Serving the High Plains
More than 90 4-Hers from across the state competed in the annual 4-H Rodeo at the Quay County Rodeo Arena in Tucumcari.
The 93 contestants competed on July 27-July 28 in the rodeo to win prize money and points to go to qualify for the State finals.
Results for July 27:
Senior Goat Tying
1. Lyndsey Orris - Valencia
2. Delaney Gonzales - Cibola
3. Cheyenne Gonzales - Bernalillo
4. Maria Segura - Colfax
5. Kayce Edwards - Sierra
6. Kailee Parra - Dona Ana
7. Isabelle Ivey - Dona Ana
8. Marisela Sandoval - Valencia
9. Brooke Biel - Dona Ana
Junior Goat Tying
1. McKinzee Shiver - Santa Fe
2. Katelyn Detweiler - Santa Fe
3. Avery Ledesma - Dona Ana
4. Jenesis Trujeque - Valencia
5. Karlee Elliott - Quay
6. Hailey Kerr - Hidalgo
7. Harley Gardner - Dona Ana
8. Hayzee Hutcheson - Lincoln
Novice Goat Tying
1. Caydence Roberts - Dona Ana
2. Jorianne Mirabal - Socorro
3. Isabela Sandoval - Valencia
4. Elizabeth Gates - Quay
5. Macen Segura - Santa Fe
6. Kirill Gates - Quay
7. Linzey Doolittle - Dona Ana
8. Payson Nials - Quay
9. Elyssia Lopez - Valencia
Senior Pole Bending
1. Caitie Adams - Taos
2. Kailee Parra - Dona Ana
3. Amy Weich - Dona Ana
4. Isabelle Ivey - Dona Ana
5. Brooke Biel - Dona Ana
6. Marion Balsamo - Mora
7. Cheyenne Gonzales - Bernalillo
Junior Pole Bending
1. Katelyn Detweiler - Santa Fe
2. Addy Offutt - Hidalgo
3. Karlee Elliott - Quay
4. Hailey Kerr - Hidalgo
5. Johnnessa Lovato - Sandoval
6. Harley Gardner - Dona Ana
7. Avery Ledesma - Dona Ana
8. Lindsay Tibbs - De Baca
9. Rilee Nials - Quay
10. Evann Segura - Santa Fe
Novice Pole Bending
1. Caydence Roberts -Dona Ana
2. Wacey Trujillo - Rio Arriba
3. Rylee Strickland - Chaves
4. Rylan Montoya - Quay
5. Jorianne Mirabal - Socorro
6. Elyssia Lopez - Valencia
7. Linzey Doolittle - Dona Ana
8. Kirill Gates - Quay
9. Shiann Montoya - San Miguel
10. Alexis Rosales - Taos
Senior Barrel Racing
1. Cheyenne Gonzales - Bernalillo
2. Brooke Biel - Dona Ana
3. Kayce Edwards - Sierra
4. Delaney Gonzales - Cibola
5. Marion Balsamo - Mora
6. Kevi McWright - Luna
7. Kailee Parra - Dona Ana
8. Taya Wilson - Otero
9. Isaac Montoya - San Miguel
10. Amy Weich - Dona Ana
Junior Barrel Racing
1. Avery Ledesma - Dona Ana
2. Hailey Kerr - Hidalgo
3. Evann Segura - Santa Fe
4. McKinzee Shiver - Santa Fe
5. Addy Offutt - Hidalgo
6. Katelyn Detweiler - Santa Fe
7. Bailey Massey - Dona Ana
8. Jenesis Trujeque - Valencia
9. Hayzee Hutcheson - Lincoln
10. Karlee Elliott - Quay
Novice Barrel Racing
1. Rylee Strickland - Chaves
2. Caydence Roberts - Dona Ana
3. Danli Valdez - Hidalgo
4. Wacey Trujillo - Rio Arriba
5. Elyssia Lopez - Valencia
6. Kirill Gates - Quay
7. Heidi Macfarlane - Curry
8. Elizabeth Gates - Quay
9. Jorianne Mirabal - Socorro
10. Payson Nials - Quay
Novice Flag Racing
1. Caydence Roberts - Dona Ana
2. Rylan Montoya - Quay
3. Dacian Montoya - Quay
4. Elyssia Lopez - Valencia
5. Lily Macfarlane - Curry
6. Shiann Montoya - San Miguel
7. Savino Frank - Roosevelt
8. Payson Nials - Quay
