Quay County Sun - Serving the High Plains


QCS staff 

Quay 4-Hers take top spots

 

Courtesy photo

The Quay County 4-H members competed in local contests.

Quay County youth competed in the 4-H county contests on May 19, looking to advance to district and state competitions.

These youth range in age from 6 to 18. Cloverbuds are under the age of 9, Novice 9 to 11, Juniors 12 and 13 and Seniors are 14 and older.

Novices and Juniors will go on to district contests in June at Capitan and Seniors on to state competition in July at Las Cruces.

The following are the contest winners.

All Cloverbuds received first place awards for the following contests:

Cera Lowe – Home Ec Bowl, Consumer, Horticulture, Livestock Skill-a-thon, Entomology, Agronomy, Meats, FCS Skill-a-thon

Lilly Nials – Livestock Judging, Horse Judging, Consumer, Horticulture, Livestock Skill-a-thon

Bryson Klinger – Poetry, Wildlife, Horticulture

Aaron Tompkins – FCS Skill-a-thon

Savannah Urquizu – FCS Skill-a-thon, Horticulture

Cierra Urquizu – FCS Skill-a-thon

Clothing Review

Novice Simple Gathered Skirt

1. Brandy Smith

Junior Simple Gathered Skirt

1. Kirksey Smith

Novice Tote-bag

1. Brandy Smith

Junior Tote-bag

1. Kirksey Smith

Novice Sewing II Pants

1. MiKayla Klinger

2. Ashton Smith

3. Lucia Benavidez

Novice Sewing II Apron

1. Ashton Smith

2. MiKayla Klinger

3. Lucia Benavidez

4. Aimee Ross

5. Elizabeth Urquizu

Novice Sewing II Pillow

1. Ashton Smith

2. Aimee Ross

3. MiKayla Klinger

4. Elizabeth Urquizu

Parliamentary Procedure

1. Mix Club Team of:

MiKayla Klinger

Ashton Smith

July Lafferty

Greyson Bollinger

Aubrey Oliver

Braeden Lightfoot

Horse Judging

Novice

1. Payson Nials

2. Lanie Hammer

Senior

1. Rilee Nials

Muzzleloader

Senior

1. Eli Oliver

Junior

1. Payton Oliver

Pistol

Novice

1. Payson Nials

Senior

1. Gares Lopez

2. Rilee Nials

3. Kelsey Morrow

4. Jenna Lopez

Shotgun

Novice

1. Paxton Smith

2. Ace Whitson

Junior

1. Payton Oliver

2. Kirksey Smith

3. Antonio Gonzales

Senior

1. Tate Hill

2. Rebecca Rush

3. Garrett Bollinger

4. Eli Oliver

5. Gares Lopez

6. Jonathan Clark

7. Dyson Clark

Rifle

Novice

1. Greyson Bollinger

2. Michael Oglesby

3. Aubrey Oliver

4. Rylan Montoya

5. MiKayla Klinger

6. Reese Hastie

Junior

1. Cutter Hastie

2. Paul Urquizu

Senior

1. Kindal Smith

2. Gares Lopez

3. Tianna Peterson

4. Garrett Bollinger

5. Rilee Nials

6. Tate Hill

Archery

Novice

Compound Bow with Sights

1. July Lafferty

2. Logan Lafferty

3. Greyson Bollinger

4. Brandon Gonzales

5. Kirill Gates

6. MiKayla Klinger

7. Creed Owens

8. Michael Oglesby

9. Kaitlyn Hall

Compound Bare Bow

1. Lily Wyatt

2. Aimee Ross

3. Ashton Smith

4. Carter Smith

Recurve Bare Bow

1. Charmaynn Hall

2. Johnathan Romero

3. Nicholas Romero

4. Bryson Cashman

5. Justin Goen

Junior

Compound Bow with Sights

1. Dylan Owen

2. Antonio Gonzales

3. Emmalee Elebario

4. Mason Cashman

5. Robert Evans

Recurve Bow with Sights

1. Brookel Smith

Senior

Compound Bow with Sights

1. Kyle Hamilton

2. Tianna Peterson

3. Tate Hill

4. Chase Hittson

5. Amber Owen

6. Kelsey Morrow

Home Ec Bowl

Novice

1. MiKayla Klinger

2. Lucia Benavidez

3. Ashton Smith

4. Aimee Ross

5. Carter Smith

6. Samanntha Lowe

