Rattlers place first, second in relay

QCS photo: James Lout

Tucumcari Rattler Luke Smith placed first in the 300 meter hurdles and improved his state qualifying time.

The Tucumcari Rattlers placed first and second Saturday during their annual relay at Rattlers Stadium.

The Rattler Relays had 17 schools competing in the event looking for a chance to qualify or improve upon current qualifying legs for state competition.

The Rattlers and Lady Rattlers track teams both had new qualifiers for state and members who improved current qualifying marks, said Wayne Ferguson, Rattler head track coach.

Ferguson said Rattlers Dimitri Chapell qualified in the 100 meter dash (11.20) during the relays while those lowering their state qualifying times were Luke Smith in the 300 meter (42.52) hurdles and the Boys 400 (43.97) and 800 meter (1:34.24) relay teams.

Lady Rattler Crystal Hernandez qualified in the mile (12.59.50) and the girls 800 meter (1:54.55) and mile relay (4:30.78) teams.

Brooke Dow increased her distance in the long jump (17 foot and 2 1/2 inches). She currently leads state.

Melissa Gardea increased her discus distance (106 feet 3 1/2 inches). She also leads the state.

Top 5 team results

Boys

1. Tucumcari 81 points

2. Estancia 78 points

3. Texico 69 points

4. Clayton 59 points

5. Logan 43 points

QCS Photo: Thomas Garcia

Tucumcari Lady Rattlers Nicela Padilla prepares to throw the javelin during Saturday's Rattlers Relays.

Girls

1. Fort Sumner 98 points

2. Tucumcari 67 points

3. Estancia 60 points

4. Clayton 58 points

5. Texico 49.5 points

Individual results

Boys

100 meter dash

3, Dimitri Chapell, Tucumcari ,11.20. 5, Jacob Benally San Jon 11.52

200 meter dash

5, Jacob Benally, San Jon, 23.56. 6, Wyatt Strand, Logan, 23.58.

400 meter dash

2, Kristopher Cordova, Logan, 52.24.

800 meter run

4, Larramy Roberts, Logan, 2:09.41.

1600 meter run

6, Dominic Pacheco, Tucumcari, 5:24.53.

3200 meter run

2, Joseph Otero, Tucumcari, 11:59.61.

400 meter relay

1, Tucumcari, 43.97. 3, Logan, 46.24.

800 meter relay

2, Tucumcari, 1:34.24. 3, Logan, 1:35.90.

1600 meter relay

1, Tucumcari, 3:41.27.

1600 meledy

1, Logan 3:57.74.

110 meter hurdles

2. Luke Smith, Tucumcari, 17.00. 3, Daniel Blea, Tucumcari, 17.47.

300 meter hurdles

1, Luke Smith, Tucumcari, 42.52. 4, Daniel Blea, Tucumcari, 45.15.

Long Jump

1, Jacob Benally, San Jon, 20 feet 1and 3/4 inches. 2, Wyatt Strand, Logan, 19 feet 10 and 1/4 inches. 6, Mike Estrada, Logan 18 feet 2 inches.

Shot put

3, Brad Lopez, Tucumcari, 41 feet 3 inches. 5, Marcus Chavez, Tucumcari, 39 feet 6 inches. 6, Jared Daniels, Logan, 39 feet 1 inch.

Discus

2, Marcus Chavez, Tucumcari, 116 feet. 4, Chris Roberts, Logan, 112 feet 9 inches. 5, Dennis Earle, Logan, 111 feet 4 inches.

Triple Jump

4, DC Lee, San Jon 37 feet 9 inches.

Javelin

2, Jeff Cordova, Tucumcari, 132 feet 11 inches.

High Jump

1, Luke Smith, Tucumcari, 5 feet 7 inches. 6, Zach Martinez, Tucumcari, 5 feet 5 inches.

Girls

100 meter dash

5, Cyann Armijo, Tucumcari, 13.59.

200 meter dash

2, Marissa Miller, Logan, 27.18. 3, Whitney Cordova, Logan, 27.60. 6, Cyann Armijo, Tucumcari, 29.11.

400 meter dash

1, Kaycee Lease, Tucumcari, 1:04.78. 5, Savannah Foster, Logan, 1:12.05.

1600 meter run

1, Crystal Hernandez, Tucumcari, 5:46.18.

3200 meter run

2, Crystal Hernandez, Tucumcari, 12:59.50.

400 meter relay

3, Tucumcari, 52.89. 4, Logan, 53.09.

800 meter relay

2, Tucumcari, 1:54.55.

1600 meter relay

3, Tucumcari, 4:30.65

100 meter hurdles

6, Chelsea Benally, 18.21.

Long Jump

1, Brook Dow, Tucumcari, 17 feet 2 and 1/2 inches.

Shot put

3, Olana Romero, Tucumcari, 29 feet 9 inches. 5, Melissa Gardea, Tucumcari, 29 feet 6 inches.

Discus

1, Melissa Gardea, Tucumcari, 106 feet 3 and 1/2 inches. 2, Esperanza Moncayo, Tucumcari, 95 feet 11 inches.

High Jump

1, Leah Taylor, Logan, 4 feet 10 inches.

Speak Your Mind

*