Serving the High Plains
The following are the results from events at the 2015 Quay County Fair.
Latest results have been placed at the top.
2015 Quay County Fair
Quay County Fair Agricultural Products Results
Junior Division
Field Crops
Sunflower – 1 head with seeds
1. Jordan Gutierrez
2. Peighton Gutierrez
Corn, white dent
1. Megan Oberg
Sheaves, Grain Crops
Wheat
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett
Sheaves, Forage Crops
Alfalfa
1. Jordan Gutierrez
Fresh Fruit
Blackberries
1. Peighton Gutierrez – Best of Show
Chicken Eggs
Brown Shell
1. Lilly Nials
White Shell
1. Lilly Nials
Other, color Shells
1. Rilee Nials
Other Eggs
Duck Eggs
1. Payson Nials
Vegetables
Beats, Red with 1” tops
1. Avery Cavett
2. Preslie Cavett
Black Eyed Peas, with pod
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Preslie Cavett
3. Avery Cavett
Cucumbers, salad-ridged
1. Preslie Cavett
Cucumbers, salad-smooth
Megan Oberg and Mayri Benavidez
Eggplant
1. Kyleigh Cavett and Preslie Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
Okra
1. Avery Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett
Hot Green Peppers
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett
Jalapeno Peppers
1. Avery Cavett
2. Preslie Cavett
3. Kyleigh Cavett
Pumpkin
1. William Stringfellow
2. Kyleigh Cavett
Pumpkin, Miniature
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Kyleigh Cavett
Squash, Acorn
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Avery Cavett
Squash, white disk
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett
Squash, yellow straight
1. Prestie Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Avery Cavett
Squash, yellow crookneck
1. Megan Oberg
Squash, Zucchini max 10 inches
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Kyleigh Cavett
Tomatoes, green
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Mayri Bailey Benavidez
Tomatoes, Roma
1. Nevach Montoya
2. Kyleigh Cavett
Other Vegetables
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Preslie Cavett
3. Avery Cavett
Most Unusual Specimen
1. Preslie Cavett
Mexican Squash
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Kyleigh Cavett
Radish with Tops
1. Avery Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett
Adult Divisions
Field Crops – Heads and Ears
Sunflower – 1 head
1. Manuel Lopez
Sheaves, Grain Crops
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dusti Cavett
Fresh Fruit
Apples, Green
1. Rhonda Van Winkle
Peaches, Cling
1. Rhonda Van Winkle
Peaches, Freestone
1. Rhonda Van Winkle
Plums
1. Woody Wampler
Chicken Eggs
Brown Shell
1. Linda Griggs
2. Amy Smith
3. Kenna McKenzie
White Shell
1. Amy Smith
Other, Colored shells
1. Kenna McKenzie
Vegetables
Beans, snap
1. Cathy Ray
Beats, Red
1. Cathy Ray
Black-eyed peas
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dusti Cavett
3. Dyron Ray
Cucumbers, salad-ridged
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
Cucumbers, other
1. Cathy Evans
Eggplant
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dusti Cavett
Melon, Honeydew
1. Adam Lopez
Okra
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Dyron Ray
3. Cathy Ray
Banana Pepper
1. Toni Haymaker
Bell Peppers
1. Cathy Ray
Hot Green Peppers
