Quay County Sun - Serving the High Plains

4-H rodeo results

 

August 9, 2017 | View PDF



Quay County, state 4-H members competed in the annual 4-H rodeo July 28-29 in Tucumcari.

Each night featured was scored as a separate rodeo with each 4-H member allowed to enter a maximum of four events.

Points from both rodeos were added together for weekend prizes of buckles and saddles donated by area businesses. Eighty-seven youth from all over the state participated in the rodeos.

July 28 results

Senior saddle bronc riding

1. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

Senior goat tying

1. Lyndsey Orris, Valencia

2. Marisela Sandoval, Valencia

3. Kaylee Bruhn, Quay

4. Amanda Kanapilly, Quay

5. Jayde Wamel, Dona Ana

6. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

7. Maria Segura, Colfax

8. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

9. Dominique Pargas, Cibola

10. Cathryn Wellborn, Socorro

Junior goat tying

1. McKinzee Shiver, Santa Fe

2. Katelyn Detweiler, Santa Fa

3. Bailey Massey, Dona Ana

4. McKenzie Luna, Sierra

5. Gabriella Pargas, Cibola

6. Jenesis Trujeque, Valencia

7. Baylee Motes, Hidalgo

8. Marion Balsamo, Mora

9. Joren Mirabal, Socorro

10. Avery Ledesma, Dona Ana

Novice goat tying

1. Peyton Stone, Dona Ana

2. McKynna Motes, Hidalgo

3. Harlee Barela, Socorro

4. Riley Ybarra, Grant

5. Kye Saulsberry, Socorro

6. Reno Scribner, Bernalillo

7. Jordyn Wamel, Dona Ana

8. Harley Gardner, Dona Ana

9. Elizabeth Gates, Quay

10. Caydence Roberts, Dona Ana

Senior pole bending

1. Marisela Sandoval, Valencia

2. Dominique Pargas, Cibola

3. Kevi McWright, Luna

4. Jayde Wamel, Dona Ana

5. Emily Parra, Dona Ana

6. Caitie Adams, Taos

7. Alyssa Marable, Dona Ana

8. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

9. Cheyenne Gonzales, Torrance

10. Danielle Mueller, San Juan

Junior pole bending

1.Gabriella Pargas, Cibola

2. Lauren Stone,Dona Ana

3. Jenesis Trujeque, Valencia

4. Avery Ledesma, Dona Ana

5. Kelli Radojits, San Juan

6. Cheyenne Radojits, San Juan

7. Brooke Biel, Dona Ana

8. Rilee Nials, Quay

9. Bailey Montoya, Quay

10. McKenzie Luna, Sierra

Novice pole bending

1. Wacey Trujillo, Rio Aribba

2. Harley Gardner, Dona Ana

3. Riley Ybarra, Grant

4. Jorianne Mirabal, Socorro

5. Kylee Jo Sanchez, Dona Ana

6. Karlee Elliott, Quay

7. Kye Saulsberry, Socorro

8. Linzey Doolittle, Dona Ana

9. Rylan Montoya, Quay

10. Elizabeth Gates, Quay

Senior barrel racing

1. Jayde Wamel, Dona Ana

2. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

3. Emilee Parra, Dona Ana

4. Kevi McWright, Luna

5. Cheyenne Gonzales, Torrance

6. Cathryn Wellborn, Socorro

7. Danielle Mueller, San Juan

8. Shiree Yarbrough, Dona Ana

9. Alyssa Marable, Dona Ana

10. Kaylee Bruhn, Quay

Junior barrel racing

1. Katelyn Detweiler, Santa Fe

2. Baylee Motes, Hidalgo

3. Lindsay Tibbs, DeBaca

4. McKinzee Shiver, Santa Fe

5. Brooke Biel, Dona Ana

6. Isabelle Ivey, Dona Ana

7. Jenesis Trujeque, Valencia

8. Jonnie Hawks, Valencia

9. Cheyenne Radojits, San Juan

10. McKenzie Luna, Sierra

Novice barrel racing

1. Wacey Trujillo, Rio Aribba

2. Caydence Roberts, Dona Ana

3. Peyton Stone, Dona Ana

4. Rylan Montoya, Quay

5. Kylee Jo Sanchez, Dona Ana

6. Harlee Barela, Socorro

7. Riley Ybarra, Grant

8. Harley Gardner, Dona Ana

9. Jordyn Wamel, Dona Ana

10. Dacian Montoya, Quay

Novice flag racing

1. Caydence Roberts, Dona Ana

2. Rylan Montoya, Quay

3. Dacian Montoya ,Quay

4. Karlee Elliott, Quay

5. Linzey Doolittle, Dona Ana

6. Jordyn Wamel, Dona Ana

7. Harlee Barela, Socorro

8. Isabela Sandoval, Valencia

