Youth compete in 4-H contests

 

May 29, 2019



Quay County youth spent two weeks competing in 4-H county contests.

These youth range in age from 6 to 18. Cloverbuds are under the age of 9, Novice 9 to 11, Juniors 12 and 13 and Seniors are 14 and older. The majority of the contests were held on May 18 with an awards program to finish the day.

The following are the contest winners. Novices and Juniors will go on to District Contests in Fort Sumner in June, and Seniors on to State in Las Cruces in July.

All Cloverbuds received first-place awards for these contests.

• Lilly Nials, Livestock Judging, Horse Bowl, Horticulture, Agronomy and Livestock Skill-a-thon

• Aaron Tompkins, Poetry, Horticulture and FCS Skill-a-thon

• Lanyah Crank, Meats, Entomology, Horticulture, FCS Skill-a-thon, Consumer, Agronomy and Livestock Skill-a-thon

• Cierra Urquizu, Horticulture and FCS Skill-a-thon

Clothing Review

Novice Sewing I PopSuper Simple Gathered Skirt

1. Samanntha Lowe

2. Cera Lowe.

3. Savannah Urquizu

Novice Sewing I Totebag

1. Cera Lowe

2. Savannah Urquizu

Novice Sewing II Pants

1. Lucia Bennavidez

2. Aimee Ross

3. Elizabeth Urquizu

Junior Sewing II Pants

1. Kirksey Smith

Novice Sewing II Pillow

1. Elizabeth Urquizu

2. Aimee Ross

Junior Sewing II Pillow

1. Kirksey Smith

Junior Mix and Match

1. Ashton Smith

Junior Creative Touches

1. MiKayla Klinger

Parliamentary Procedure

1. Mix Club Team of MiKayla Klinger, Ashton Smith, July Lafferty, Greyson Bollinger, Payson Nials and Kirksey Smith

Horse Judging

Novice

1. Guy Hughes

2. Braeden Lightfoot

Junior

1. Analaurie Hughes

2. Payson Nials

Senior

1. Rilee Nials

2. Micah Lightfoot

3. Mackenzie Lightfoot

Muzzleloader

Senior

1. Eli Oliver

2. Joseph Martinez

3. Payton Oliver

4. Jonathan Clark

Pistol

Junior

1. Payson Nials

Senior

1. Gares Lopez

2. Rilee Nials

3. Jenna Lopez

Shotgun

Novice

1. Paxton Smith

2. Chantzee Elliott

Junior

1. Tylee Hill

2. Greyson Bollinger

3. Antonio Gonzales

4. Ace Whitson

5. Kirksey Smith

6. Cutter Hastie

7. Karlee Elliott

Senior

1. Tate Hill

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Nick Black

4. Joseph Martinez

5. Payton Oliver

6. Bailey Montoya

Rifle

Novice

1. Rylan Montoya

2. Reese Hastie

3. Ashlynn Box

Junior

1. Greyson Bollinger

2. Cutter Hastie

3. MiKayla Klinger

4. Payson Nials

5. Angelo Scioli

6. Lanie Hammer

Senior

1. Gares Lopez

2. Garrett Bollinger

3. Kaleb Hayes

4. Tianna Peterson

5. Nick Black

6. Kindal Smith

7. Emmalee Elebario

8. Natalie Hayes

Archery

Novice

Compound Bow with Sights

1 Brandon Gonzales

2 Logan Lafferty

3 Creed Owen

4 Kaityn Hall

5 Connor Moore

Compound Bare Bow

1. Aimee Ross

2. Samanntha Lowe

3. Patric Szaloy

Recurve Bare Bow

1. Carter Smith

2. Lanie Hammer

3. Cera Lowe

Junior

Compound Bow with Sights

1. Antonio Gonzales

2. July Lafferty

3. Dylan Owen

4. MiKayla Klinger

5. Charmaynn Hall

6. Michael Oglesby

Compound Bare Bow

1. Ashton Smith

Senior

Compound Bow with Sights

1. Nick Black

2. Kyle Hamilton

3. Tate Hill

4. Tianna Peterson

5. Dyson Clark

6. Robert Evans

Home Ec Bowl

Novice

1. Lucia Benavidez

2. Aimee Ross

3. Samanntha Lowe

4. Cera Lowe

Junior

1. MiKayla Klinger

2. Kirksey Smith

3. Gavin Tompkins

4. Lanie Hammer

Senior

1. Robert Evans

Horse Bowl

Novice

1. Lizzy Kanapilly

2. Paxton Smith

3. Guy Hughes

Junior