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett
Jalapeno Peppers
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Helen Karns
White Potatoes
1. Toni Haymaker
Pumpkin
1. Cathy Ray
2. Gail Sanders
Pumpkin, Miniature
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dusti Ray
3. Dyron Ray
Squash, acorn
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett
Squash, white disk
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Dyron Ray
Squash, yellow straight
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Dyron Ray
Squash, yellow crookneck
1. Cathy Ray
Squash, Green Zucchini
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett
Squash, white disk
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Dyron Ray
Squash, yellow straight
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Dyron Ray
Squash, yellow crookneck
1. Cathy Ray
Squash, green zucchini
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett
Squash, other
1. Linda Mageske
1. Kenna McKenzie
Tomatoes, red
1. Cathy Evans
2. Woody Wampler
3. Jenny Hammer
Tomatoes, green
2. Dusti Cavett
3. Dyron Ray
Tomatoes, yellow
2. Toni Haymaker
Tomatoes, cherry
1. Woody Wampler
2. Toni Haymaker
Tomatoes, roma
1. Cathy Ray
2. Toni Haymaker
Tomatoes, other
3. Woody Wampler
Watermelon
1.Adam Lopez
Other Vegetables
1. Cathy Evans
2. Dusti Cavett
3. Dyron Ray
Largest Specimen
1. Cathy Ray
2. Cassie Novy
3. Dusti Cavett
Most Unusual Specimen
1. Cathy Ray
Mexican Squash
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett
Spaghetti squash
1. Adam Lopez
Radishes
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Dyron Ray
3. Cathy Ray
Turnips
1. Cathy Ray
Poultry and Rabit Show
4-H/FFA Broiler Pens
Class 1
1. Colten Leonard
2. Paige Morales
3. Skyler DeLuca
4. Nick Black
5. Rilee Nials
6. Paige Morales
Class 2
1. Colten Leonard
2. Colten Leonard
3. Ryan Fair
4. Nick Black
5. Skylar DeLuca
6. Colten Leonard
Class 3
1. Tanlea Fair
2. Rilee Nials
3. Tanlea Fair
4. Katelyn Morales
5. Katelyn Morales
6. Skyler DeLuca
Grand Champion – Colten Leonard
Reserve Champion – Tanlea Fair
4-H/FFA Egg Layer Pens
1. Skyler DeLuca
2. Rilee Nials
3. Rilee Nials
4. Rilee Nilas
5. Skyler DeLuca
6. Skyler DeLuca
Grand Champion – Skyler DeLuca
Reserve Champion – Rilee Nials
Open Bantam Classes
Class 1 – Frizzles – Chicks
1. Lilly Nials
2. Payson Nials
3. Bill DeLuca
4. Skyler DeLuca
5. Vincent DeLuca
Class 2 – Frizzles
1. Payson Nials
2. Paige Moralez
3. Kahrissa Latvala
Class 3 – Cochin Cockerel/Rooster
1. Bill DeLuca
2. Paige Moralez
3. Skyler DeLuca
Class 4 – Cochin Pullet/Hen – Barred
1. Henry Molyneaux
2. Payson Nials
3. Payson Nials
4. Lilly Nials
Class 5 – Cochin Pullet/Hen – other
1. Payson Nials
2. Lilly Nials
3. Bill DeLuca
4. Henry Molyneaux
5. Paige Moralez
Class 6 – D’Uccle
1. Reese Hastie
2. Reese Hastie
3. Reese Hastie
Class 7 – Polish
1. Kahrissa Latvala
2. Kahrissa Latvala
3. Lilly Nials
4. Payson Nials
Class 8 – Japanese
1. Henry Molyneaux
2. Vincent DeLuca
3. Kahrissa Latvala
Class 9 – Other
1. Paige Moralez
2. Paige Moralez
3. Payson Nials
4. Lilly Nials
Large Breed Chickens
Standard Pullet/hen – Americana
1. Evan Tayler
2. Skyler DeLuca
3. Evan Tayler
4. William DeLuca
5. Skyler DeLuca
6. Henry Molyneaux
Standard pullet/hen
1. Kitlee Elliott
