Serving the High Plains
The following are results from the 2016 Quay County Fair.
Junior Horse Show
Class 1 Mares
1. Amber Owen
2. Amanda Kanapilly
Class 2 Geldings
1. Bailey McEwen
2. Dylan Owen
3. Ashton Smith
4. Amanda Kanapilly
5. Rilee Nials
6. Jenna Lopez
7. Payson Nials
Class 4 Junior Showmanship
1. Amber Owen
2. Jenna Lopez
3. Rilee Nials
Class 5 Novice Showmanship
1. Payson Nials
2. Dylan Owen
3. Ashton Smith
4. Bailey McEwen
Class 8 Junior Western Pleasure
1. Jenna Lopez
2. Rilee Nials
3. Amber Owen
Class 9 Novice Western Pleasure
1. Dylan Owen
2. Bailey McEwen
3. Payson Nials
4. Ashton Smith
Class 12 Junior Western Horsemanship
1. Jenna Lopez
2. Rilee Nials
3. Amber Owen
Class 13 Novice Western Horsemanship
1. Dylan Owen
2. Bailey McEwen
3. Payson Nials
4. Ashton Smith
Class 16 Junior Trail
1. Rilee Nials
2. Jenna Lopez
3. Amber Owen
Class 17 Novice Trail
1. Dylan Owen
2. Payson Nials
3. Ashton Smith
4. Bailey McEwen
Class 20 Junior Egg Race
1. Jenna Lopez
2. Amber Owen
3. Rilee Nials
Class 21 Novice Egg Race
1. Bailey McEwen
2. Dylan Owen
3. Payson Nials
4. Ashton Smith
Class 24 Junior Barrel Race
1. Rilee Nials
2. Jenna Lopez
Class 25 Novice Barrel Race
1. Payson Nials
2. Ashton Smith
Class 28 Junior Poles
1. Rilee Nials
2. Amber Owen
Class 29 Novice Poles
1. Bailey McEwen
2. Payson Nials
3. Dylan Owen
4. Ashton Smith
Junior Buckle Rilee Nials
Novice Buckle Dylan Owen
Junior Goat Show Results
First Time Feeder Brittni Brockman
Class 1
1. Amber Rivera
2. Wyatt Wright
3. Karlee Cantrell
4. Jesse Leonard
5. Andrew Husted
6. Nicholas Black
Class 2
1. Kaeden Stoner
2. Colten Leonard
3. Elizabeth Gates
4. Kaeden Stoner
5. Dustin Bryant
6. Colten Leonard
Class 3
1. Amber Rivera
2. Dawson Moon
3. Shealynn Schneider
4. Elizabeth Gates
5. Brevin Stoner
6. Nicholas Black
7. Kaeden Stoner
Class 4
1. Dawson Moon
2. Wyatt Wright
3. Skyler DeLuca
4. Kelsey Morrow
5. Shaylee Moon
6. Jesse Leonard
Class 5
1. Amanda Kanapilly
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Shaylee Moon
4. Bailey McEwen
5. Bailey McEwen
6. Skyler DeLuca
7. Cutter Hastie
8. Tobe Slater
Class 6
1. Amanda Kanapilly
2. Camryn Cantrell
3. Kelton Jones
4. Wyatt Wright
5. Andrew Husted
6. Andrew Husted
7. Tobe Slater
Class 7
1. Kindal K Smith
2. Brittni Brockman
3. Brevin Stoner
4. Paige Moralez
5. Paige Moralez
6. Dustin Bryant
7. Cutter Hastie
Class 8
1. Kindal K Smith
2. Brittni Brockman
3. Kelsey Morrow
4. Preslie Cavett
5. Kelton Jones
6. Ryen Stone
7. Katelyn Moralez
Class 9
1. Amber Rivera
2. Amber Rivera
3. Adrienne Stone
4. Kelsey Morrow
5. Katelyn Moralez
6. Kelsey Morrow
7. Adrienne Stone
8. Ryen Stone
Grand Champion Amber Rivera
Reserve Grand Champion Kindal K Smith
