Pigskin preview: Wolverines might take lumps early

District 2-2A

• 2012 record: 9-2

• Coach: Ryan Autrey (4th year, 34-11)

• Returning starters (offense): 3

• Returning starters (defense): 3

• Last playoff appearance: 2012, lost to Tularosa 26-21 in the Class 2A semifinals.

• Things 2 look 4: Texico won state championships in 2004, 2005 and 2008. The Wolverines have been painfully close in each of Autrey’s four seasons, finishing as the Class 2A runnerup each time. … The three returning starters, all seniors, go both ways — TE/DE John Myers, WR/S Adrian Gomez and RB/S Mitchell Pinnell. … Junior Justin Rucker is scheduled to replace the graduated Rollin Harris at QB. … The Wolverines have added a 10th game this season. They’ll face Hatch Valley, which also lost in last year’s 2A semifinals, on Sept. 13 at a neutral site, Estancia.

• Biggest area of concern: Autrey says it’s overall experience. “That (senior) group last year had been playing since they were sophomores,” he said. “But we’ve got some athletes coming in. By the time November rolls around, hopefully we’ll be up there.”

• Coach’s take: “We have some tough games early on, but the deeper we get into the season, hopefully, the better we’ll be.”

 

— Compiled by Dave Wagner

 

ROSTER

No. Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos.

4 Bryan Silva So. n/a n/a n/a

7 C.J. Montano Sr. n/a n/a n/a

8 Lance Myers Fr. n/a n/a n/a

10 Justin Rucker Jr. 5-10 145 QB/DB

12 Kendall Naceanceno Sr. n/a n/a n/a

15 Jonah Tuls Jr. 5-9 145 WR/DB

20 Hayden Spears Jr. 5-6 125 WR/DB

22 Mitchell Pinnell Sr. 5-9 165 RB/LB

23 Adrian Gomez Sr. 6-4 160 RB/LB

24 Ramon Garcia So. n/a n/a n/a

28 Mason Golden Fr. n/a n/a n/a

30 Logan Caselman So. 5-7 130 OL/DL

32 Rafael Maldonado So. n/a n/a n/a

36 Trent Autrey Fr. n/a n/a n/a

40 Eliseo Arenivaz Jr. 5-7 170 FB/LB

45 Zach Harrison So. 5-11 150 TE/S

53 Eric Palaia Jr. 5-10 180 OL/DL

56 Jadyn Sanchez Fr. n/a n/a n/a

60 Mathew Duffy So. n/a n/a n/a

63 Nathan Morales Fr. n/a n/a n/a

64 Jesus Maldonado So. n/a n/a n/a

67 Brayden Herington Fr. n/a n/a n/a

68 Mathew Odegaard So. 5-10 175 FB/LB

68 Tanner Pelfrey Jr. 5-7 195 OL/DL

71 Collin Williams Fr. n/a n/a n/a

72 Joseph Sena So. 5-7 140 OL/DE

73 Dalton Wren Jr. 5-11 230 OL/DE

76 Nick Loera Sr. n/a n/a n/a

77 Josh Tredway Jr. n/a n/a n/a

81 Kolten Wines Fr. n/a n/a n/a

82 Jackson Tuls Fr. n/a n/a/ n/a

83 John Myers Sr. 6-1 190 TE/DE

88 Mackenzie Rice Jr. n/a n/a n/a

 

SCHEDULE

August: 30 — at Dexter, 7 p.m.

September: 6 — Portales, 7 p.m.; 13 — vs. Hatch Valley at Estancia, 7 p.m.; 20 — at Eunice, 7 p.m.; 26 — Clovis JV, 7 p.m.

October: 4 — Fort Sumner, 7 p.m.; 11 — Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.-x; 18 — at Tucumcari, 7 p.m.-x.

November: 1 — Estancia, 7 p.m.-x; 8 — at Clayton, 7 p.m.-x.

x-Denotes district game.

Speak Your Mind

*