2. Cutter Hastie
3. Keiraa Black
4. Rick Haymaker
5. Payson Nials
6. Lilly Nials
Standard Cockerel/Rooster
1. Katelyn Moralez
2. Keira Black
3. Cutter Hastie
4. Skyler DeLuca
5. Vincent DeLuca
Young Trio
1. Henry Molyneaux
2. Evan Taylor
3. Skyler DeLuca
4. Ashton Smith
5. Ashton Smith
Grand Champion Standard Breed
Henry Molyneaux – Trio Americanas
Grand Champion – Reese Hastie, Mille Fleur D’Uccle
4-H/FFA Meat Pen Rabbits
Class 1
1. Natalie Hayes
2. Dyson Clark
3. Rilee Nials
4. Skyler DeLuca
Class 2
1 Rilee Nials
2. Natalie Hayes
3. Nick Black
4. Justin Bowen
5. Skyler DeLuca
Grand Champion – Rilee Nials
Reserve Champion – Natalie Hayes
Open Rabbits
Senior Buck
1. Keira Black
2. Rilee Nials
3. Dyson Clark
4. Dyson Clark
5. William Husted
Senior Doe
1. Payson Nials
2. Alicia Bowen
3. Justin Bowen
Junior Doe
1. Abagail Bowen
2. Alyssa Oglesby
3. Shea Schneider
4. Alyssa Oglesby
5. Lilly Nials
6. Bill DeLuca
Pre-Junior Doe
1. Rilee Nials
2. Nick Black
3. Vincent DeLuca
Grand Champion Fancy Breed
Keira Black – Senior Black Otter Netherland Dwarf
Grand Champion Commercial Breed
Rilee Nials – Pre-Junior Buck California
Quay County Fair Heifer and Steer Show Results
First Year Heifer Feeder – Joanie Vance
Heifer Show
Class 1
1. Avery Cavett
2. Karli Webb
3. Rebecca Rush
4. Dillon Massey
5. Bailey Rhea Smith
6. Wyatt Wright
Class 2
1. Kyle Knight
2. Kippi Webb
3. Kindal Smith
4. Jodi Vance
5. Gracie Whitson
6. Jesse Leonard
Class 3
1. Avery Cavett
2. Kyle Knight
3. Karli Webb
4. Chance Romero
5. Wyatt Wright
Class 4
1. Gracie Whitson
2. Kippi Webb
3. Wyatt Wright
4. Rilee Nials
Class 5
1. Gracie Whitson
2. Rebecca Rush
3. Chance Romero
4. Joanie Vance
5. Rilee Nials
Grand Champion Heifer – Avery Cavett
Reserve Champion Heifer – Gracie Whitson
Steer Show
Class 1
1. Bailey Rhea Smith
2. Kindal Smith
3. Karli Webb
4. Aleahna Branch
Class 2
1. Bailey Rhea Smith
2. Kindal Smith
3. Kyeli Stowe
4. Brook Robertson
Grand Champion – Bailey Smith
Reserve Grand Champion – Kindal Smith
County Bred Champion – Kindal Smith
Junior Beef Showmanship – Kindal Smith
Senior Bee Showmanship – Bailey Smith
Canning and Food Preservation
Applesauce
1. Faith Corbitt
2. Donna Hawkins
Peaches
1. Vicky Lindsley
2. Rhonda VanWinkle
Fruit Pie Filling
1. Donna Hawkins
Pickles
Bread & Butter Pickles
1. Cathy Evans
Cucumber, Dill, Cut
1. Cathy Evans
Jalapeno
2. Toni Haymaker
Okra
2. Toni Haymaker
Any Other Relish
1. Cathy Evans
2. Kenna McKenzie
Salsa
1. Toni Haymaker
2. Marci Oliver
3. Cathy Evans
Preserves
Apricot
3. Linda Griggs
Jellies
Apple
1. Faith Corbitt
Cherry
1. Ralph Garcia
Wild Plum
1. Ralph Garcia
Plum (any other)
1. Zerelda Biffle
Grape
2. Serena Goar
Prickley Pear
1. Terry White
Any Other
1. Donna Hawkins
Jams
Apricot
1. Zerelda Biffle + BOS
2. Marci Oliver
3. Essie Bradford
Wild Plum
2. Ralph Garcia
Any Other
1. Faith Corbitt
2. Ralph Garcia
Butter
1. Kenna McKenzie
2. Zerelda Biffle
Pear
2. Terry White
Miscellaneous
Honey
1. Terry White
Quay County Fair Flower Show Results
Annuals and Biennials
Cosmos
1. Susan McKinley
2. Juleanna Barrett
Geranium
2. Karen Bell
Large Marigold
1. Julie Sursa
Petunia
1. Karen Bell
2. Julie Sursa
Strawflower
1. Sandy Evans
2. Robert Evans — Junior
3. Sabrina O' Conner
Sunflower