9. Peyton Stone, Dona Ana

10. Elizabeth Gates, Quay

Senior tie down

1. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

Junior tie down

1. Everett Reeves, Hidalgo

Novice ribbon roping

1. Cooper Wood, San Juan

2. Bowdy Neece, Roosevelt

Senior ribbon roping

1. Jaxson Mirabal Socorro

2. Lindsay Orris Valencia

3. Michael Ortiz San Miguel

4. Arden Gardner Dona Ana

Junior ribbon roping

1. Joren Mirabal, Socorro

2. Quincy Reeves, Hidalgo

3. Kalynn Kirk, Roosevelt

4. Meason Ybarra, Grant

5. Morgan Adams, Taos

Novice break away

1. Wacey Trujillo, Rio Aribba

2. McKynna Motes, Hidalgo

3. Riley Ybarra, Grant

4. Kody Sanchez, Dona Ana

5. Isaiah Banister, Roosevelt

Junior break away

1. Jake Orris, Valencia

2. Quincy Reeves, Hidalgo

3. Cody Detweiler, Santa Fe

Senior break away

1. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

2. Jorrell Mirabal, Socorro

3. Dominique Pargas, Cibola

4. Justin Padillla, San Miguel

5. Kayce Edwards, Sierra

6. Lyndsey Orris, Valencia

7. Arden Gardner, Dona Ana

8. Jayde Wamel, Dona Ana

Novice step down roping

1. Grayden Johnson, Dona Ana

Junior team roping

1. Everett Reeves, Hidalgo, Quincy Reeves, Hidalgo

Novice steet stopping

1. Cooper Wood, San Juan

July 29 results

Senior saddle bronc riding

1. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

Senior bull riding

1. Maria Segura, Colfax

Senior goat tying

1. Kaylee Bruhn, Quay

2. Lyndsey Orris, Valencia

3. Maria Segura, Colfax

4. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

5. Amanda Kanapilly, Quay

6. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

7. Jayde Wamel, Dona Ana

8. Marisela Sandoval, Valencia

9. Dominique Pargas, Cibola

10. Cheyenne Gonzales, Torrance

Junior goat tying

1. Katelyn Detweiler, Santa Fe

2. Lauren Stone, Dona Ana

3. McKinzee Shiver, Santa Fe

4. Baylee Motes, Hidalgo

5. Gabriella Pargas, Cibola

6. Bailey Massey, Dona Ana

7. Avery Ledesma, Dona Ana

8. Joren Mirabal, Socorro

9. Cheyenne Radojits, San Juan

10. McKenzie Luna, Sierra

Novice goat tying

1. Harlee Barela, Socorro

2. McKynna Motes, Hidalgo

3. Kye Saulsberry, Socorro

4. Rylee Strickland, Chaves

5. Harley Gardner, Dona Ana

6. Karlee Elliott, Quay

7. Riley Ybarra, Grant

8. Jorianne Mirabal, Socorro

9. Kylee Jo Sanchez, Dona Ana

10. Reno Scribner, Bernalillo

Senior pole bending

1. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

2. Marisela Sandoval, Valencia

3. Jayde Wamel, Dona Ana

4. Danielle Mueller, San Juan

5. Kevi McWright, Luna

6. Emily Parra, Dona Ana

7. Cathryn Wellborn, Socorro

8. Caitie Adams, Taos

9. Alyssa Marable, Dona Ana

10. Dominique Pargas, Cibola

Junior pole bending

1. Katelyn Detweiler, Santa Fe

2. Lauren Stone, Dona Ana

3. Gabriella Pargas, Cibola

4. Baylee Motes, Hidalgo

5. Isabelle Ivey, Dona Ana

6. Bailey Massey, Dona Ana

7. Marion Balsamo, Mora

8. Brooke Biel, Dona Ana

9. Kelli Radojits, San Juan

10. Jonnie Hawks, Valencia

Novice pole bending

1. Jorianne Mirabal, Socorro

2. Wacey Trujillo, Rio Aribba

3. Kylee Jo Sanchez, Dona Ana

4. Jordyn Wamel, Dona Ana

5. Rylan Montoya, Quay

6. Kye Saulsberry, Socorro

7. Bailey McEwen, Quay

8. Elizabeth Gates, Quay

9. Linzey Doolittle, Dona Ana

10. Karlee Elliott, Quay

Senior barrel racing

1. Amy Weich, Dona Ana

2. Dominique Pargas, Cibola

3. Cheyenne Gonzales,Torrance

4. Cathryn Wellborn, Socorro

5. Emilee Parra, Dona Ana

5. Shiree Yarbrough, Dona Ana

7. Kevi McWright, Luna

8. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

9. Marisela Sandoval, Valencia

10. Danielle Mueller, San Juan

Junior barrell racing