Junior

1. Robert Evans

Senior

1. Tianna Peterson

2. Natalie Hayes

Horse Bowl

Novice

1. Payson Nials

2. Elizabeth Kanapilly

Junior

1. Jenna Lopez

2. Rilee Nials

Favorite Food Show

Novice

1. Lucia Benavidez

Livestock Judging

Novice

1. Payson Nials

2. Greyson Bollinger

3. Braeden Lightfoot

4. Paxton Smith

5. Charmaynn Hall

6. Elizabeth Kanapilly

Junior

1. Kirksey Smith

Senior

1. Micah Lightfoot

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Nick Black

4. Bailey Montoya

5. Rilee Nials

6. Kindal Smith

Poetry Contest

Novice

1. Braeden Lightfoot

2. Paxton Smith

3. Brandy Smith

4. Lucia Benavidez

5. Aimee Ross

Junior

1. Brookel Smith

Presentations

Novice

1. Brandy Smith

Junior

1. Brookel Smith

Prepared Public Speaking

Novice

1. MiKayla Klinger

Senior

1. Mackenzie Lightfoot

2. Micah Lightfoot

Impromptu Public Speaking

Novice

1. MiKayla Klinger

2. Aimee Ross

Junior

1. Kirksey Smith

Agronomy

Novice

1. Ashton Smith

2. Samanntha Lowe

3. Braeden Lightfoot

4. Paxton Smith

5. Payson Nials

6. Carter Smith

7. Michael Oglesby

8. Elizabeth Urquizu

Junior

1. Payton Oliver

Senior

1. Kaleb Hayes

2. Rilee Nials

3. Garrett Bollinger

Entomology

Novice

1. Payson Nials

2. Michael Oglesby

3. Samanntha Lowe

4. Carter Smith

5. Elizabeth Kanapilly

Junior

1. Emmalee Elebario

2. Brookel Smith

3. Paul Urquizu

Senior

1. Rilee Nials

Meats

Novice

1. Samanntha Lowe

2. Carter Smith

3. Elizabeth Kanapilly

Junior

1, Robert Evans

2. Emmalee Elebario

3. Payton Oliver

4. Gavin Tompkins

Senior

1. Mackenzie Lightfoot

2. Micah Lightfoot

3. Eli Oliver

4. Natalie Hayes

5. Jenna Lopez

6. Rilee Nials

Consumer

Novice

1. MiKayla Klinger

2. Samanntha Lowe

3. Aimee Ross

4. Elizabeth Kanapilly

5. Michael Oglesby

Home Ec

Skill-a-thon

Novice

1. Ashton Smith

2. Aimee Ross

3. Brandy Smith

4. MiKayla Klinger

5. Samanntha Lowe

6. Lucia Benavidez

7. Elizabeth Urquizu

8. Carter Smith

Junior

1. Robert Evans

2. Brookel Smith

3. Paul Urquizu

4. Gavin Tompkins

Senior

1. Tianna Peterson

2. Natalie Hayes

3. Jenna Lopez

4. Rilee Nials

5. Alex Garcia

Livestock

Skill-a-thon

Novice

1. Braeden Lightfoot

2. Ashton Smith

3. Greyson Bollinger

4. Paxton Smith

5. Payson Nials

6. Elizabeth Kanapilly

7. Carter Smith

8. Samanntha Lowe

Junior

1. Kirksey Smith

Senior

1. Garrett Bollinger

2. Kindal Smith

3. Micah Lightfoot

4. Rilee Nials

Horticulture

Novice

1. Ashton Smith

2. MiKayla Klinger

3. Aubrey Oliver

4. Michael Oglesby

5. Aimee Ross

6. Lucia Benavidez

7. Payson Nials

8. Brandy Smith

9. Elizabeth Kanapilly

10. Carter Smith

Junior

1. Emmalee Elebario

2. Payton Oliver

3. Brookel Smith

4. Robert Evans

5. Paul Urquizu

Senior

1. Tianna Peterson

2. Natalie Hayes

3. Jenna Lopez

4. Rilee Nials

5. Mackenzie Lightfoot

6. Alex Garcia

Wildlife

Novice

1. MiKayla Klinger

2. Michael Oglesby

3. Paxton Smith

4. Greyson Bollinger

5. Payson Nials

6. Aimee Ross

7. Elizabeth Kanapilly

8. Elizabeth Urquizu

Junior

1. Payton Oliver

2. Paul Urquizu

Senior

1. Kaleb Hayes

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Eli Oliver

4. Mackenzie Lightfoot

5. Rilee Nials

5. Kindal Smith

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017