3. Joseph Benavidez
Verbana
1. Serena Goar
Small Zinnia
1. Toni Haymaker
2. Julie Sursa
Large Zinnia
1. Toni Haymaker — Best of Show
2. Amy Smith
Any Other Annual
2. Julie Sursa
Perennials
Coreopsis
2. Julie Sursa
Gaillardia
1. Julie Sursa
Hemerocallis
1. Susan McKinley
Lantana
1. Susan McKinley
Shasta Daisy
2. Julie Sursa
Yarrow
1. Rhonda Van Winkle
Any Other
1. Rhonda Van Winkle
1. Amy Smith
2. Amy Smith
2. Rhonda Van Winkle
2. Cutter Bell Jr
3. Rhonda Van Winkle
3. Rhonda Van Winkle
3. Julie Sursa
Roses
Floribunda
1. Julie Sursa
Miniature
2. Susan McKinley
Bulbs
Small Dahlia
2. Julie Sursa
Any Other
1. Rhonda Van Winkle
1. Julie Sursa
2. Rhonda Van Winkle
2. Rhonda Van Winkle
Vines
1. Rosa Sanderson
Foliage
1. Sandy Evans
Any Other
3. Rhonda VanWinkle
Potted Plants
Any Other Flowering
1. Virginia Garcia
Any Other Foliage
1. Sage Thompson
1. Debbie Brown
1. Joanne Mead
2. Sandy Evans
2. Sandy Evans
2. Sam Lowe Junior
3. CJ Lowe Junior
All Green Multi-Planting
1. Robert Evans
Cactus
1. Rosa Sanderson — Best of Show
2. Serena Gore
2. Emmalee Elebario — Junior
Desert Cactus
1. Sage Thompson
Any Other Cactus
1. Sandy Evans
2. Robert Evans — Junior
Succulents
Aloe
1. Rosa Sanderson
2. Sam Lowe — Junior
2. Sandy Evans
3. Cutter Bell — Junior
Jade
2. Joanne Mead
Kalanchoe
1. Joanne Mead
Any Other Succulents
2. Robert Evans —Junior
3. Robert Evans — Junior
Hanging Baskets
1. Sandy Evans
2. Sandy Evans
Design Theme: Brighten Your Day With Flowers
Sunshine Creative Vertical Design
1. Sandy Evans
2. Karen Bell
“Blue Moonbeams” A design in two containers, one smaller, having a connection which extends between the two units
1. Karen Bell – Best of Show
2. Sandy Evans
“Expressions Of Love” Line Emphasized and the color of red dominant
2. Sandy Evans
“Lasting Beauty” A creative design expressing circular motion
1. Karen Bell
“Something That Blew In” – A design using a natural container
1. Karen Bell
2. Cutter Bell – Junior
3. Sandy Evans
“Preserving Nature” A mass design
1. Cutter Bell – Junior
2. Karen Bell
“Nature’s Bounty” A design using wild flower
1. Tammy Mathews
2. CJ Lowe – Junior
3. Tiffany Schneider
“Mother Nature” – An Unlimited Abstract Design
1. Shea Schneider – Junior
1. Tammy Matthews
2. Sam Lowe – Junior
2. Sabrina O’Conner
3. Pam Lowe – Junior
“Fall Beauties” – A creative line mass. Line direction may be vertical, horizontal, diagonal or circular up to 24 X 24 inches
1. Sandy Evans
1. Cutter Bell – Junior
2. Robert Evans – Junior
2. Tiffany Schneider
“Beauty in Every Inch” 3X5 dried
1. Karen Bell
2. Cutter Bell – Junior
“Dried Expressions” 5X8 dried
1. Sandy Evans – Best of Show
2. Karen Bell
“Ring of Beauty” – A wreath
1. Karen Bell
Baking
Cinnamon Rolls
1. Toni Haymaker
Dinner rolls
1. Toni Haymaker
Quick Breads
Nut
1. Vicky Lindsley
2. Essie Bradford
Pumpkin
2. Vicky Lindsley
Zucchini Bread
1. Vicky Lindsley
Other Zucchini
3. Vicky Lindsley
Other Quick Bread
3. Katelind Hittson
Quick Breads
Tortillas, Flour
1. Louis Marshall
Cinnamon Twists
1. Terry White
Un-Iced Cakes
Any Other Cake
1. Essie Bradford
3. Serena Goar
Iced Cakes
Other
1. Ralph Garcia-Best of Show
Pies-Two Crust
Apple
1. Tiffany Schneider
Cobblers
Peach
1. Rhonda VanWinkle
Cookies
Chocolate
1. Vicki Lindsley
