15; 5. Zach Harrison, Texico 47.34; 6. Mike Estrada, Logan 48.56.

400 relay: 1. Texico 45.69; Logan 46.69; 3. Fort Sumner 46.80; 4. Dora 47.09; 5. Melrose 48.33; 6. Eunice 49.29.

800 relay: 1. Texico 1:36.67; 2. Logan 1:37.00; 3. Tatum 1:37.94; 4. Dora 1:39.77; 5. Fort Sumner 1:43.80.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner 3:56.14; 2. Tatum 3:59.55; 3. Logan 4:01.92; 4. Texico 4:10.93; 5. Dora 4:20.49; 6. Eunice 4:22.33.

1,600 relay: 1. Tatum 3:42.93; 2. Fort Sumner 3:46.90; 3. Logan 3:53.19; 4. Dora 3:59.36; 5. Eunice 4:04.85; 6. Logan B 5:05.26.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Fort Sumner 141; 2. Texico 63; 3. Melrose 43; 4. (tie) Floyd and Logan 40; 6. Eunice 38; 7. Elida 31; 8. Tatum 27; 9. Dora 8; 10. Grady 6; 11. Clovis Christian 5; 12. House 2.

High-point individual: Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 28 1/2.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Cara Barnard, Melrose 16-7 1/4; 2. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 15-9 3/4; 3. (tie) McKenzi Mayfield, Texico and Amanda Fly, Clovis Christian 15-2; 5. Dominique Gomez, Floyd 15-1; 6. Monique Gomez, Floyd 14-8 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Cara Barnard, Melrose 31-5; 2. Whitney Skabelund, Texico 30-0; 3. Paris Allred, Fort Sumner 29-2 1/2; 4. Brianna Reyna, Texico 28-6; 5. Jayden Beard, Melrose 28-1; 6. Ysenia Rebolledo, Tatum 27-11.

High jump: 1. Marily Varela, Elida 4-10; 2. Bailey Kimble, Eunice 4-10; 3. Cara Barnard, Melrose 4-10; 4. Leah Taylor, Logan 4-8; 5. Chantal Orozco, Eunice 4-6; 6. Jasi Roberts, Dora 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Dom Gonzales, Eunice 8-0; 2. Baylee Hine, Logan 7-6; 3. Autumn McMath, Fort Sumner 7-0; 4. McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 7-0.

Shot put: 1. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 33-2; 2. Kaylen Jasso, Elida 32-4 3/4; 3. Angelica Torres, Fort Sumner 30-9; 4. Allison Wilton, Fort Sumner 28-10; 5. Emma Moyer, Fort Sumner 28-9 1/2; 6. Karina Cardenas, Tatum 28-1.

Discus: 1. Angelica Torres, Fort Sumner 100-9; 2. Emma Moyer, Fort Sumner 93-2; 3. Esmerelda Araujo, Texico 92-3; 4. Allison Wilton, Fort Sumner 87-7; 5. Brianna Terrell, Fort Sumner 77-5; 6. Brianna Reyna, Texico 76-10.

Javelin: 1. Piper Mullins, Eunice 110-6 1/2; 2. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 107-11; 3. Devanne Sours, Tatum 105-1 1/2; 4. Mel Lucero, Texico 105-1; 5. Brianna Terrell, Fort Sumner 100-2 1/2; 6. Taylor Stephens, Texico 97-2 1/2.

Track events

100: 1. Marissa Miller, Logan 12.42; 2. LaNay Crenshaw, Fort Sumner 12.46; 3. Shealton Veo-Chenault, Elida 13.00; 4. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 13.23; 5. Addison Dial, Melrose 13.30; 6 . Audrey Wren, Texico 13.79.

200: 1. Mel Lucero, Texico 28.34; 2. Addison Dial, Melrose 29.66; 3. Emma Moyer, Fort Sumner 29.98; 4. Cheyenne Scarborough, Texico 30.25; 5. Brianna Reyna, Texico 30.41; 6. Zoe Rodriguez, Melrose 31.62.

400: 1. Marily Varela, Elida 1:06.04; 2. Kenzee Criswell, Elida 1:12.94; 3. Ann Marie Wieck, Fort Sumner 1:05.19; 4. Lyzette Belloc, Floyd 76.24; 5. Stowe, House 1:16.74; 6. Lindsey Terrell, Fort Sumner 1:18.03.

800: 1. Hailey Brito, Eunice 2:28.63; 2. Marina Rodriguez, Texico 2:43.05; 3. Kasia Olguin, Texico 2:48.28; 4. Taylor Bostwick, Melrose 2:48.67; 5. Kippi Webb, Logan 2:49.95; 6. Shaylee Sours, Texico 2:54.78.

1,600: 1. Autumn McMath, Fort Sumner 6:14.63; 2. Kasia Olguin, Texico 6:24.59; 3. Darby Tharp, Texico 6:52.56; 4. Norma Corral, Melrose 7:25.43; 5. Neiry Mendoza, Floyd 7:29.38; 6. Mariah Madero, Fort Sumner 7:31.98.

3,200: 1. Tessa Nall, Floyd 13:36.64; 2. Gabby Sites, Texico 14:57.69; 3. Darby Tharp, Texico 16:06.75; 4. Norma Corral, Melrose 16:33.65; 5. Neiry Mendoza, Floyd 16:52.38.

100 hurdles: 1. Ashley Landreth 15.96; 2. Jasmin Belsom, Tatum 16.36; 3. Johni West, Fort Sumner 17.63; 4. Vada Landreth, Fort Sumner 18.51; 5. Leslie Sanchez, Tatum 18.62; 6. Dom Gonzales, Eunice 20.61.

300 hurdles: 1. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 49.69; 2. Johni West, Fort Sumner 53.34; 3. Vada Landreth, Fort Sumner 55.61; 4. Amanda Fly, Clovis Christian 59.31; 5. Leslie Sanchez, Tatum 59.42; 6. LaReyna Sigala, Floyd 59.70.

400 relay: 1. Floyd 53.13; 2. Fort Sumner 53.16; 3. Tatum 53.73; 4. Logan 54.69; 5. Elida 56.09; 6. Eunice 58.79.

800 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 1:55.10; 2. Logan 1:55.50; 3. Tatum 1:56.11; 4. Floyd 1:56.37; 5. Texico 1:56.88; 6. Elida 1:58.80.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner 4:44.07; 2. Eunice 4:49.88; 3. Grady 5:00.65; 4. Logan 5:19.52; 5. Melrose 5 :28.50.

1,600 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 4:26.30; 2. Dora 4:42.25; 3. Logan 4:48.67; 4. Melrose 5:06.37.

Speak Your Mind

*