Serving the High Plains
Staff Report
Quay County 4-H members competed in a local contest on the Saturday with Novices and Juniors qualifying for District competition held in June at Clovis and Seniors qualifying for State competition in July at Las Cruces.
The shooting sports contests were held prior to Saturday.
The following are the contest winners.
Novice age 9 -11, Juniors 12 -13 and Seniors are 14 and older.
Clothing Revue
Novice
1. Rilee Nials – Skirt
1. Rilee Nials – Tote
Archery
Novice – Recurve
1. Tobe Slater
2. Rilee Nials
3. Brookel Smith
4. Emmalee Elebario
5. Robert Evans
Novice – Compound Barebow
1. Dezmon Pacheco
2. Julian Everett
3. Alex Garcia
4. Ricky Urioste
5. Dylan Owen
Novice – Compound, Release and Sight
1. Tate Hill
2. Henry Molyneaux
3. Nick Black
4. Amber Owen
Junior – Compound Sights
1. Garrett Bollinger
2. Kelsey Morrow
3. Jason Knight
4. Dylan Ross
5. Dyson Clark
6. Tianna Peterson
Senior – Compound with sights
1. Kyle Hamilton
2. Wyatt Bishop
3. Kyle Knight
4. Chase Hittson
5. Trestin Peterson
6. Jonathan Clark
Muzzleloader
Senior
1. Wyatt Bishop
2. Kyle Hamilton
Pistol
Novice
1. Trenton Miles
Junior
1. Eli Oliver
2. Gares Lopez
3. Nathaniel Mardo
4. Dylan Ross
Senior
1. Rebecca Rush
2. Kaleb Hayes
Rifle
Novice
1. Tate Hill
2. Henry Molyneaux
3. Dezmon Pacheco
Junior
1. Gares Lopez
2. Tianna Peterson
3. Natalie Hayes
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Kelsey Morrow
6. Robyn Evans
7. Dylan Ross
Senior
1. Kaleb Hayes
2. Trestin Peterson
3. Jonathan Clark
Shotgun
Junior
1. Eli Oliver
2. Garrett Bollinger
3. Noah Byrd
Senior
1. Kyle Knight
2. Wyatt Bishop
3. Ashlee Bradley
4. Kyle Hamilton
5. Jonathan Clark
Home Ec Bowl
Juniors
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Natalie Hayes
3. Dyson Clark
4. Kelsey Morrow
5. Dylan Ross
Seniors
1. Reagan Runyan
2. Trestin Peterson
Livestock Judging
Novice
1. Jessie leonard
2. Tate Hill
3. Andrew Husted
4. Skylar DeLuca
5. Rilee Nials
Junior
1. Garrett Bollinger
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Kindal Smith
4. Colten Leonard
Seniors
1. Bailey Smith
2. Kyle Hamilton
Favorite Food Show
Novice
1. Brookel Smith
Senior
1. Reagan Runyan
Poetry
Novice
1. Ricky Sursa
2. Brookel Smith
Junior
1. Tianna Peterson
Presentation
Novice
1. Brookel Smith
Entomology
Novice
1. Ricky Urioste
2. Nick Black
3. Rilee Nials
3. Robert Evans
Junior
1. Amber Rivera
2. Dylan Ross
Senior
1. Gracie Whitson
Meats
Novice
1. Rilee Nials
2. Emmalee Elebario
Junior
1. Kelsey Morrow
2. Kindall Smith
Consumer Decision Making
Novice
1. Jenna Lopez
2. Bailey McEwen
Junior
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Gares Lopez
3. Natalie Hayes
4. Dylan Ross
Senior
1. Trestin Peterson
Home Ec Skill-a-thon
Novice
1. Camryn Cantrel
2. Jenna Lopez
3. Tate Hill
4. Skylar DeLuca
5. Emmalee Elebario
6. Brookel Smith
7. Robert Evans
8. Julian Evertt
9. Bailey McEwen
10. Alex Garcia
Junior
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Natalie Hayes
3. Gares Lopez
4. Kelsey Morrow
5. Dylan Ross
6. Amanda Kanapilly
Senior
1. Reagan Runyan
2. Aleahna Branch
3. Trestin Peterson
4. Shaylee Moon
Livestock Skill-a-thon
Novice
1. Jesse Leonard
2. Rilee Nials
3. Skyler Deluca
4. Andrew Husted
5. Julian Everett
6. Henry Molyneaux
Junior
1. Amanda Kanapilly
2. Karlee Cantrell
3. Kindal Smith
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Colten Leonard
6. Kelsey Morrow
Senior
1. Bailey Smith
2. Jonathan Clark
3. Kyle Hamilton
Horticulture
Novice
1. Rilee Nials
2. Jenna Lopez
3. Emmalee Elebario
4. Camryn Cantrell
5. Tate Hill
6. Skyler DeLuca
7. Brookel Smith
8. Julian Everett
9. Ricky Urioste
10. Alex Garcia
Junior
1. Amber Rivera
2. Tianna Peterson
3. Natalie Hayes
4. Dyson Clark
5. Amanda Kanapilly
6. Karlee Cantrell
7. Dylan Ross
Senior
1. Shaylee Moon
2. Kaleb Hayes
3. Macey Moon
4. Trestin Peterson
Wildlife
Novice
1. Avery Cavett
2. Nick Black
3. Tate Hill
4. Andrew Husted
5. Henry Molyneaux
6. Rilee Nials
7. Robert Evans
8. Brookel Smith
Junior
1. Amber Rivera
2. Dyson Clark
3. Garrett Bollinger
4. Amanda Kanapilly
5. Dylan Ross
Senior
1. Gracie Whitson
2. Kaleb Hayes
3. Wyatt Bishop
4. Jonathan Clark
5. Kyle Hamilton
6. Trestin Peterson
Cloverbuds (under the age of 9) participate in contests but are not graded against each other.
Cloverbuds participating were:
Brandy Smith – Favorite Food Show, Horticulture, Home Ec Skill-a-thon, Wildlife
Kahrissa Latvala – Wildlife, Entomology, Home Ec Skill-a-thon
Aimee Ross – Horticulture, Home Ec Skill-a-thon, Wildlife, Consumer, entomology
Bill DeLuca - Horticulture
Vincent DeLuca – Horticulture, Wildlife
Payson Nials – Horticulture, Wildlife, Entomology
Tylee Hill – Horticulture, Wildlife, Meats
Truitt Evertt – Horticulture, Home Ec Skill-a-thon, Wildlife, Livestock Skill-a-thon
Cera Lowe – Horticulture, Home Ec Skill-a-thon, Wildlife, Entomology