Pigskin preview: Farwell coach expects another district dogfight

District 3-1A Division II

• 2012 record: 6-4
• Coach: Taylor Read (2nd year, 6-4)
• Returning starters (offense): 6
• Returning starters (defense): 6
• Last playoff appearance: 2011, the Steers lost to Wellington 22-14 in the area (second) round.
• Things 2 look 4: Farwell lost out to Bovina for the third and final playoff berth from the district last fall on a head-to-head tiebreaker. “It definitely gives us some incentive (this year) to make it,” Read said. “We were inconsistent last year; we didn’t play at a consistent enough level.” … The Steers face a large Class 2A school in their opener, traveling to Dimmitt on Friday. “It’ll be a good little test,” Read said. “Last year, our kids fought hard and just came up short (in a 25-19 loss to the Bobcats).” … Junior J.J. Herrera is scheduled to go from WR to quarterback this season. The Steers also return a top-notch player in junior WR Curt Langford.
• Biggest area of concern: Depth at linebacker. “Other than that, we’re pretty deep,” said Read, who was the Steers’ defensive coordinator for three seasons before becoming head coach. He added that the offensive and defensive lines should be improved.
• Coach’s take: “Springlake-Earth lost a lot of seniors, but they’ll be strong, and Sudan made it into the quarterfinals last year,” Read said of the district. “Our district is definitely the best one in this region. It’s a dogfight every year.”

— Compiled by Dave Wagner

 

ROSTER

No. Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos.

2 Adrian Aleman So. 5-9 165 RB/LB

3 J.J. Herrera Jr. 5-7 135 QB/DB

4 Pedro Ruiz Jr. 5-9 150 WR/DB

8 Dillion Kirkland Sr. 5-10 190 RB/LB

10 Angel Graxiola So. 5-11 160 WR/DB

12 Heath Hadley Fr. 5-8 150 QB/DB

20 Erick Tovar So. 5-10 175 RB/DB

21 Daniel Kirkland Sr. 5-10 170 RB/LB

22 Curt Langford Jr. 5-10 170 WR/DB

23 Pedro Garcia Fr. 5-6 130 WR/DL

27 Peyton Ledbetter Fr. 5-7 140 RB/LB

29 A.J. Bermea Jr. 5-6 155 WR/DB

34 Chase Mitchell Jr. 6-1 205 WR/LB

41 Danny Reyes So. 5-8 165 RB/DL

50 Ruben Gutierrez Sr. 6-3 230 OL/DL

51 Alejandro Bermea Fr. 5-7 150 OL/DL

52 Jonathan Vega Jr. 5-6 165 OL/DL

53 Omar Soto Fr. 5-10 160 OL/DL

54 Garrett Schilling Fr. 5-10 160 OL/DL

55 Gerardo Martinez So. 5-10 240 OL/DL

60 Justin Perez Fr. 5-8 250 OL/DL

64 Trevor Schilling Jr. 5-10 275 OL/DL

66 Dakota Meeks Fr. 5-9 200 OL/DL

68 Mitchell Ratke Jr. 6-4 260 OL/DL

72 Adan Velasquez So. 5-9 160 OL/DL

73 Keith Kalbas So. 5-10 260 OL/DL

75 Zach Dale Sr. 5-10 260 OL/DL

80 Lazaro Velasquez Sr. 5-10 155 WR/DL

84 Seth Beverage Fr. 5-10 140 WR/DB

85 Oscar Muniz So. 6-3 190 WR/DL

99 Jesus Ramirez Fr. 5-4 130 OL/DL

SCHEDULE (Times Central)

August: 30 — at Dimmitt, 7:30 p.m.

September: 6 — Olton, 7:30 p.m.; 13 — Hale Center, 7:30 p.m.; 20 — at New Deal, 7:30 p.m.; 27 — Sundown, 7:30 p.m.

October: 4 — at Seagraves, 7:30 p.m.; 11 — at Bovina, 7:30 p.m.-x; 18 — Morton, 7:30 p.m.-x; 25 — at Sudan, 7:30 p.m.-x.

November: 1 — Springlake-Earth, 7:30 p.m.-x.

x-Denotes district game.

Speak Your Mind

*