Chocolate Chip
1. Vicki Lindsley
Snicker Doodles
1. Vicki Lindsley
Oatmeal
1. Vicki Lindsley
Peanut Butter
1. Vicki Lindsley
2. Joanne Mead
3. Kaitlind Hittson
Sugar
1. Vicki Lindsley
Oatmeal Chocolate chip
1. Juleanne Barrett
2. Vicki Lindsley
Ginger Cookies
2. Vicki Lindsley
Any Other
1. Vicki Lindsley
2. Essie Bradford
Squares and Bars
Any Other
1. Katelind Hittson
Candies
Any Other
1. Sage Thompson
3. Terry White
Baking-Junior
Quick Breads
2. Mayri Benavidez
Quick Breads Other
Biscuits
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Shea Schneider
Decorated Cakes
Cupcakes
1. Angelina Arellano-Best of Show
Cobblers
Any Other
Natalie Hayes
Cookies, Drop
Chocolate
1. Tianna Peterson-Best of Show
Cookies, Rolled
Sugar
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Shea Schneider
Squares and Bars
Brownies Un-Iced
2. Charmaynn Hall
Sewing
Aprons
2. Anna Pacheco
Home Décor
Pillows
1. Terry White
2. Anna Pacheco
Kitchen Accessories
1. Bonnie Weaver
Any Other
1. Bonnie Weaver
Accessories
Purse
1. LaVerne Sanderson
Purse-Professional
1. Donna Hawkins
2. Sage Thompson
3. John Thompson
Tote Bag
1. Anna Pacheco
Tote Bag-Professional
1. Donna Hawkins
2. Sage Thompson
Adult Garments
Shirt
1. Mary Sours
Skirt
1. Brandy Wolfe
2. Ashley Brown
Recycled Items
Purses/Tote Bags
1. Sage Thompson
2. Linda Griggs
Other
1. Carol Berryhill
2. Mary Sours
Sewing-Junior
Accessories
Any Other
1. Tianna Peterson
Needlework
Slippers
1. Helen Karns
Baby Blanket or Afghan
1. Kathleen Box
Cup Towels
1. Mary Sours
Painted Cup Towels
1. Mary Sours
Wearing Apparel
Purse
2. Mary Sours
Counted Cross-Stitch
1. Linda Mageske
Other Embroidered
1. Linda Mageske
Best of Show
Crochet
Tablecloth
1. Pat Wallace
Table Runner
1. Helen Karns
Afghans
Granny Square
2. Teresa Stephenson
Afghan Stitch
1. Wanda Cochrum
Best of Show
Lap Throw
1. Patti Bells
Doily/Scarf (over 14”)
1. Helen Karns
Doily/Scarf (under 14”)
1. Helen Karns
Slippers/Leg Warmers
1. Carol Berryhill
Hat
1. Ashle Brown
Scarf
2. Ashle Brown
Baby Blanket
1. Kathleen Box
Dolls
1. Pat Martinez
Toys
1. Sheryl Chambers
Jewelry
1. Carol Berryhill
Any Other
1. Carol Berryhill
2. Helen Karns
Needlecraft
Tatting
Bookmarks
2. Rosa Sanderson
Doilies
1. Linda Mageske
Pin Cushion
1. Rosa Sanderson
Needle Book
1. Rosa Sanderson
Medallion
1. Rosa Sanderson
Needlepoint
Wall Hanging
1. Sylvia DeLuca
Book Markers
1. Sylvia DeLuca
2. Amy Chew
Any Other
1. Sylvia DeLuca
Holiday Items
Any Other
1. Amy Chew
Weaving
Lap Throws
1. Patti Bell
Needlework-Junior
Needlepoint
Household Art
1. Skyler Deluca –Best of Show
Quilting
Machine Quilted
Pieced (pattern)
1. Rose Chavez
2. Mary Elebario
3. Charlene Montgomery
Pieced (no pattern)
2. Charlene Montgomery
3. Rose Chavez
Novelty
1. Bonnie Weaver
Baby
1. Charlene Montgomery
Bedspread
2. Donna Hawkins
Any Other
1. Joy Moon
3. Anna Pacheco
Hand Quilted
Pieced (pattern
1. Brandy Wolfe
Lap Rug
1. Joy Moon
Best of Show
Pieced by Exhibitor, Quilted by Another
Pieced (pattern)
1. Cindee Whitaker
2. Donna Hawkins
3. Glenna Allenberg
Novelty
1. Glenna Allenberg
Bedspread
1. Charlene Montgomery
Any Other
1. Carrie Lindsey
Tied Quilts
Table Runner or Placemats
1. Bonnie Weaver
Junior Market Lamb Show
First Year Feeder: Chase Hittson
Class 1 (Cross)