County Bred Goat Champion Amanda Kanapilly
Novice & Junior Showmanship Kinda K Smith
Senior Showmanship Amanda Kanapilly
Sewing Results Adult Open
Class 1 Aprons
Work Apron
3. Suzanna Pacheco
4. Susan Lease
Class II Home Décor
Pillows
2. Terry White
3. Suzanna Pacheco
Table Items Place Mats
2. Tracy Gates
Nursery Articles
1. Char Montgomery
Kitchen Accessories
3. Mary Rivera
Casserole Carrier
1. Tracy Gates
Bedroom Accessories
Pillow Case
2. Kathleen Box
Any Other
1. Kathleen Box
Class III Accessories
Purse
Best of Show Sheryl Gambardella
1. Sheryl Gambardella
2. Laverne Sanders
Scarves
2. Suzanna Pacheco
Tote Bag
1. Mary Elebario
2. Tracy Gates
Any Other
1. Mary Elebario
Sewing Accessory
1. Mary Elebario
Speciaized Wear
Swimwear
Beach Bag
1. Char Montgomery
Class 8 Garments for Infants, Toddlers & Children
Any Other
1. Char Montgomery
Class 9 Adult Garments
Jacket
2. Carol Berryhill
Adult Dress Up Attire
Suit 2 Piece Jacket & Skirt
1. Carol Berryhill
Class 10 Recycled Items
Skirt
1. Carolee Edwards
Other
1. Mary Elebario
3. Mary Rivera
Sewing Results Junior Open
Class 1 Aprons
Work
1. Rilee Nials
Class 2 Home Décor
Curtains
1. Tianna Peterson
Class 3 Accessories
Jewelry
1. Addison Bidegain
Sewing Accessory
2. Addison Bidegain
Any Other
Best of Show Danielle Aragon
1. Danielle Aragon
2 Penny Edwards
Class 8 Garments for Infants,
Toddlers & Children
Sportswear
2. Penny Edwards
Crafts & Hobbies Results Adult
Leathercraft
Billfolds
1. Sheryl Gambardella
Purse
1. Sheryl Gambardella
Holster
1. Sheryl Gambardella
Other
1. Sheryl Gambardella
2. Terry White
Woodcraft
Woodburning
1. Shayne Evans/Cassandra Evans
Scroll Work
1. Nancy Crum
2. Martin Crum
3. Gloria Mavrick
Furniture
Best of Show Ethan Truelock
1. Ethan Truelock
Wall Hangings
1. Steve Knapp
2. Carolee Edwards
3. Cassandra Evans
Other
1. Steve Knapp
2. Carolee Edwards
Handicraft
Braiding
1. Sandra Evans
Decoupage
1. Terry White
2. Carol Berryhill
Driftwood Creations
1. Pam Thompkins
Glass
1. Carolee Edwards
2. Tiffany Evans
3. Mary Elebario
Metal Art
1. Elizabeth Morris
2. Ashle Brown
3. Laverne Sanderson
Popsickle sticks/clothes pins
1. Cassandra Evans
Rock Craft
1. Richard Flint
Wreaths
1. Vicky Lindsley
2. Sandra Evans
Yarn Articles
1. Sandra Evans
2. Terry White
Wall Hanging
1. Terry White
2. Richard Flint
Card Making
Special Occasion
1. Carol Berryhill
Set of 4
1. Terry Whie
Gourds
1. Earl Lindsley
2. Vicky Lindsley
Pillows
Other
1. Mary Elebario
Dream Catchers
1. Terry White
Jewelry
Necklaces Gemstone
1. Suzanna Pacheco
2. Jeanne Kelley
Necklaces-Bead
1. Chris Ross
2. Jeanne Kelley
Necklaces Other
1. Suzanna Pacheco
2. Carol Berryhill
3. Chris Ross
Earrings
1. Laverne Sanderson