9. Alexis Rosales - Taos
10. Chantzee Elliott - Quay
Senior Tie Down
1. Bladen Reno - Dona Ana
2. Arden Gardner - Dona Ana
Junior Tie Down
1. Cody Detweiler - Santa Fe
2. Sterlin Mitchell - Santa Fe
3. Samuel Balsamo - Mora
4. Colten Leonard - Quay
5. Creed West - De Baca
6. Kalynn Kirk - Roosevelt
7. Elliott Frasier - Valencia
8. Morgan Adams - Taos
Novice Ribbon Roping
1. Dax Sullivan - Valencia
2. Hank Hutcheson - Lincoln
3. Dacian Montoya - Quay
4. Isaiah Banister - Roosevelt
5. Reno Scribner - Bernalillo
Senior Ribbon Roping
1. Trey Mitchell - Santa Fe
2. Jaxson Mirabal - Socorro
3. Arden Gardner - Dona Ana
Junior Ribbon Roping
1. Creed West - De Baca
2. Joren Mirabal - Socorro
3. Colten Leonard - Quay
4. Bowdy Neece - Roosevelt
5. Bailey Massey - Dona Ana
6. Jesse Leonard - Quay
Novice Break Away
1. Reno Scribner - Bernalillo
2. Rylee Strickland - Chaves
3. Braxton McKinley - Dona Ana
4. Hayden Strickland - Chaves
5. Dax Sullivan - Valencia
6. Jorianne Mirabal - Socorro
7. Grayden Johnson - Dona Ana
8. Macen Segura - Santa Fe
9. Justin Vasquez - Dona Ana
Junior Break Away
1. Bowdy Neece - Roosevelt
2. Quincy Sullivan - Valencia
3. Weslynn Reno - Dona Ana
4. Evann Segura - Santa Fe
5. Cody Detweiler - Santa Fe
6. Diego Jaramillo - San Miguel
7. Elliott Frazier - Valencia
Senior Break Away
1. Bladen Reno - Dona Ana
2. Isaac Montoya - San Miguel
3. Kayce Edwards - Sierra
4. Kailee Parra - Dona Ana
5. Lyndsey Orris - Valencia
6. Orin Offutt - Hidalgo
7. Jake Orris - Valencia
8. Jaxson Mirabal - Socorro
9. Caitie Adams - Taos
Novice Step Down Roping
1 Ike Cline - Catron
2 Savino Frank - Roosevelt
Senior Team Roping
1. Bladen Reno - Dona Ana
O. T. Edward - Sierra
2. Orin Offutt - Hidalgo
Allen Orozco - Luna
3. Kayce Edwards - Sierra
O.T. Edwards - Sierra
4. Trey Mitchell - Santa Fe
Allen Orozco - Luna
5. Isaac Montoya - San Miguel
Trey Mitchell - Santa Fe
Junior Team Roping
1. Diego Jaramillo - San Miguel
Jacen Montoya - San Miguel
2. Quincy Sullivan - Valencia
Evann Segura - Santa Fe
3. Creed West - De Baca
Sterlin Mitchell - Santa Fe
4. Sterlin Mitchell - Santa Fe
Creed West - De Baca
Novice Steer Stopping
1. Grayden Johnson - Dona Ana
2. Hank Hutcheson - Lincoln
3. Macen Segura - Santa Fe
4. Slade Thompson - Roosevelt
5. Rylan Montoya - Quay
Results for July 28:
Senior Saddle Bronc
1. Garrit Haynes - Bernalillo
Junior Bull Riding
1. Casey Haynes - Bernalillo
Senior Goat Tying
1. Lyndsey Orris - Valencia
2. Delaney Gonzales - Cibola
3. Maria Segura - .Colfax
4. Marisela Sandova - Valencia
5. Cheyenne Gonzales - Bernalillo
6. Kailee Parra - Dona Ana
7. Brooke Biel - Dona Ana
8. Isabelle Ivey - Dona Ana
9. Kayce Edwards - Sierra
Junior Goat Tying
1. McKinzee Shiver - Santa Fe
2. Katelyn Detweiler - Santa Fe
3. Weslynn Reno - Dona Ana
4. Avery Ledesma - Dona Ana
5. Quincy Sullivan - Valencia
6. Jenesis Trujeque - Valencia
7. Hailey Kerr - Hidalgo
8. Karlee Elliott - Quay
9. Harley Gardner - Dona Ana
Novice Goat Tying
1. Rylee Strickland - Chaves