1. Bailey Massey, Dona Ana

2. Brooke Biel, Dona Ana

3. Katelyn Detweiler, Santa Fe

4. Avery Ledesma, Dona Ana

5. Gabriella Pargas, Cibola

6. Baylee Motes, Hidalgo

7. McKinzee Shiver, Santa Fe

8. Jonnie Hawks, Valencia

9. Cheyenne Radojits, San Juan

10. Jenesis Trujeque, Valencia

Novice barrel racing

1. Caydence Roberts, Dona Ana

2. Rylee Strickland, Chaves

3. Peyton Stone, Dona Ana

4. Kylee Jo Sanchez, Dona Ana

5. Dacian Montoya, Quay

6. Jordyn Wamel, Dona Ana

7. Rylan Montoya, Quay

8. Harley Gardner, Dona Ana

9. Harlee Barela, Socorro

10 . Riley Ybarra, Grant

Novice flag racing

1. Peyton Stone, Dona Ana

2. Caydence Roberts, Dona Ana

3. Dacian Montoya, Quay

4. Rylan Montoya, Quay

5. Justin Vasquez, Dona Ana

6. Karlee Elliott, Quay

7. Linzey Doolittle, Dona Ana

8. Isabela Sandoval, Valencia

9. Jordyn Wamel, Dona Ana

10. Chantzee Elliott, Quay

Senior tie down

1. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

2. Logan Johnson, Dona Ana

3. Michael Ortiz, San Miguel

Junior tie down

1. Jake Orris, Valencia

2. Quincy Reeves, Hidalgo

3. Everett Reeves, Hidalgo

4. Cody Detweiler, Santa Fe

Novice ribbon roping

1. Bowdy Neece, Roosevelt

Senior ribbon roping

1. Jorrell Mirabal, Socorro

2. O.T. Edwards, Sierra

3. Gage Bruhn, Quay

4. Logan Johnson, Dona Ana

5. Jaxson Mirabal, Socorro

6. Delaney Gonzales, Cibola

7. Arden Gardner, Dona Ana

Junior ribbon roping

1. Everett Reeves, Hidalgo

2. Cody Detweiler, Santa Fe

3. Quincy Reeves, Hidalgo

4. Colton Leonard, Quay

5. Kalynn Kirk, Roosevelt

6. Joren Mirabal, Socorro

Novice break away

1. Bowdy Neece, Roosevelt

2. Wacey Trujillo, Rio Aribba

Junior break away

1. Gabriella Pargas, Cibola

2. Morgan Adams, Taos

3. Colton Leonard, Quay

4. Jesse Leonard, Quay

5. Jake Orris, Valencia

6. Quincy Reeves, Hidalgo

7. Baylee Motes, Hidalgo

8. Samuel Balsamo, Mora

Senior break away

1. Arden Gardner, Dona Ana

2. Jorrell Mirabal, Socorro

3. Dominique Pargas, Cibola

4. Justin Padilla, San Miguel

5. O.T. Edwards, Sierra

6. Logan Johnson, Dona Ana

Novice step down roping

1. Cooper Wood, San Juan

2. Bowdy Neece, Roosevelt

3. McKynna Motes, Hidalgo

4. Justin Vasquez, Dona Ana

5. Isaiah Banister, Roosevelt

6. Codee Chavez, Bernalillo

7. Kody Sanchez, Dona Ana

Senior team roping

1. Justin Padilla San Miguel and Michael Ortiz, San Miguel

2. Lyndsey Orris Valencia and O.T. Edwards, Sierra

Combined winners

Buckles were awarded to the 4-Hers who made the most points in the combined rodeos

Novice

Breakaway Roping – Wacey Trujillo

Barrels – Caydence Roberts

Flags – Caydence Roberts

Step Down – Cooper Wood

Poles – Wacey Trujillo

Ribbon Roping – Bowdy Neece

Steer Stopping – Cooper Wood

Goats – Harlee Barela

Reserve All-around Buckle – Caydence Roberts

All-around Saddle – Wacey Trujillo

Junior

Breakaway Roping – Jake Orris

Barrels – Katelyn Detweiler

Tie Down Roping – Everett Reeves

Ribbon Roping – Quincy Reeves

Poles – Katelyn Detweiler

Team Roping Header – Everett Reeves

Team Roping Heeler – Quincy Reeves

Goat Tying – Katelyn Detweiler

Reserve All-around Buckle –Katelyn Detweiler

All-around Saddle – Quincy Reeves

Senior

Breakaway – Jorrell Mirabal

Barrels – Amy Weich

Tie Down Roping – Jaxson Mirabal

Ribbon Roping – Jaxson Mirabal

Poles – Marisela Sandoval

Team Roping Header – Justin Padilla

Team Roping Heeler – Michael Ortiz

Goats – Lindsey Orris

Saddle Bronc Riding – Jaxon Mirabal

Bull Riding – Maria Segura

Reserve All-around Buckle – Lindsey Orris

All-around Saddle – Jaxson Mirabal

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017