1. Kippi Webb
2. Kyle Knight
3. Kyle Knight
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Jason Knight
6. Garret Bollinger
7. Savannah Thompson
8. Chance Romero
Breed Champion: Kippi Webb
Reserve Breed Champion: Kyle Knight
Class 2
1. Kyle Knight
2. Garrett Bollinger
3. Jason Knight
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Chase Hittson
6. Jason Knight
7. Jason Knight
Class 3
1. Bailey Rehea Smith
2. Kyle Knight
3. Chase Hittson
4. Kyle Hamilton
5. Garrett Bollinger
6. Kyle Knight
7. Karli Webb
8. Chance Romero
Class 4
1. Kyle Hamilton
2. Savannah Thompson
3. Kyle Hamilton
4. Kyle Knight
5. Jodi Vance
6. Karli Webb
7. Kippi Webb
8. Chase Hittson
Class 5
1. Bailey Rhea Smith
2. Garrett Bollinger
3. Amanda Kanapilly
4. Joanie Vance
5. Garrett Bollinger
6. Savannah Thompson
7. Garrett Bollinger
Breed Champion: Bailey Smith
Reserve Breed Champion: Bailey Smith
Grand Champion: Bailey Smith
Reserve Champion: Bailey Smith
County Bred Lamb Champion: Bailey Smith
Lamb Showmanship
Novice and Junior: Karli Webb
Senior: Bailey Rhea Smith
Junior Goat Show
First Year Feeder: Bailey McEwen
Class 1
1. Kaeden Stoner
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Kindal Smith
4. Dustin Bryant
5. Kelsey Morrow
6. Jesse Leonard
Class 2
1. Tobe Slater
2. Kindal Smith
3. Paige Moralez
4. Brevin Stoner
5. Brevin Stoner
6. Colten Leonard
7. Tobe Slater
Class 3
1. Kindal Smith
2. Skyler Block
3. Tobe Slater
4. Skyler Block
5. Katelyn Moralez
6. Kelsey Morrow
7. Jesse Leonard
Class 4
1. Amanda Kanapilly
2. Amber Rivera
3. Shaylee Moon
4. Katelyn Moralez
5. Amanda Kanapilly
6. Wyatt Bishop
7. Colten Leonard
Class 5
1. Bailey McEwen
2. Dawson Moon
3. Adrienne Stone
4. Bailey McEwen
5. Gracie Whitson
6. Ashlee Bradley
7. Ashlee Bradley
Class 6
1. Amber Rivera
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Adrienne Stone
4. Macey Moon
5. Gracie Whitson
6. Paige Moralez
7. Wyatt Bishop
Class 7
1. Amber Rivera
2. Amber Rivera
3. Ryen Stone
4. Dawson Moon
5. Gracie Whitson
6. Gracie Whitson
7. Skyler Block
8. Paige Moralez
9. Andrew Husted
Grand Champion: Amber Rivera
Reserve Champion: Amanda Kanapilly
County Bred Goat Champion: Amber Rivera
Novice and Junior Showmanship: Amber Rivera
Senior Showmanship: Ashlee Bradley
Junior Market Swine
First Year Feeder: Brock Burns
Class 1
1. Riley Bruhn
2. Kambry Burns
3. Kailey McKnight
4. Brock Burns
Class 2
1. Kambry Burns
2. Brock Burns
3. Camryn Cantrell
4. Katelyn Moralez
Breed Champion: Riley Bruhn
Reserve: Kambry Burns
Class 3
1. Brock Burns
2. Jordan Hines
3. Jordan Hines
4. Avery Cavett
5. Wyatt Wright
6. Avery Cavett
Class 4
1. Jordan Hines
2. Kyle Hamiltoon
3. Bailey McKnight
4. Camryn Cantrell
5. Henry Molyneaux
Class 5
1. Kyle Hamilton
2. Avery Cavett
3. Kambry Burns
4. Katelyn Moralez
Breed Champion: Kyle Hamilton
Reserve: Brock Burns
Class 6
1. Avery Cavett
2. Karlee Cantrell
3. Bailey McKnight
4. Camryn Cantrell
Class 7
1. Avery Cavett
2. Karlee Elliott
3. Kylie Griggs
4. Kailey McKnight
Breed Champion: Avery Cavett
Reserve: Karlee Cantrell
Class 8
1. Avery Cavett
2. Baylee Hines
3. Karlee Elliott
4. Wyatt Wright
5. Brook Robertson
6. Kylie Griggs
Breed Champion: Avery Cavett
Reserve: Baylee Hines
Class 9
1. Kambry Burns
2. Kyle Hamilton
3. Karlee Cantrell
4. Brock Burns
5. Kambry Burns
6. Kambry Burns
7. Henry Molyneaux
Class 10
1. Baylee Hines
2. Wyatt Wright
3. Baylee Hines
4. Riley Bruhn
5. Wyatt Wright
6. Paige Moralez
Class 11
1. Jordan Hines
2. Wyatt Wright
3. Brook Robertson
4. Camryn Cantrell
5. Avery Cavett
Class 12
1. Brock Burns
2. Baylee Hines
3. Riley Bruhn
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Garrett Bollinger
6. Avery Cavett
Class 13
1. Garrett Bollinger
2. Karlee Cantrell
3. Garrett Bollinger
4. Kyle Hamilton
5. Wyatt Wright
6. Henry Molyneaux
7. Paige Moralez
Breed Champion: Jordan Hines
Reserve: Baylee Hines
Grand Champion: Jordan Hines
Reserve: Baylee Hines
