Quay County Fair results: Horticulture (flowers)

Horticulture (Flower Show)

ADULTS

Annuals & Biennials

Cosmos

1.  Mary Hines, Juleanne Barrett, Linda Mageshe, Brenda Bedford

2.  Mary Lou Henson, Charlene Montgomery, Terry White

 

Geranium

1.  Janis Fought

 

Marigod-dwarf

2.  Julie Sursa

 

Marigold-large

1.  Brenda Bedford

2.  Bertha Holman

3.  Brenda Bedford

 

Vinca (periwinkle)

1.  Janis Fought

2.  Janis Fought

 

Petunia

1.  Julie Sursa

 

Zinnia – small

1.  Linda Mageshe

 

Zinnia – large

2.  Susan McKinley, Linda Mageshe, Bertha Holman

 

Any Other

1.  Ada Nials, Julie Sursa, Mary Lou Henson

2.  Woody Wampler

3.  Ada Nials, Ada Nials

 

 

Perennials

Chrysanthemum-double

1.  Mary Lou Henson

 

Coreopsis

1.  Julie Sursa

3.  Ada Nials

 

Dianthus (pink)

1.  Julie Sursa

 

Hemerocallis (day lily)

2.  Ada Nials

 

Lantana

1.  Susan McKinley

 

Phlox

1.  Mary Lou Henson

 

Shasta Daisy

1.  Julie Sursa

 

Yarrow

1.  Julie Sursa, Susan McKinley, SusanMcKinley

 

Any Other

1.  Ada Nials, Ada Nials, Janis Fought, Julie Sursa, Serena Goar, Ada Nials, Janis Fought, Vicky       Lindsley

2.  Ada Nials, Charlene Montgomery

 

Roses

Hybrid Tea

1.  Ada Nials, Mary Hines

2.  Charlene Montgomery

 

Miniature

2.  Ada Nials, Woody Wampler

 

Any Other

2.  Mary Lou Henson

 

Bulbs, Corms, Tubers (one stem)

Dahlia – small

1.  Charlene Montgomery

 

Gladiola – miniature

1 Charlene Montgomery, Marcia Hinze, Marcia Hinze

 

Any Other

2.  Charlene Hinze

 

Shrubs

Flowering (must have flowers)

1.  Helen Karns, Julie Sursa, Susan McKinley

2.  Helen Karns, Mary Lou Henson

 

Floiage

1.  Ada Nials

 

Vines

Flowering

1.  Laverne Sanderson, Ada Nials

2.  Ada Nials

 

Potted Plants

Flowering

African Violets

1.  Kenna McKenzie

3.  Kenna McKenzie

 

Any Other

1.  Kenna McKenzie, Linda Mageshe, Marjorie McKenzie

2.  Christine Stieg

3.  Sandra Evans

 

Foliage

Caladiums

1.  Ada Nials

2.  Sandra Evans

 

Any Other

1.  Brandy Wolfe, Linda Mageshe

2.  Ada Nials

3.  Sandra Evans

 

Multiple Planting (2 or more plants)

All Green

1.  Laverne Sanderson

 

 

 

Cactus

Christmas Cactus

1.  Laverne Sanderson

 

Succulents

Aloe

1.  Laverne Sanderson

2.  Christine Stieg

 

Any Other

1.  Sandra Evans, Christine Stieg

2.  Ada Nials

 

Hanging Baskets

Foliage

1.  Sandra Evans

3.  Sandra Evans

 

Succulent

1.  Mary Hines

2.  Sandra Evans

 

Miscellaneous

Dish Garden

1.  Ada Nials

2.  Christine Stieg

 

Design Using All Dried Materials:

All Dry Award of Distinction

“The Flying Trapeze”

2.  Cassandra Evans

 

“The Thin Man”

1.  Sandra Evans

 

Design using fresh, dried or combination of both

Award of Creativity

“The Fat Lady”

3.  Sandra Evans

 

“The Fire Eater”

3.  Sandra Evans, James Lowe

 

 

 

 

Miniatures: and or small Petite Award

“Tom Thumb”

2.  Tiffany Schneider

3.  Cassandra Evans

 

Artistic Crafts – Designer’s Choice of Material

“Circus Equipment”

2.  Cassandra Evans

3.  Tiffany Schneider

 

Wild West

Designer’s Choice

2.  Brenda Bedford

 

JUNIORS

 

Annuals & Biennials

Marigold-large

2.  Robert Evans

 

Zinnia – small

1.  Kiera Black

 

Bulbs, Corms, Tubers

Dahlia-large

1.  Elizabeth Anaya

 

Vines

Any Other

2.  Robert Evans

 

Cactus

Desert Cactus

1.  Robert Evans, Cera Lowe, Sabrien Benavidez

2.  Shea Schneider

3.  Samantha Lowe

 

Miscellaneous

Dish Garden

1.  Robert Evans

 

Design using all dried materials

All Dry Award of Distinction

“The Flying Trapeze”

1.  Robert Evans

2.  Samantha Lowe

“The Bareback Rider”

2.  Shea Schneider

 

“The Fire Eater”

3.  Cutler Bell

 

Wild West

Designer’s Choice

1.  Cera Lowe

 

 

Speak Your Mind

*