1. Payson Nials

2. Anna Laurie Hughes

Senior

1. Jenna Lopez

2. Rilee Nials

3. Nick Black

4. Emmalee Elebario

Livestock Judging

Novice

1. Paxton Smith

2. Lizzy Kanapilly

3. Cera Lowe

Junior

1. Payson Nials

2. MiKayla Klinger

3. Kirksey Smith

Senior

1. Garrett Bollinger

2. Nick Black

Poetry Contest

Novice

1. Bryson Klinger

2. Lucia Benavidez

3. Aimee Ross

Junior

1. MiKayla Klinger

Presentations

Novice

1. Brandy Smith

Junior

1. Brookel Smith

Prepared Public Speaking

Junior

1. MiKayla Klinger

2. Gavin Tompkins

Impromptu Public Speaking

Novice

1. Paxton Smith

Junior

1. Kirksey Smith

2. MiKayla Klinger

Senior

1. Jonathan Clark

Agronomy

Novice

1. Carter Smith

2. Lizzy Kanapilly

3. Samanntha Lowe

4. Paxton Smith

5. Patric Szaloy

6. Cera Lowe

Junior

1. Aston Smith

2. MiKayla Klinger

3. Payson Nials

4. Shakayla Crank

5. Lanie Hammer

Senior

1. Jonathan Clark

2. Eli Oliver

3. Rilee Nials

4. Payton Oliver

5. Robert Evans

Entomology

Novice

1. Elizabeth Urquizu

2. Samanntha Lowe

3. Patric Szaloy

Junior

1. Shakayla Crank

2. Payson Nials

3. Brookel Smith

4. Tylee Hill

5. Analaurie Hughes

Senior

1. Emmalee Elebario

2. Rilee Nials

Meats

Novice

1. Carter Smith

2. Lizzy Kanapilly

Junior

1. Payson Nials

2. Gavin Tompkins

3. Paul Urquizu

4. Tylee Hill

5. Analaurie Hughes

6. Shakayla Crank

Senior

1. Rilee Nials

Consumer

Novice

1. Samanntha Lowe

2. Lucia Benavidez

3. Aimee Ross

4. Brandy Smith

5. Elizabeth Urquizu

6. Cera Lowe

7. Savannah Urquizu

Junior

1. Brookel Smith

2. MiKayla Klinger

3. Shakayla Crank

Senior

1. Robert Evans

2. Paul Urquizu

FCS Skill-a-thon

Novice

1. Aimee Ross

2. Lucia Benavidez

3. Samanntha Lowe

4. Brandy Smith

5. Lizzy Kanapilly

6. Elizabeth Urquizu

7. Cera Lowe

8. Savannah Urquizu

9. Carter Smith

Junior

1. Ashton Smith

2. MiKayla Klinger

3. Lanie Hammer

4. Brookel Smith

5. Gavin Tompkins

6. Payson Nials

7. Shakayla Crank

Senior

1. Natalie Hayes

2. Tianna Peterson

3. Jenna Lopez

4. Robert Evans

5. Rilee Nials

6. Alex Garcia

7. Paul Urquizu

Livestock Skill-a-thon

Novice

1. Paxton Smith

2. Guy Hughes

3. Carter Smith

4. Lizzy Kanapilly

Junior

1. Kirksey Smith

2. Greyson Bollinger

3. Ashton Smith

4. Payson Nials

5. Shakayla Crank

6. Paul Urquizu

Senior

1. Garrett Bollinger

2. Kindall Smith

3. Jonathan Clark

4. Rilee Nials

5. Nick Black

Horticulture

Novice

1. Aimee Ross

2. Brandy Smith

3. Mylee Stone

4 (tie). Lucia Benavidez

4 (tie). Samanntha Lowe

6. Patric Szaloy

7. Logan Lafferty

8. Carter Smith

9. Bryson Klinger

10 tie Cera Lowe

10 tie Elizabeth Urquizu

Junior

1. MiKayla Klinger

2. Ashton Smith

3. Brookel Smith

4 (tie). Tylee Hill

4 (tie). Analaurie Hughes

6. July Lafferty

7. Lanie Hammer

8. Gavin Tompkins

9. Shakayla Crank

Senior

1. Tianna Peterson

2. Emmalee Elebario

3. Natalie Hayes

4. Jenna Lopez

5. Payton Oliver

6. Rilee Nials

7. Robert Evans

8. Paul Urquizu

Wildlife

Novice

1. Mylee Stone

2. Paxton Smith

3. Lucia Benavidez

4. Patric Szaloy

5. Carter Smith

6. Guy Hughes

7. Cera Lowe

8. Logan Lafferty

9. Bryson Klinger

Junior

1. Lanie Hammer

2. Analaurie Hughes

3. Greyson Bollinger

4. MiKayla Klinger

5. Kirksey Smith

6. Shakayla Crank

7. Payson Nials

8. July Lafferty

Senior

1. Payton Oliver


 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/10/2019 06:46