Novice and Junior Showmanship: Garrett Bollinger
Senior Showmanship: Baylee Hines
Fine Arts
Adults
Oil Paintings
1. Sheri Keith, It's Cold Outside
1. Sheri Keith, Mountain Paradise
2. Rudy Pacheco, Evenings in the Mountains
2. Rudy Pacheco, Tree Man
Acrylic Paintings
1. Linda Griggs, Aspens – Best Of Show
1. Linda Griggs, Daydreaming
1. Linda Griggs, The Rut
1. Sheri Keith, Forest Barn
1. Yolanda Nava, Morning Rock Rose
2. Linda Griggs, Bustin' Out
2. Rudy Pacheco, Where's Lunch?
3. Jeanne Benavidez, Tucumcari in the Fall
3. Rudy Pacheco, Colorful Horse
Water Color Paintings
1. Lynn Rodgers, Sea Cliffs
3. Joanne Mead, Keep On Rolling
Pastels Painting
1. Julie Sursa, Sheep in the Green
1. Julie Sursa, Evening Storm
1. Julie Sursa, Church Valarde
2. Julie Sursa, Newport RI Lighthouse
Pencil Drawing
1. Terry White, Brake Time
3. Joanne Mead, Mountain Man
Charcoal Drawing
1. Jeanne Mead, "QURAY" Chief of Utes
Black and White Outdoor Photography
1. Shelby Baldridge, Come Get Some – Best of Show
Black and White Computer Enhanced Photography
2. Brandy Wolfe, Moonrise
Color Outdoor Photography
1. Bob Mead, Field of Sun Flowers
1. Cathy Ray, Babies Loving Babies
1. Cathy Ray, Freeze
1. Cathy Ray, NM in Full Bloom
1. Dusti Cavett, Pronghorn Cottontails
1. Julie Sursa, After the Rain
1. Leasha Jennings, Blue Mountain Majesty
1. Leasha Jennings, Golden Treasures
1. Leasha Jennings, Heavenly Glory
1. Leasha Jennings, Mountain - Best of Show
1. Linda Griggs, Jamaican Market
1. Linda Griggs, Room With A View
1. Shelby Baldridge, Coming For You
1. Wayland Oliver, Abundant Rain
2. Cathy Ray, Leap of Faith
2. Julie Sursa, Almost Perfection
2. Linda Griggs, Bob Marley
2. Linda Griggs, Clouds of Fire
2. Linda Griggs, Coba Ruins
2. Linda Griggs, The Navigator
2. Terry White , Braking Down
3. Bob Mead, Brake Down
3. Cathy Ray, Simple Beauty
3. Dusti Cavett, Harmony on Hous Cap
3. Dusti Cavett, Majetic Pronghorn Prince
3. Linda Griggs, Pittsburg
Color Indoor Photography
1. Linda Griggs, Apollo
2. Cathy Ray, From Snowbank to Snuggles
Color Computer Enhanced Photography
2. Shelby Baldridge, Let’s Go Boys
Mixed Media
3. Tara Werner, New Mexico Night Sky
Sculpture
1. Susan Stacy, She Dances to Her Own Drum
2. Susan Stacy, Friends
Creative Writing - Poetry
1. Levi Mericle, Catalog of the Forgotten
1. Levi Mericle, The Daughter of Home – Best of Show
1. Levi Mericle, A Crystallized Memory
1. Levi Mericle, You Were My God
Creative Writing – Short Story
1. Barbara Cherry, 2015 Summer Vacation With Grandkids
1. Earline Sheff, Turtle Attitudes Attitude On
1. Earline Sheff, Are Silverware are Socks Alike (This doesn’t make sense)
1. Earline Sheff, Technology Wins Again
Boosters 5 and under
Mixed Media
2. Jaelyn Smith, Planets
Pre-Novice – Ages 6 – 8
Color Outdoor Photography
3. Joseph Page II, Pops Tractor
Novice – 9 to 11 years old
Oil Painting
2. Jenna Lopez, Paint by Number
Mixed Media
2. Jenna Lopez, Lady Bug
Creative Writing - Poetry
1. Ricky Urioste, Poem Caterpillars – Best Of Show
Junior 12 -13 years old
Pen Drawing
2. Dyson Clark, Deer
Black and White Outdoor Photography
1. Tianna Peterson, Crossed Trees
Color Outdoor Photography
1. Delany Olberg, Florida Waves
2. Tianna Peterson, Jara Lind
2. Tianna Peterson, Blooming Cactus
2. Tianna Peterson, City Scape
2. Tianna Peterson, Airplaine View
3. Tianna Peterson, Praying Mantis
Color Indoor Photography
2. Tianna Peterson, Isabel
Color Computer Enhanced Photography
3. Delany Olberg, White Sands
Senior – Ages 14 - 18
Oil Painting
1. Kim Simmins, Complementary – Best of Show
Watercolor Painting
2. Destiny Zukevich, Mt. Sunrise
Pencil Drawing
2. Destiny Zukevich, Rose in Hand
2. Nicholas Andrada, Typewriter
3. Nicholas Andrada, Wine Bottles and Glasses
Color Outdoor Photography
2. Reagan Runyan, January
2. Trestin Peterson, Scenic Road
Black and White Indoor Photography
2. Trestin Peterson, Isabel
Color Outdoor Photography
1. Ryanne Lopez, Route 66 on Fire