2. Wacey Trujillo - Rio Arriba
3. Jorianne Mirabal - Socorro
4. Caydence Roberts - Dona Ana
5. Danli Valdez - Hidalgo
6. Elizabeth Gates - Quay
7. Isabela Sandoval - Valencia
8. Kirill Gates - Quay
9. Reno Scribner - Bernalillo
10. Macen Segura - Santa Fe
Senior Pole Bending
1. Amy Weich - Dona Ana
2. Isabelle Ivey - Dona Ana
3. Cheyenne Gonzales - Bernalillo
4. Caitie Adams - Taos
5. Marion Balsamo - Mora
6. Kailee Parra - Dona Ana
7. Brooke Biel - Dona Ana
Junior Pole Bending
1. Katelyn Detweiler - Santa Fe
2. Jenesis Trujeque - Valencia
3. Hayzee Hutcheson - Lincoln
4. Harley Gardner - Dona Ana
5. Lindsay Tibbs - De Baca
6. Hailey Kerr - Hidalgo
7. Evann Segura - Santa Fe
8. Addy Offutt - Hidalgo
9. Weslynn Reno - Dona Ana
10. Rilee Nials - Quay
Novice Pole Bending
1. Caydence Roberts - Dona Ana
2. Wacey Trujillo - Rio Arriba
3. Rylan Montoya - Quay
4. McKenna Romero - Santa Fe
5. Elizabeth Gates - Quay
6. Kirill Gates - Quay
7. Alexis Rosales - Taos
8. Lily Macfarlane - Curry
9. Payson Nials - Quay
10. Heidi Macfarlane - Curry
Senior Barrel Racing
1. Brooke Biel - Dona Ana
2. Delaney Gonzales - Cibola
3. Kayce Edwards - Sierra
4. Taya Wilson - Otero
5. Kailee Parra - Dona Ana
6. Isaac Montoya - San Miguel
7. Marisela Sandoval - Valencia
8. Kevi McWright - Luna
9. Amy Weich - Dona Ana
10. Marion Balsamo - Mora
Junior Barrel Racing
1. Evann Segura - Santa Fe
2. Bailey Massey - Dona Ana
3. Hailey Kerr - Hidalgo
4. McKinzee Shiver - Santa Fe
5. Avery Ledesma - Dona Ana
6. Addy Offutt - Hidalgo
7. Katelyn Detweiler - Santa Fe
8. Weslynn Reno - Dona Ana
9. Jenesis Trujeque - Valencia
10. Hayzee Hutcheson - Lincoln
Novice Barrel Racing
1. Rylee Strickland - Chaves
2. Wacey Trujillo - Rio Arriba
3. Isabela Sandoval - Valencia
4. Caydence Roberts - Dona Ana
5. Elizabeth Gates - Quay
6. Jorianne Mirabal - Socorro
7. Zajayda Carl - Valencia
8. Elyssia Lopez - Valencia
9. McKenna Romero - Santa Fe
10. Kirill Gates - Quay
Novice Flag Racing
1. McKenna Romero – Santa Fe
2. Dacian Montoya - Quay
3. Elyssia Lopez - Valencia
4. Alexis Rosales - Taos
5. Kirill Gates – Quay
6. Elizabeth Gates – Quay
7. Lily Macfarlane - Curry
8. Rylan Montoya - Quay
9. Zjayda Carl - Valencia
10. Chantzee Elliott – Quay
Senior Tie Down
1. Bladen Reno - Dona Ana
2. Jaxson Mirabal - Socorro
3. Arden Gardner - Dona Ana
4. O.T. Edwards - Sierra
Junior Tie Down
1. Kalynn Kirk - Roosevelt
2. Creed West - De Baca
3. Colten Leonard - Quay
4. Sterlin Mitchell - Santa Fe
5. Cody Detweiler - Santa Fe
6. Samuel Balsamo - Mora
7. Elliott Frasier - Valencia
8. Morgan Adams - Taos
Novice Ribbon Roping
1. Ike Cline - Catron
2. Dacian Montoya - Quay
3. Isaiah Banister - Roosevelt
4. Grayden Johnson - Dona Ana
5. Hank Hutcheson - Lincoln
Senior Ribbon Roping
1. Bladen Reno - Dona Ana
2. Jaxson Mirabal - Socorro
3. Arden Gardner - Dona Ana
Junior Ribbon Roping
1. Joren Mirabal - Socorro
2. Bowdy Neece - Roosevelt
3. Bailey Massey - Dona Ana
4. Quincy Sullivan - Valencia
5. Creed West - De Baca