2. Jeanne Kelley
3. Suzanna Pacheco
Sets
1. Suzanna Pacheco
2. Jeanne Kelley
Other
1. Suzanna Pacheco
2. Laverne Sanderson
3. Jeanne Kelley
Wearable Art
Embellishments
1. Amy Smith
Dolls
Handmade Dolls and Toys
1. Sandra Evans
Doll Clothing
1. Sandra Evans
Special Occasion & Holiday
Wall Hangings
1. Terry White
Wreaths
1. Alice Johnson
4th of July
1. Debbie Brown
Harvest-Autumn
1. Debbie Brown
Easter
1. Laverne Sanderson
Ceramics and Pottery
Hand-Built
1. Jordan Runyan
More Than One Technique
1. Jordan Runyan
Crafts & Hobbies Junior
Woodcraft
Toys
1. Robert Evans
Boxes
1. Brookel Smith
2. Brandy Smith
Other
1. Robert Evans
Handicraft
Baskets
1. Aimee Ross
2. Arya Bogaart
3. Penny Edwards
Bead Articles
1. Nevaeh Montoya
Braiding
1. Patience Edwards
2. Penny Edwards
3. Brookel Smith
Craft Painting
1. Mayri Bailey Benavidez
2. Kolt Wood
Dough Art
1. Brookel lSmith
2. Brandy Smith
Driftwood Creations
1. Mayri Bailey Benavidez
Felt Articles
1. Brookel Smith
2. Brandy Smith
Flowers
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Arya Bogart
Foam Art
Rainbow
1. Patience Edwards
2. Mayri Bailey Benavidez
Other
1. Brandy Smith
2. Brookel Smith
Glass
1. Robert Evans
Paper Craft
1. Kolt Wood
2. Phillip Swapp
3. Mayri Bailey Benavidez
Popsicle sticks/clothes pins
1. Patience Edwards
2. Robert Evans
3. Mayri Bailey Benavidez
Sand Art
1. Brand;y Smith
2. Brookel Smith
Wreaths
1. Danielle Elam-Aragon
Wind Chimes
1. Brandy Smith
2. Brookel Smith
Wall Hanging
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Lara Wochrle
3. Robert Evans
Card Making
Embellished
1. Nevaeh Montoya
Other
Best of Show Patience Edwards
1. Patience Edwards
Candles
1. Kaitlyn Hall
2. Charmaynn Hall
Jewelry
Bracelets
1. Brookel Smith
Wearable Arts
Embellishments
1. Brandy Smith
Other
1. Nevaeh Montoya
Special Occasion & Holiday
Holiday Tree
1. Kyleigh Cavett
Holiday Figures
1. Brandy Smith
4th of July
Arya Bogart
Valentines Day
1. Maryi Bailey Benavidez
•••••
Fair results continued from page: 9
Easter
1. Brandy Smith
2. Brookel Smith
Other
1. Mayri Bailey Benavidez
Ceramics and Pottery
Glazes
1. Brookel Smith
Animal
1. Elizabeth Gates
Acrylic
1. Brookel Smith
Camp & Bible School Craft
Magnet
1. Arya Bogart
2. Brookel Smith
3. Brandy Smith
Prayer
1. Brandy Smith
Other
1. Arya Bogart
2. Robert Evans
Legos
Buildings
1. Cutter Bell
2. Brandy Smith
Animals
1. Declan Morris
2. Cutter Bell
3. Brandy Smith
Transportation
1. Cutter Bell
2. Brandy Smith
3. Brookel Smith
People
1. Brandy Smith
2. Robert Evans
3. Cutter Bell
Outdoor
Yard Ornament
1. Payson Nials
Bird Feeders
1. Brandy Smith
2. Brookel Smith
Birdhouse
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Avery Cavett