1. Ryanne Lopez, Majestic Orange Haze
2. Ryanne Lopez, Western Sky
2. Trestin Peterson, Silver City Sunset
3. Trestin Peterson, Yucca Landscape
Color Computer Enhanced Photography
3. Ryanne Lopez, God's Painting
4-H Educational Project Results
Dog
1. Tianna Peterson, poster
2. Natalie Hayes, exhibit board
Rifle
1. Gares Lopez, exhibit board
3. Natalie Hayes, exhibit board
2. Tianna Peterson, poster
2. Bryce Merrill, poster
1. Jonathon Clark, poster
1. Eli Oliver, poster
Pistol
2. Gares Lopez, exhibit board
3. Nathaniel Mardo, exhibit board
Shotgun
1. Eli Oliver, poster
1. Jonathon Clark, poster
Archery
1. Essence Bellport, poster
1. Tianna Peterson, poster
1. Trestin Peterson, poster
2. Dyson Clark, poster
2. Jonathon Clark, poster
2. Tobe Slater, poster
3. Brookel Smith, poster
4. Amber Owen, poster
5. Dylan Owen, poster
Woodworking
1. Kylie Griggs, napkin/letter holder
1. Kylie Griggs, birdhouse
1. Kylie Griggs, foot stool
Welcome to 4-H
1. Brookel Smith, 4-H banner
1. Brookel Smith, Embellished T-Shirt
1. Brookel Smith, Embellished picture frame
1. Brookel Smith, Completed project book
Leathercraft
1. Dyson Clark, check book cover
1. Gares Lopez, exhibit board
1. Noah Byrd, exhibit board
1. Skyler DeLuca, exhibit board
2. Hunter Wise, exhibit board
2. Payton Oliver, exhibit board
3. Ryan Fair, exhibit board
Braiding
1. Natalie Hayes, exhibit board
2. Ryan Fair, exhibit board
1. Tobe Slater, braiding II exhibit board
Cross Stitch
1. Rilee Nials, cross-stitch transfer
Ceramics
1. Jenna Lopez, yellow cross
1. Jenna Lopez, bowl and plate
1. Jenna Lopez, horse box
2. Shelby Wise, ceramic bear
Photography
1. Avery Cavett, 2 portraits
1. Trestin Peterson, portrait photo
1. Tianna Peterson, shadow photo
1. Trestin Peterson, shadow photo
1. Tianna Peterson, trick photo
1. Tianna Peterson, birds eye/bugs eye
1. Trestin Peterson, birds eye/bugs eye
1. Tianna Peterson, black and white
1. Delaney Oberg, black and white
1. Trestin Peterson, black and white
1. Katelind Hittson, good composition
1. Katelind Hittson, silhouette
1. Katelind Hittson, set of 5 build a photo
Digital Photography
1. Reagan Runyan, 5 favorite photos
1. Reagan Runyan, color to black and white
Sewing
1. Gracie Otero, tote bag
1. Rilee Nials, tote bag
1. Rilee Nials, scrunchie
1. Tanlea Fair, sewing tool kit
1. Tianna Peterson, quick sack bag
2. Delilah Acosta, scrunchie
2. Delilah Acosta, tote bag
2. Rilee Nials, skirt
3. Emily Otero, tote bag
3. Sariah Mardo, scrunchie
4. Sariah Mardo, tote bag
4. Tanlea Fair, scrunchie
5. Tanlea Fair, tote bag
Outdoor Cooking
1. Payton Oliver, poster
Baking
1. Tianna Peterson, biscuits
2. Shea Schneider, biscuits
1. Brookel Smith, muffins
1. Tianna Peterson, chocolate chip cookies
1. Brookel Smith, chocolate chip cookies
2. Sariah Mardo, chocolate chip cookies
1. Tianna Peterson, sugar cookies
2. Brookel Smith, sugar cookies
2. Shea Schneider, sugar cookies
1. Kelsey Morrow, banana nut bread
2. Tanlea Fair, banana nut bread
1. Kelsey Morrow, coffee cake
1. Tanlea Fair, brown sugar nut cookies
2. Kelsey Morrow, thumb print cookies
1. Kelsey Morrow, brown sugar nut cookies
2. Kelsey Morrow, brownies
1. Tanlea Fair, plain brownies
2. Kelsey Morrow, cornbread
2. Kylie Griggs, cinnamon rolls
Cake Decorating
1. Tianna Peterson, round cake
Cloverbud Projects
1. Brandy Smith, Welcome to Cloverbuds book
1. Peyton Merrill, Fun with Art poster
1. Bill DeLuca, Bird Feeder
1. Vincent DeLuca, Bird Feeder
1. Brandy Smith, Family Emergency poster
1. Brandy Smith, Family flag
1. Brandy Smith, family tree
1. Rachel Mardo, family tree
1. Brandy Smith, Me, My Family and Friends poster
1. Charmaynn Hall, Playing it safe poster
1. Kaitlyn Hall, Playing it safe poster
1. Payson Nails, horse scrapbook
1. Payson Nails, snowman poster
1. Payson Nails, birdhouse
1. Payson Nails, egg carton animal
Shepherds Lead Results
Booster
1. Charmayn Hall
Mini Booster
1. Elizabeth Kanapilly
2. Kaitlyn Hall
3. Reese Hastie