6. Cody Detweiler - Santa Fe
7. Sterlin Mitchell - Santa Fe
Novice Break Away
1. Hayden Strickland - Chaves
2. Wacey Trujillo - Rio Arriba
3. Braxton McKinley - Dona Ana
4. Savino Frank - Roosevelt
5. Isaiah Banister - Roosevelt
6. Hank Hutcheson - Lincoln
Junior Break Away
1. Quincy Sullivan - Valencia
2. Cody Detweiler - Santa Fe
3. Jenesis Trujeque - Valencia
4. Samuel Balsamo - Mora
5. Bowdy Neece - Roosevelt
6. Joren Mirabal - Socorro
7. Diego Jaramillo - San Miguel
8. Bailey Massey - Dona Ana
Senior Break Away
1. Isaac Montoya - San Miguel
2. Jake Orris - Valencia
3. Bladen Reno - Dona Ana
4. Quinten Wood – San Juan
5. Orin Offutt - Hidalgo
6. Lyndsey Orris - Valencia
7. Jaxson Mirabal - Socorro
8. Kayce Edwards - Sierra
Novice Step Down Roping
1. Grayden Johnson - Dona Ana
2. Dax Sullivan - Valencia
3. Reno Scribner - Bernalillo
4. Braxton McKinley - Dona Ana
5. Ike Cline - Catron
6. Savino Frank - Roosevelt
7. Hayden Strickland - Chaves
8. Isaiah Banister - Roosevelt
9. Justin Vasquez - Dona Ana
Senior Team Roping
1. Lyndsey Orris - Valencia
Jake Orris - Valencia
2. Michael Ortiz - San Miguel
Marion Balsamo -Mora
3. Justin Padilla - San Miguel
Michael Ortiz - San Miguel
4 Kayce Edwards - Sierra
O.T. Edwards - Sierra
Junior Team Roping
1. Creed West - De Baca
Sterlin Mitchell - Santa Fe
Novice Steer Stopping
1. Ike Cline - Catron
2. Justin Vasquez - Dona Ana
3. Dacian Montoya - Quay
4. Hank Hutcheson - Lincoln
5. Rylan Montoya - Quay
The scores from both nights were combined to award event winner buckles. The winners are:
Novice Goat Tying – Caydence Roberts
Novice Pole Bending – Caydence Roberts
Novice Barrel Racing – Rylee Strickland
Novice Flag Racing – Dacien Montoya
Novice Ribbon Roping – Dacien Montoya
Novice Break Away Roping – Hayden Strickland
Novice Step Down Roping – Ike Cline
Novice Steer Stopping – Hank Hutchenson
Junior Bull Riding – Casey Haynes
Junior Goat Tying – McKinzee Shiver
Junior Pole Bending – Katelyn Detweiler
Junior Barrel Racing – Evann Segura
Junior Tie Down - Kalynn Kirk
Junior Ribbon Roping – Joren Mirabal
Junior Break Away Roping – Quincy Sullivan
Junior Team Roping Header – Sterlin Mitchell
Junior Team Roping Heeler – Creed West
Senior Saddle Bronc Riding - Garrit Haynes
Senior Goat Tying – Lyndsey Orris
Senior Pole Bending – Caitie Adams
Senior Barrel Racing – Brooke Biel
Senior Tie Down – Bladen Reno
Senior Ribbon Roping – Jaxson Mirabal
Senior Break Away Roping – Isaac Montoya
Senior Team Roping Header – Kaycee Edwards
Senior Team Roping Heeler – O.T. Edwards
Each competitor is allowed to enter up to four events each night. The points from their placings are combined to determine the overall winners in each age group.
Novice All Around Champion winning a saddle is Caydence Roberts. Wacey Trujillo won a runner up buckle.
Junior All Around Champion winning a saddle is Creed West. Katelyn Detweiler won a runner up buckle.
Senior All Around Champion winning a saddle is Bladen Reno. Kayce Edwards won a runner up buckle.